Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG logo

Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 14041 Nürnberg
Incorporation Date
2005-12-20
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Schwabach, Germany
Website
www.apollooptik.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 14041 Nürnberg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 20 December 2005 and lists its registered address as Schwabach, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG

One shareholder is currently on record for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is GrandVision Retail Holding B.V., holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GrandVision Retail Holding B.V. 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG

Five officers are currently on record for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 24 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

OK
Oliver Knapp ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-06-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

VG
Vanessa Gillhaus ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-07-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Maria Kalz ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Officer

TR
Tom Raphael Henry Jacobs ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

IT
Ian Thomas Croft ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG

Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, ESSILORLUXOTTICA, registered in France. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG is GrandVision Retail Holding B.V., holding 100% as filed in Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). ESSILORLUXOTTICA sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • GrandVision TechCentre Deutschland GmbH (Germany)
  • ROBIN look GmbH (Germany)
  • Pearle Osterreich GmbH (Austria)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
ESSILORLUXOTTICA
France
GrandVision TechCentre Deutschland GmbH
GermanyDE 90402B33408

ROBIN look GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B115467B

Pearle Osterreich GmbH
AustriaAT FN53414a

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is GrandVision Retail Holding B.V., holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 14041 Nürnberg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 20 December 2005, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG is Schwabach, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG?

Five officers are currently on record for Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, ESSILORLUXOTTICA, registered in France. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.