ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Argo Investments Limited is an Australian public company (ABN 35 007 519 520; ACN 007 519 520), with its registered office in Adelaide, South Australia (postcode 5000), and an active status with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). The registry record on file shows a registration date of 2 May 2000; however, the company’s own published history and independent market sources consistently place its founding in Adelaide in 1946, with its shares first listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) in 1948. This gap between the on-file ASIC registration date and the company’s stated founding year could not be resolved from the sources reviewed for this profile and is noted rather than assumed.
Argo Investments Limited is one of Australia’s oldest and largest listed investment companies (LICs). It is internally managed and holds a diversified portfolio of around 80 companies listed on the ASX, with the stated objective of delivering long-term capital growth together with fully franked dividend income. Unlike externally managed funds, Argo Investments Limited charges shareholders no management, performance or exit fees, only standard stockbroking costs on transactions, and it has paid a dividend every year since its establishment.
Argo Investments Limited has grown historically through acquisitions, including the Schroder Dual Fund (1990) and Stoddarts Holdings (1992), and through 2001 share-exchange takeovers of the listed investment companies Bounty Investments Ltd and Wakefield Investments Ltd, both of which it had earlier helped establish. In 2015 it helped establish Argo Global Listed Infrastructure Limited (ASX: ALI, later rebranded Argo Infrastructure), a separately listed global infrastructure investment company managed by Argo Investments Limited’s wholly owned subsidiary, Argo Service Company Pty Ltd.
For the half-year ended 31 December 2025 (announced 9 February 2026), Argo Investments Limited reported operating income of A$149.9 million, up 11.6% on the prior corresponding half, and a half-year profit of A$130.8 million, up 7.9%, with an interim fully franked dividend of 18.5 cents per share, up from 17.0 cents a year earlier. Pre-tax net tangible assets stood at approximately A$10.34 per share at that date. Argo Investments Limited states that it serves around 86,000 shareholders and manages a portfolio valued at approximately A$8 billion, and describes itself as ranking among the ASX’s 100 largest listed companies by market capitalisation.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Argo Investments Limited is a long-established, ASX-listed investment company with a widely dispersed shareholder base. The company states that it serves approximately 86,000 shareholders, consistent with a shareholder register weighted toward individual retail investors rather than a small number of concentrated holders, a pattern typical of Australian listed investment companies (LICs). The on-file registry snapshot (dated 2 August 2026) records a single disclosed institutional holding, described as “HC Capital Tr-Institutional International Equity Portfolio” at approximately 4.38% of ordinary shares; however, the reported total value of that holding (around A$436,774) is inconsistent with a 4.38% stake in a company of Argo Investments Limited’s market capitalisation, and no matching ASX Form 603/604 substantial-holder notice for this name could be located during this research. This figure is therefore reported with caution rather than presented as a verified substantial shareholding.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Argo Investments Limited is classified as Major shareholders only: aggregate shareholder numbers are self-reported by the company, and ASX Listing Rules and the Corporations Act 2001 require disclosure only of holdings at or above the 5% substantial-holder threshold; no current substantial-holder notice naming a holder of Argo Investments Limited above that threshold was identified in the sources reviewed, and the single institutional holding on file could not be independently corroborated.
Sources
- Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) — company registry extract, retrieved 2026
- Argo Investments Limited — FY2026 half-year results announcement, 9 February 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| HC Capital Tr-Institutional International Equity Portfolio | 4.4% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) |
Officers
13
Argo Investments Limited’s board comprised six directors as published on the company’s own website: Non-executive Chairman Peter Warne (appointed Chairman 1 January 2025, having joined the board in 2022); Managing Director Jason Beddow (appointed Managing Director in February 2014, having served as Chief Executive from 2010); and independent Non-executive Directors Elizabeth Lewin (appointed 1 July 2018), Lianne Buck (joined 2022; Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee), Melissa Holzberger (joined 2023) and Symon Parish (joined 3 October 2025). Senior executive officers include Tim Binks, Chief Operating Officer and Company Secretary (Company Secretary since 2010, Chief Operating Officer since 2015, with Argo Investments Limited since 2007), and Stephen Mortimer, Chief Financial Officer (promoted to the role in 2024). The on-file registry extract lists broadly corresponding entries for these executive roles, but records some names with professional post-nominal qualifications (for example “BEc, CA, AGIA, GAICD”) concatenated into the surname field; this is treated as a data-formatting artefact of the source rather than evidence of separate individuals. Exact appointment or resignation dates were not published for every role.
Recent officer changes
- Symon Parish — appointed independent Non-executive Director, effective 3 October 2025.
- Peter Warne — appointed Non-executive Chairman, effective 1 January 2025.
- Stephen Mortimer — promoted to Chief Financial Officer during 2024 (exact date not disclosed).
Data availability
Officer information for Argo Investments Limited is classified as Partial: the company publishes current director and senior-executive names and titles on its own website, and the on-file registry extract lists comparable current officer records, but complete appointment and resignation dates are not disclosed for every role, and nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Argo Investments Limited — Our People, argoinvestments.com.au, retrieved 2026
- Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) — company registry extract, retrieved 2026
- TipRanks — Argo Investments board appointment announcement, retrieved 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Argo Investments Limited is an independent, ASX-listed public company; no ultimate or immediate parent was identified in the sources reviewed. It has one verified direct subsidiary on file, Argo Service Company Pty Ltd (ACN 603 367 479), an Australian proprietary company that provides investment management and administrative services and is described in independent company-history sources as wholly owned by Argo Investments Limited, though the exact ownership percentage was not confirmed against a primary filing. Argo Service Company Pty Ltd separately acts as investment manager for the related but separately listed Argo Infrastructure (formerly Argo Global Listed Infrastructure Limited, ASX: ALI), which Argo Investments Limited helped establish and list on the ASX on 3 July 2015; no source reviewed confirms that Argo Infrastructure is owned by Argo Investments Limited, so it is not classified as a subsidiary or sister company here. No other subsidiaries were identified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argo Service Company Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 603 367 479 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed in primary sources (described as wholly owned in company-history summaries) | Active | 2026 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Argo Investments Limited is classified as Partial: one direct subsidiary is confirmed on file and corroborated by independent sources, but its exact ownership percentage was not verified against a primary filing, and the relationship between Argo Investments Limited and the separately listed Argo Infrastructure (ASX: ALI) is limited to an investment-management arrangement rather than a confirmed ownership link.
Sources
- Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) — company registry extract, retrieved 2026
- Wikipedia — Argo Investments, retrieved 2026 (corroborating history detail only, not used as sole source for any verified relationship)
- Argo Investments Limited — official website, argoinvestments.com.au, retrieved 2026
ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Australia
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED do?
Argo Investments Limited is an internally managed, ASX-listed investment company (ARG) holding a diversified portfolio of around 80 Australian listed companies, aiming to deliver long-term capital growth and fully franked dividend income; it charges no management, performance or exit fees to shareholders beyond standard stockbroking costs.
Who owns ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED?
Argo Investments Limited reports approximately 86,000 shareholders, consistent with a long-established, predominantly retail LIC shareholder base; the single institutional holding recorded in the on-file registry snapshot (4.38%, dated 2 August 2026) could not be corroborated against ASX substantial-holder notices and is treated with caution rather than as a verified major shareholding.
Who is ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Argo Investments Limited is a widely held, ASX-listed investment company with a broad retail and institutional shareholder base and no shareholder confirmed above the 5% substantial-holding threshold in the sources reviewed.
What is ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's company registration number?
ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registration number is 35007519520, filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) in Australia. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED still an active company?
ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's status on Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) is listed as active.
When was ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED incorporated?
ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED was incorporated on 2 May 2000, according to Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).
What is ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED is Australia.
What legal structure is ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED registered as?
ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED is registered as a Public Limited Company in Australia.
What is ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's revenue?
For the half-year ended 31 December 2025 (announced 9 February 2026), Argo Investments Limited reported operating income of A$149.9 million, up 11.6% year-on-year, and half-year profit of A$130.8 million, up 7.9%, with an interim fully franked dividend of 18.5 cents per share (up from 17.0 cents); pre-tax net tangible assets stood at approximately A$10.34 per share.
Is ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Argo Investments Limited is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker ARG, and describes itself as ranking among the ASX's 100 largest listed companies by market capitalisation.
Who are the officers/directors of ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED?
Argo Investments Limited's board is chaired by Non-executive Chairman Peter Warne (appointed Chairman 1 January 2025), with Jason Beddow as Managing Director (since February 2014) and independent Non-executive Directors Elizabeth Lewin, Lianne Buck, Melissa Holzberger and Symon Parish (joined 3 October 2025); Tim Binks serves as Chief Operating Officer and Company Secretary and Stephen Mortimer as Chief Financial Officer (promoted 2024), per the company's own website.
Does ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Argo Investments Limited is an independent ASX-listed parent with one verified wholly owned direct subsidiary, Argo Service Company Pty Ltd (ACN 603 367 479), which provides investment management and administration services and separately manages the related but non-owned, separately listed Argo Infrastructure (formerly Argo Global Listed Infrastructure, ASX: ALI), established in 2015; no parent company or other subsidiaries were identified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Australia, so records like ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.