Skip links
Companies
› Australia › QBE INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED
QBE INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED logo

QBE INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
28008485014
Incorporation Date
2000-04-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Australia
Website
qbe.com/
Source: Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

QBE Insurance Group Limited is an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) under Australian Company Number (ACN) 28 008 485 014. It was incorporated in Australia on 1 April 2000 and its registry status is recorded as active. The company’s registered address is in Sydney, New South Wales (postcode 2000).

QBE Insurance Group Limited is the top entity of a global general insurance and reinsurance group. Through its subsidiaries the group underwrites commercial and personal lines insurance, specialty and financial lines, workers’ compensation and lenders’ mortgage insurance, provides reinsurance, and participates in the Lloyd’s of London market through QBE Underwriting Limited. Group operations are organised broadly around Australia Pacific, International and North American divisions, with subsidiary entities also present in the United Kingdom, Ireland, continental Europe, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu, New Zealand and the United States, among other markets.

The company’s ordinary shares are listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) under the code QBE. QBE Insurance Group Limited files periodic financial reports and market announcements with the ASX; its most recent annual report, covering the financial year ended 31 December 2025, was lodged with the ASX on 20 February 2026. That report and the accompanying results announcement stated that consolidated gross written premium increased by 7 percent for the year (8 percent after adjusting for the impact of recent portfolio exits), reflecting organic growth in targeted lines of business. Specific FY2025 revenue and group employee-headcount figures were not established from the sources reviewed for this profile and are not stated here to avoid inaccuracy.

QBE Insurance Group Limited has scheduled its 2026 annual general meeting for 8 May 2026 in Sydney. Public reporting citing the company’s own announcements indicates that shareholders have requisitioned resolutions for consideration at that meeting under section 249N of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). No further verified material corporate developments beyond the FY2025 results and the 2026 AGM notice were identified within the scope of this research.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of QBE Insurance Group Limited

QBE Insurance Group Limited is a widely held public company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX: QBE) and has no single controlling shareholder. An on-file share-register extract dated 2 August 2026 lists institutional holders including the Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund, the Fidelity International Index Fund, Ativo Capital Management, LLC, Rhumbline Advisers and Gamma Investing LLC, drawn from 13 disclosed holder records in total; only 5 of those 13 records were reviewed for this profile. The percentage-of-capital figures attached to these records could not be reconciled against QBE’s total ordinary shares on issue: when checked against the accompanying share quantities, the reported percentages appear substantially overstated and are not reproduced here. They should be treated as unverified pending confirmation against QBE’s official share registry or a current ASX substantial-holding notice (Form 604), which was not independently retrieved during this research. Under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), a holder must lodge a Form 604 with the ASX only once its voting power reaches, or moves through, 5 percent; Australian law does not require publication of a complete shareholder register.

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified or verified for QBE Insurance Group Limited. As a widely held ASX-listed company, the available information does not point to a single beneficial owner meeting a typical UBO disclosure threshold, and Australia does not operate a public beneficial-ownership register that would independently confirm this for a company of this kind.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this entity is Partial: an on-file share-register extract lists a subset of institutional holders, but the associated ownership percentages are unreliable and current ASX substantial-holding notices were not independently retrieved. Australian securities law requires disclosure only above the 5 percent substantial-holding threshold and does not require publication of a complete shareholder register.

Sources

Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) company register, asic.gov.au, retrieved 17 September 2026. QBE Insurance Group Limited 2025 Annual Report, lodged with the ASX 20 February 2026 (qbe.com investor relations document listing), retrieved 17 September 2026. On-file share-register extract dated 2 August 2026 (internal data, not independently verified).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 17.6% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund 6.7% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Ativo Capital Management, LLC 0.1% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Rhumbline Advisers 0% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Gamma Investing LLC 0% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

16

Directors and officers of QBE Insurance Group Limited

On-file officer records dated 11 August 2026 list 16 total officer entries for QBE Insurance Group Limited, all recorded with an active work status and no resignation dates. The reviewed sample includes Andrew Horton, recorded as Group Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director; Inder Singh, recorded as Group Chief Financial Officer; Carolyn Scobie, recorded as Group General Counsel and Company Secretary; and Matt Mansour, recorded as Group Executive of Technology and Operations. Appointment and resignation dates are not populated in the underlying data for these records. All listed correspondence country fields are recorded as Australia; this is a service or correspondence detail only and is not evidence of nationality or country of residence.

Data availability

Officer information for this entity is Partial: the on-file dataset provides current role titles and active status for a sample of senior officers but does not include appointment dates, resignation history, nationality or occupation. Nationality is Not disclosed in the reviewed data. QBE’s official corporate governance pages (qbe.com) could not be fully accessed during this research session (the site returned an HTTP 403 response), so appointment-date and nationality detail could not be independently confirmed against the company’s own disclosures.

Sources

On-file officer register dated 11 August 2026 (internal data). QBE Insurance Group Limited official website, qbe.com, retrieval attempted 17 September 2026 (access blocked). QBE Insurance Group Limited 2025 Annual Report, lodged with the ASX 20 February 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

HA
Horton Andrew ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

AH
Andrew Horton A.c.a., B.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Ceo & Executive Director

JM
Julia Madden Wood ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of North America

JM
Julie Madden Wood ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of North America

SW
Susan Wendy Houghton A.c.a., B.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of Australia Pacific

JR
Jason Richard Harris B.sc. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of International

IS
Inder Singh B.com. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Chief Financial Officer

MM
Matt Mansour M.b.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Executive Of Technology & Operations

IF
Ian Fantozzi M.sc. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Executive, Technology And Operations

PB
Peter Burton B.sc. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Chief Underwriting Officer

AD
Ashley Dalziell ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Head Of Investor Relations

FL
Fiona Larnach B.sc., Fcpa, M.a.i.c.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Chief Risk Officer

AH
Amanda Hughes B.com., C.a., M.b.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Chief People Officer

PB
Peter Burton ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group Chief Underwriting Officer

CK
Christopher Killourhy ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

CS
Carolyn Scobie Agia, Agia And Acis, B.a., L.l.b., M.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Group General Counsel & Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of QBE Insurance Group Limited

QBE Insurance Group Limited sits at the top of a large, multi-jurisdictional general insurance and reinsurance group; no external parent company is recorded for it in the sources reviewed, consistent with its position as the ASX-listed ultimate holding company of the QBE group. On-file corporate-linkage data dated 11 August 2026 lists QBE Insurance Holdings Pty Limited (Australia) as its immediate subsidiary. Beneath that entity the structure branches into regional sub-groups, including QBE European Operations Plc and related United Kingdom, Irish and continental European entities, QBE Asia Pacific Holdings Limited (Hong Kong) with subsidiaries in Hong Kong, Malaysia and Macau, Qbe Holdings, Inc. (United States) with a chain of US insurance-carrier subsidiaries, and further Australian intermediate holding and operating companies such as QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited, QBE Insurance Holdings (AAP) Pty Limited, QBE Lenders’ Mortgage Insurance Limited and QBE Strategic Capital Company Pty Ltd. In total the on-file dataset lists dozens of subsidiary and sub-subsidiary entities across more than fifteen countries; this profile summarises only the top-level structure rather than the complete list. None of these relationships carries a disclosed ownership or voting percentage in the source data, so all are treated below as possible relationships pending confirmation against an official filing.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
QBE Insurance Holdings Pty Limited Australia ACN 146 960 438 Possible relationship (unverified) – immediate subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 August 2026
QBE Asia Pacific Holdings Limited Hong Kong 03207651 Possible relationship (unverified) – subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 August 2026
Qbe Holdings, Inc. United States NY 0867547 Possible relationship (unverified) – subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 August 2026
QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited Australia ACN 003 191 035 Possible relationship (unverified) – subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 August 2026
QBE Insurance Holdings (AAP) Pty Limited Australia ACN 000 005 881 Possible relationship (unverified) – subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 August 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this entity is Partial: on-file data shows an extensive subsidiary tree broadly consistent with QBE’s publicly known global operating structure, but individual relationships were not cross-checked against a primary company-registry filing or the group’s statutory list of subsidiaries during this research session, and no ownership or voting percentages are disclosed in the source data.

Sources

On-file corporate-linkage data dated 11 August 2026 (internal data; entity registration-number formats are consistent with the relevant national registries but were not individually confirmed via primary filings in this session). Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), asic.gov.au. QBE Insurance Group Limited 2025 Annual Report, lodged with the ASX 20 February 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
QBE INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED
Australia
QBE INSURANCE HOLDINGS PTY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 146960438

QBE MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 004800131

QBE (PNG) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
Papua New Guinea#0872115427

QBE GROUP SHARED SERVICES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08300436

QBE WORKERS COMPENSATION (NSW) LTD
AustraliaAU 003195604

QBE INSURANCE (INTERNATIONAL) LTD
Indonesia#0838235298

QBE LENDERS' MORTGAGE INSURANCE LIMITED+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 000511071

Optima Seguros
United StatesUS PR 660668490

+6 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on QBE INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is QBE Insurance Group Limited?

QBE Insurance Group Limited is an Australian public company (ACN 28 008 485 014) registered with ASIC, and the ASX-listed (ticker QBE) top entity of a global general insurance and reinsurance group, with its registered address in Sydney, New South Wales.

When was QBE Insurance Group Limited incorporated?

QBE Insurance Group Limited was incorporated in Australia on 1 April 2000, according to ASIC registration data.

What is QBE Insurance Group Limited's ACN?

Its Australian Company Number (ACN) is 28 008 485 014.

Is QBE Insurance Group Limited a publicly listed company?

Yes. Its ordinary shares are listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) under the code QBE.

What does QBE Insurance Group Limited do?

It is the top entity of a group that underwrites commercial and personal lines general insurance, specialty and financial lines, workers' compensation, lenders' mortgage insurance and reinsurance, and participates in the Lloyd's of London market through a UK subsidiary.

In which countries does the QBE group operate?

On-file subsidiary data and QBE's own reporting indicate operations spanning Australia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, continental Europe, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu, New Zealand and the United States, among other markets.

Who is the Chief Executive Officer of QBE Insurance Group Limited?

On-file officer records dated 11 August 2026 list Andrew Horton as Group Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director; this could not be independently re-confirmed against QBE's official website during this research session due to a site access restriction (HTTP 403).

Who are QBE Insurance Group Limited's major shareholders?

QBE is a widely held ASX-listed company with a dispersed shareholder base of institutional and retail investors and no single controlling shareholder. An on-file share-register extract names several institutional holders, but the associated ownership percentages could not be verified and are not reported here.

Does QBE Insurance Group Limited have an identified ultimate beneficial owner?

No verified natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. As a widely held listed company, the available information does not point to a single beneficial owner meeting a typical UBO threshold.

What is QBE Insurance Group Limited's parent company?

No external parent company has been identified in the sources reviewed; QBE Insurance Group Limited is the ASX-listed top entity of the QBE group.

What is QBE Insurance Holdings Pty Limited's relationship to QBE Insurance Group Limited?

On-file corporate-linkage data records QBE Insurance Holdings Pty Limited (ACN 146 960 438) as an immediate subsidiary; this relationship is treated as a possible relationship pending confirmation against an official filing.

What was QBE Insurance Group Limited's most recent reported financial performance?

Its 2025 Annual Report, lodged with the ASX on 20 February 2026, reported that consolidated gross written premium grew 7 percent for the year (8 percent adjusting for recent portfolio exits).

When is QBE Insurance Group Limited's next annual general meeting?

QBE has scheduled its 2026 annual general meeting for 8 May 2026 in Sydney.

Is QBE Insurance Group Limited's ASIC registration currently active?

Yes. Its registry status with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission is recorded as active.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.