Skip links
Companies
Portugal › BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.
BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. logo

BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.

Active

in

Registration No.
501525882
Incorporation Date
1986-01-01
Company Type
N/A
Address
Porto, Portugal
Website
www.bcp.pt/
Source: Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. is a registered legal entity registered in Portugal under 501525882, and its current status with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is active. The company was incorporated on 1 January 1986 and lists its registered address as Porto, Portugal. 5 shareholders are on record for BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last updated on 15 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A., filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

The largest of these is Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity International Discovery Fund, holding 4.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by -Price (T.Rowe) International Value Equity Trust at 4.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 33 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity International Discovery Fund 4.9% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado
-Price (T.Rowe) International Value Equity Trust 4.6% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 4.4% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado
T. ROWE PRICE Intl Fd.S, INC.-T. Rowe Price Intl Value Eqy. Fd. 3.7% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 1.8% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chief Executive Officer of BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. on record is Maya Miguel Dias Pinheiro; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MM
Maya Miguel Dias Pinheiro ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

MD
Miguel De Campos Pereira De Braganca ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Cfo & Exec. Director

AC
Ana Carmo ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Head Of Coverage Portugal For North

AV
Alexandra Viana ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Head Of Corp. Fin.

JC
Joaquim Cavaco ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Deputy Head Of Millennium Investment Banking And Head Of Coverage International & Institutionals

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 12 subsidiaries span Portugal, United Kingdom, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.
Portugal
BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUES, S.A.
United KingdomGB FC026231

PREDICAPITAL – FUNDO DE INVESTIMENTO IMOBILIu00c1RIO FECHADO
PortugalPT 720013720

BCP u00c1FRICA, SGPS, LDA+ subsidiaries
PortugalPT 511098812

MILLENNIUM BCP – PRESTACu00c3O DE SERVICOS, A.C.E.
PortugalPT 503705373

MONUMENTAL RESIDENCE – SOCIEDADE DE INVESTIMENTO COLETIVO IMOBILIu00c1RIA FECHADA, S.A.
PortugalPT 511196709

INTERFUNDOS – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE ORGANISMOS DE INVESTIMENTO COLETIVO, S.A.
PortugalPT 507552881

FUNDIPAR – FUNDO DE INVESTIMENTO IMOBILIu00c1RIO FECHADO
PortugalPT 720005248

MILLENNIUM BCP PARTICIPACu00d5ES, SGPS, SOCIEDADE UNIPESSOAL, LDA+ subsidiaries
PortugalPT 511112971

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A., filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. The largest of these is Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity International Discovery Fund, holding 4.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by -Price (T.Rowe) International Value Equity Trust at 4.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.. The register reports 33 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s company registration number?

BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s registration number is 501525882, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. still an active company?

BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.

When was BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. incorporated?

BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. was incorporated on 1 January 1986, according to Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

What is BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. is Porto, Portugal.

Who are the officers/directors of BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.?

The Chief Executive Officer of BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. on record is Maya Miguel Dias Pinheiro; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Management authority at BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 12 subsidiaries span Portugal, United Kingdom, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUÊS S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.