BIG RIVER INDUSTRIES LTD
Big River Industries Ltd is an Australian public company incorporated on 18 December 2015, recorded by the Australian Business Register as ABN 72 609 901 377 (ACN 609 901 377) with a status of active from that date. Its registered office and principal place of business, per the corporate directory in its Annual Report 2025, is Trenayr Road, Junction Hill, New South Wales 2460. Big River Industries Ltd has traded on the Australian Securities Exchange under the code ASX:BRI since its initial public offer in April 2017.
According to the directors’ report in its Annual Report 2025, the principal continuing activities of Big River Industries Ltd during the year ended 30 June 2025 were the manufacture of veneer, plywood and formply, and the distribution of building supplies, including commercial and formwork product. The Group reports its results through two operating segments, Panels and Construction, supplying professional builders, form-workers, construction companies and building contractors operating in residential, non-residential and infrastructure construction, primarily in Australia. Big River Industries Ltd was incorporated in December 2015 as the holding and listing vehicle for an underlying timber and building-products business that traces its own trading history to 1920; that longer trading history belongs to the operating business rather than to this legal entity, which itself has existed only since December 2015.
For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, Big River Industries Ltd reported consolidated Group revenue of $405.1 million, a 2.3% decrease on FY2024, and consolidated EBITDA before significant items of $28.7 million, down 11.9% year-on-year, alongside a $20.0 million non-cash impairment charge against intangible assets recognised following a review of asset carrying values amid softer residential construction activity. On 1 December 2025, the company announced an agreement to acquire the trading business and assets of John’s Building Supplies, a Western Australian building-materials supplier, for consideration of up to $17.0 million, to be partly funded through a renounceable entitlement offer, with completion targeted on or around 15 December 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Big River Industries Ltd
Big River Industries Ltd is an ASX-listed public company, and its Annual Report 2025 discloses the twenty largest registered holders of its ordinary shares as at 4 August 2025. The two largest registered positions are custodial: J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited held 30,209,752 shares (35.38%) and HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited held 5,382,506 shares (6.30%), both nominee accounts that hold shares on behalf of underlying beneficial owners who are not identified at the registry level. Among named holders, Anacacia Partnership II LP held 12,513,329 shares (14.65%), several Pantheon-managed funds together held a further block of shares, Granje Pty Ltd (Parsonson family account) held 2,211,677 shares (2.59%), Anacacia Pty Ltd (Wattle Fund) held 1,948,292 shares (2.28%), and CTL (Aust) Pty Ltd held 506,411 shares (0.59%) at that date. The twenty largest holders together represented 82.93% of issued ordinary shares.
Beyond the share registry, notices lodged under section 671B of the Corporations Act 2001 disclose consolidated voting power that can exceed a single registered holding once associated accounts are combined. The Anacacia Parties, a group whose interests include Anacacia Partnership II LP and Anacacia Pty Ltd (Wattle Fund), last notified a change in substantial holding on 19 September 2025, reporting voting power decreasing from 31.6% to 29.3% (26,026,657 shares). CTL (Aust) Pty Ltd most recently notified a change on 9 April 2026, reporting voting power of 14.62% (13,772,071 shares) following on-market share acquisitions in March and April 2026; its director, Shan Kanji, is separately recorded in that notice as holding a relevant interest in the same shares as an associate of CTL (Aust) Pty Ltd, under sections 608(1)(b) and (c) of the Corporations Act, rather than as a separate additional holding. MA Financial Group and its associated entities notified the market that they had ceased to be substantial holders as of 29 January 2026.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be identified for Big River Industries Ltd from the sources reviewed for this profile. Anacacia Partnership II LP and Anacacia Pty Ltd are investment fund vehicles managed by Anacacia Capital Pty Ltd, and CTL (Aust) Pty Ltd is a private company (ACN 668 052 935) associated with its director Shan Kanji; the substantial-holder notices reviewed identify relevant interests and associates rather than a complete, dated ownership chain to a natural person, so no effective ownership percentage can be calculated for any individual behind these holdings.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Big River Industries Ltd is best described as Major shareholders only: the twenty largest registered holders and ASX substantial-holder notices for interests of 5% or more are publicly available, but the complete shareholder register, including holdings below the disclosure threshold and the identities of beneficial owners behind nominee and custodian accounts such as J P Morgan Nominees and HSBC Custody Nominees, is not publicly disclosed.
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Big River Industries Ltd
Per its Annual Report 2025 and subsequent ASX announcements, Big River Industries Ltd currently discloses a board of six directors and one company secretary. The board comprises Martin Monro (Independent Non-Executive Chair, since October 2023), John Lorente (Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, appointed 1 March 2023), Martin Kaplan (Non-Executive Director, appointed November 2015), Brad Soller (Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee), Alexander (Sandy) Beard (Independent Non-Executive Director, appointed 3 November 2025, and Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee), and Sacha Leagh-Murray (Independent Non-Executive Director, appointed effective 1 January 2026). John O’Connor is recorded as Company Secretary as at the date of the Annual Report 2025, 25 August 2025. Two directors left the board in the period covered by these sources: Brendan York resigned on 11 June 2025, and Vicky Papachristos resigned on 28 October 2025. Big River Industries Ltd’s own announcements describe the two 2025-2026 appointments as completing a board-renewal programme. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any director in the sources reviewed for this profile; Australian corporate and ASX disclosure requirements do not require this information to be published, so its absence here should not be read as evidence about any director’s background.
Recent officer changes
Alexander (Sandy) Beard was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director of Big River Industries Ltd on 3 November 2025. Vicky Papachristos resigned as Independent Non-Executive Director on 28 October 2025. Sacha Leagh-Murray was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director effective 1 January 2026.
Data availability
Current board composition for Big River Industries Ltd is assessed as Full, drawn from its Annual Report 2025 corporate directory, its official Investor Centre board page, and individual ASX announcements of appointments and resignations. Historical appointment dates are not uniformly available for every current director beyond those cited above, and former-officer records prior to those disclosed in recent annual reports were not independently re-verified for this profile.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Big River Industries Ltd
Big River Industries Ltd is the ASX-listed head entity of its corporate group. Its Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement as at 30 June 2025, lodged with its Annual Report 2025 under the statutory disclosure regime introduced for Australian public companies, lists four wholly owned subsidiaries. Big River Group Pty Ltd is incorporated in Australia and treated as an Australian tax resident. Big River Group (NZ) Limited, Plytech International Limited and Decortech Limited are each incorporated in New Zealand and 100% owned; the statement classifies all three as dual tax residents of Australia and New Zealand because their central management and control is exercised in Australia even though they are also tax resident in New Zealand under New Zealand law. No immediate or ultimate parent company of Big River Industries Ltd is disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile; its own filings present it as the top company in the group, a question distinct from the identity of its largest shareholders, which is addressed in the separate shareholders overview.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big River Group Pty Ltd | Australia | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 30 June 2025 |
| Big River Group (NZ) Limited | New Zealand | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 30 June 2025 |
| Plytech International Limited | New Zealand | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 30 June 2025 |
| Decortech Limited | New Zealand | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 30 June 2025 |
Recent structural changes
On 1 December 2025, Big River Industries Ltd announced an agreement to acquire the trading business and assets of John’s Building Supplies, a Western Australian building-materials supplier, for consideration of up to $17.0 million, with completion targeted on or around 15 December 2025. The announcement describes an acquisition of a trading business and assets rather than a share acquisition, so it does not, by itself, add a new entity to the subsidiary list above; whether the acquired operations were folded into an existing subsidiary or a newly formed entity was not confirmed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Big River Industries Ltd is assessed as Full for direct subsidiaries, based on the statutory Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement that Australian public companies have been required to lodge in their annual reports since the financial year ended 30 June 2024. No indirect subsidiaries beyond this list are disclosed, and no parent-company relationship applies, since Big River Industries Ltd’s own filings identify it as the ultimate holding entity of the group.
BIG RIVER INDUSTRIES LTD
Australia
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and legal form of the company registered under ABN 72 609 901 377?
The company is Big River Industries Ltd, an Australian public company limited by shares, recorded by the Australian Business Register.
What is Big River Industries Ltd's ABN?
ABN 72 609 901 377, recorded by the Australian Business Register as active from 18 December 2015.
What is Big River Industries Ltd's ACN?
ACN 609 901 377, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission company number matching its ABN registration date of 18 December 2015.
When was Big River Industries Ltd incorporated?
18 December 2015, per Australian Business Register records. This is the incorporation date of the current ASX-listed legal entity, not of the underlying Big River timber business, whose trading history under related operating companies dates back to 1920.
Where is Big River Industries Ltd registered?
Its registered office and principal place of business, per the corporate directory in its Annual Report 2025, is Trenayr Road, Junction Hill, New South Wales 2460.
What is Big River Industries Ltd's current registration status?
Active, per Australian Business Register records reviewed in September 2026. An active registration does not by itself indicate that the company is currently trading profitably or is financially stable.
Is Big River Industries Ltd a publicly listed company?
Yes. It has traded on the Australian Securities Exchange under the code ASX:BRI since its initial public offer in April 2017.
What does Big River Industries Ltd do?
Per its Annual Report 2025, its principal continuing activities are the manufacture of veneer, plywood and formply, and the distribution of building supplies, including commercial and formwork product, reported through its Panels and Construction operating segments.
What were Big River Industries Ltd's most recent reported financial results?
For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, it reported consolidated Group revenue of $405.1 million (down 2.3% on FY2024) and consolidated EBITDA before significant items of $28.7 million (down 11.9%), alongside a $20.0 million non-cash impairment charge against intangible assets.
Who leads Big River Industries Ltd?
John Lorente is Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, appointed 1 March 2023. Martin Monro is Independent Non-Executive Chair, since October 2023.
Does Big River Industries Ltd have subsidiaries?
Yes. Its Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement as at 30 June 2025 lists four wholly owned subsidiaries: Big River Group Pty Ltd (Australia), and three New Zealand entities, Big River Group (NZ) Limited, Plytech International Limited and Decortech Limited.
Who are Big River Industries Ltd's largest disclosed shareholders?
At the share-registry level (4 August 2025), the largest holders were nominee accounts J P Morgan Nominees Australia (35.38%) and HSBC Custody Nominees (6.30%), plus Anacacia Partnership II LP (14.65%). Separately, ASX substantial-holder notices show the Anacacia Parties group at 29.3% voting power (19 September 2025) and CTL (Aust) Pty Ltd at 14.62% (9 April 2026).
Is bigriverindustries.com.au the official website of Big River Industries Ltd?
Yes, it is the on-file website domain for Big River Industries Ltd and is consistent with the domain referenced in its ASX announcements and Annual Report 2025.
How is Big River Industries Ltd's company data kept up to date on Zavia.ai?
Zavia.ai periodically reviews official company-registry, ASX and regulatory sources and updates this profile's monitored fields when material changes are confirmed; this profile does not provide real-time monitoring or an automated data-feed API.