Skip links
Companies
› Germany › BOB Automotive Group GmbH
BOB Automotive Group GmbH logo

BOB Automotive Group GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 10095 Essen
Incorporation Date
1993-02-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Essen, Germany
Website
www.bob-automotive.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

BOB Automotive Group GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 10095 Essen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 1 February 1993 and lists its registered address as Essen, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for BOB Automotive Group GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for BOB Automotive Group GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Peter Jänsch, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Ralf Markus Boden at 50%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Peter Jänsch 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Ralf Markus Boden 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of BOB Automotive Group GmbH currently on record is Peter Jänsch; five officers are currently on record for BOB Automotive Group GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Management authority at BOB Automotive Group GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

PJ
Peter Jänsch ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RM
Ralf Markus Boden ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SE
Sylke Esser-bruss ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SB
Simone Bendig ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Michael Spanier ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

BOB Automotive Group GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
BOB Automotive Group GmbH
Germany
TeamUnion GmbH
GermanyDE 45130B35059

Ring Verwaltungsges. mbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 45130A10499

JABO Grundstucksentwicklungsgesellschaft Gewerbegebiet Freudenbergstraße GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 45130A10209

JABO Grundstucksholding GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 45130A8416

JABO Ruhrtalstraße 71 GmbH & Co.KG
GermanyDE 45130A10086

JABO Langemarckstraße 32 Essen GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 45130A10418

JABO Schultenhof 38 Mulheim an der Ruhr GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 45130A10417

BOB.bike GmbH
GermanyDE 45130B13691

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BOB Automotive Group GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns BOB Automotive Group GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for BOB Automotive Group GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Peter Jänsch, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Ralf Markus Boden at 50%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is BOB Automotive Group GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for BOB Automotive Group GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does BOB Automotive Group GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for BOB Automotive Group GmbH.

What is BOB Automotive Group GmbH's company registration number?

BOB Automotive Group GmbH's registration number is HRB 10095 Essen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BOB Automotive Group GmbH still an active company?

BOB Automotive Group GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was BOB Automotive Group GmbH incorporated?

BOB Automotive Group GmbH was incorporated on 1 February 1993, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is BOB Automotive Group GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for BOB Automotive Group GmbH is Essen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of BOB Automotive Group GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of BOB Automotive Group GmbH currently on record is Peter Jänsch; five officers are currently on record for BOB Automotive Group GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at BOB Automotive Group GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does BOB Automotive Group GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BOB Automotive Group GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BOB Automotive Group GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BOB Automotive Group GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BOB Automotive Group GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like BOB Automotive Group GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.