Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH

Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 31048 Wittlich
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bitburg, Germany
Website
www.bitburger-braugruppe.de/services-und-fachkunden/gfgh/logistik-bitburg
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 31048 Wittlich, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bitburg, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Schmitz (appointed 2021-07-01) and Sebastian Holtz both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Matthäus Thomas Theobald Niewodniczanski, Kerstin Flötner and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 53 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

SS
Stefan Schmitz ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-07-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SH
Sebastian Holtz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MT
Matthäus Thomas Theobald Niewodniczanski RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-31
Resigned
2016-10-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KF
Kerstin Flötner RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-31
Resigned
2011-05-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Michael Seichter RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-08-13
Resigned
2020-07-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH

Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Th. Simon GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 11 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Th. Simon GmbH & Co. KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • CREW Republic Brewery GmbH (Germany)
  • Bitburger Digital GmbH (Germany)
  • Bitburger Kontor-Gruppe GmbH (Germany)
  • BGK 1 GmbH (Germany)
  • Köstritzer Schwarzbierbrauerei GmbH (Germany)
  • König-Brauerei GmbH (Germany)
  • Grundstucksverwaltungsgesellschaft Licher Privatbrauerei mbH (Germany)
  • Benediktiner Weißbräu GmbH (Germany)
  • Bitburger Brauerei Th. Simon GmbH (Germany)
  • Licher Privatbrauerei Jhring – Melchior GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 11 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Th. Simon GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
CREW Republic Brewery GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B127751

Bitburger Digital GmbH
GermanyDE 40227B95706

Bitburger Kontor-Gruppe GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 54516B32526

BGK 1 GmbH
GermanyDE 54516B32245

Köstritzer Schwarzbierbrauerei GmbH
GermanyDE 07745B210355

König-Brauerei GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 47051B17216

Grundstucksverwaltungsgesellschaft Licher Privatbrauerei mbH
GermanyDE 35390B3804

Benediktiner Weißbräu GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B190397

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's company registration number?

Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's registration number is HRB 31048 Wittlich, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH still an active company?

Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH is Bitburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Schmitz (appointed 2021-07-01) and Sebastian Holtz both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Matthäus Thomas Theobald Niewodniczanski, Kerstin Flötner and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Th. Simon GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 11 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 11 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.