BORYSZEW S.A.
BORYSZEW S.A. is a Polish joint-stock company (spółka akcyjna) registered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 75001099200000, incorporated on 23 November 2001 and headquartered in Warsaw. The company’s registry status is listed as active.
BORYSZEW S.A. is the parent and operating entity of the Boryszew Group, a diversified Polish industrial group active in metals processing, automotive components, chemicals, circular-economy recycling and energy. The Metals segment, which includes non-ferrous metal processing and trading activities inherited from the 2005 acquisition of Impexmetal S.A. and the 2019 acquisition of the Alchemia Group, was the largest contributor to Group revenue in 2025. The Automotive segment, built around the Maflow group acquired in 2010, manufactures air-conditioning, power-steering and active-suspension hoses and components for vehicle manufacturers. The Group also operates a Circular Economy segment centred on lead-acid battery recycling through Baterpol, an Energy segment, and a smaller Chemicals segment.
BORYSZEW S.A. shares trade on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Giełda Papierów Wartościowych w Warszawie) under the ticker BRS.
For the 2025 financial year, the Boryszew Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately PLN 4.84 billion, a decline of 5.5% year on year, consolidated EBITDA excluding one-off items of PLN 257 million (up 3.4% year on year), and consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders of the parent of approximately PLN 23.6 million, down from PLN 110.5 million in 2024. By segment, Metals accounted for 48.3% of 2025 Group revenue, Automotive 27.9%, Energy 14.9%, Circular Economy 9.3% and Chemicals 3.1%. These figures are consolidated Group results rather than standalone results of BORYSZEW S.A. as a single legal entity.
The company’s active KRS registration does not by itself confirm current trading activity, financial condition or regulatory compliance.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of BORYSZEW S.A.
BORYSZEW S.A. is listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange, so publicly available shareholder information is limited to holders who have crossed statutory notification thresholds (5% of votes and above), rather than a complete shareholder register. Based on aggregated major-shareholder notifications, the largest disclosed shareholder group consists of Roman Karkosik together with Krzysztof Karkosik and several affiliated entities — Alchemia S.A., Impexmetal S.A., Polski Cynk sp. z o.o. and RKK Investments sp. z o.o. — who jointly disclosed holding 156,832,020 shares, equal to 65.35% of BORYSZEW S.A.’s share capital and voting rights, in a joint notification dated 4 May 2021. BORYSZEW S.A. also holds a portion of its own shares as treasury stock (previously reported at 15.83% of capital, carrying no voting rights), held directly and through group entities including Polski Cynk sp. z o.o., Impexmetal S.A., SPV Boryszew 3 sp. z o.o. and Alchemia S.A.
A second disclosed shareholder group, Unibax sp. z o.o. together with Susmed sp. z o.o., held 20,374,160 shares (8.49% of votes) as of a notification dated 24 July 2025.
No complete list of all shareholders below the notification threshold is publicly available.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Roman Karkosik is consistently identified across successive major-shareholder notifications, filed jointly with Krzysztof Karkosik and the affiliated corporate vehicles listed above, as the controlling person behind BORYSZEW S.A. However, because these are joint or aggregated notifications rather than a fully broken-out ownership chain for each individual and entity in the structure, an exact effective-ownership percentage attributable to Roman Karkosik alone cannot be reliably calculated from the available disclosures. The joint group’s combined disclosed holding was 65.35% of votes as of 4 May 2021.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for BORYSZEW S.A. is major-shareholders-only: Polish and EU transparency rules require public disclosure only when ownership crosses defined voting-rights thresholds, so smaller holdings are not individually visible. The most recent disclosures referenced here date from 4 May 2021 (Karkosik-related group) and 24 July 2025 (Unibax/Susmed); no more recent threshold-crossing notification was identified during this research, so the Karkosik-group percentage may not reflect any undisclosed changes since 2021.
Sources
- Bankier.pl, "Akcjonariat – Boryszew SA (BORYSZEW)", https://www.bankier.pl/gielda/notowania/akcje/BORYSZEW/akcjonariat, retrieved 2026-09-16
- StockWatch.pl, "Akcjonariat spółki Boryszew SA", https://www.stockwatch.pl/gpw/boryszew,akcjonariat,wycena.aspx, data as of 2026-08-14, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 70.6% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series | 6.4% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 2.4% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF | 1.1% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Markets Targeted Value Port | 0.9% | National Court Register (KRS) |
Officers
11
Directors and officers of BORYSZEW S.A.
BORYSZEW S.A. discloses a four-member Management Board (Zarząd) and a supervisory board (Rada Nadzorcza) with independent members, consistent with Polish joint-stock company governance and Warsaw Stock Exchange corporate-governance requirements. The current Management Board comprises Wojciech Kowalczyk (President of the Management Board / CEO), Łukasz Bubacz (Member of the Management Board, Chief Investment Officer), Adam Holewa (Member of the Management Board, Chief Automotive Officer) and Maciej Korniluk (Member of the Management Board, Chief Operations Officer). The Supervisory Board comprises Małgorzata Waldowska (Chairwoman), Mirosław Kutnik (Vice-Chairman), Damian Pakulski (Secretary), Janusz Siemieniec (Member), and Jarosław Antosik and Łukasz Gołębiewski (independent Members). Nationality is not officially disclosed for these officers in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Resignation: Mikołaj Budzanowski stepped down as Member of the Management Board and Director of Development, effective 31 December 2024 (company announcement).
Data availability
Polish company registry (KRS) filings and Boryszew S.A.’s own investor-relations pages publish current Management Board and Supervisory Board composition but do not disclose officers’ nationality or country of residence; only a registered correspondence address in Poland is associated with board filings. The company’s internally synced officer register still lists Mikołaj Budzanowski as active, which conflicts with the company’s own 2024 announcement of his resignation and should be treated as outdated pending re-sync.
Sources
- Boryszew S.A., "Management Board", https://www.boryszew.com.pl/en/management-board/, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Boryszew S.A., "Supervisory Board", https://www.boryszew.com.pl/en/supervisory-board/, retrieved 2026-09-16
- AutomotiveSuppliers.pl / company announcements on 2024 Management Board changes, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of BORYSZEW S.A.
BORYSZEW S.A. is the top listed entity and operating parent of the Boryszew Group, a Polish industrial group built primarily through the 2005 acquisition of Impexmetal S.A., the 2010 acquisition of the Maflow automotive-components group, and the 2019 acquisition of the Alchemia Group. No corporate parent above BORYSZEW S.A. was identified; ultimate control rests with a group of individual shareholders (see Shareholders block) rather than another company. The Group’s verified structure spans direct and indirect subsidiaries across metals processing (Alchemia S.A., Baterpol S.A., ZM Silesia S.A., Huta Bankowa, NPA Skawina, Polski Cynk), automotive components (the Maflow group, including Boryszew Automotive Plastics and related Polish, German, Spanish, Czech, Mexican and Indian entities), and supporting service and property entities. The main jurisdictions represented are Poland, Germany, Spain, Italy, the Czech Republic, Mexico and India. Ownership percentages for individual intra-group holdings were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impexmetal S.A. group (metals) | PL | — | Subsidiary (segment) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Alchemia S.A. | PL | PL 7470006096 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Baterpol S.A. | PL | PL 6271267706 | Indirect subsidiary (via Polski Cynk sp. z o.o.) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| ZM Silesia S.A. | PL | PL 6340135498 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Maflow group (automotive) incl. Boryszew Automotive Plastics, Maflow Spain Automotive SL, Maflow India Pvt Ltd, Mafmex (Mexico) | PL/ES/IN/MX | Multiple | Subsidiaries | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Boryszew Kunststofftechnik/Formenbau/Oberflächentechnik Deutschland GmbH; ICOS GmbH; Theysohn Kunststoff GmbH | DE | Multiple | Indirect subsidiaries | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
Only relationships consistent with both the company’s own published group structure and its internal corporate-linkage data are listed; ownership percentages were not published in the sources reviewed and are therefore reported as not disclosed rather than assumed.
Data availability
Group-structure disclosure for BORYSZEW S.A. is partial: the company publishes a group structure chart and segment reporting identifying major subsidiaries, but individual intra-group ownership percentages and full historical entity lists are not consistently published in English-language sources.
Sources
- Boryszew S.A., "Struktura Grupy", https://www.boryszew.com.pl/en/struktura-grupy/, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Boryszew S.A. Group history summary (Impexmetal 2005, Maflow 2010, Alchemia 2019 acquisitions), https://www.boryszew.com.pl/en/struktura-grupy/, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
BORYSZEW S.A.
Poland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BORYSZEW S.A. do?
Polish diversified industrial group parent listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (ticker BRS), active in metals processing, automotive components, circular-economy recycling, energy and chemicals.
Who owns BORYSZEW S.A.?
Major shareholders only: Roman Karkosik with Krzysztof Karkosik and affiliated entities (Alchemia S.A., Impexmetal S.A., Polski Cynk sp. z o.o., RKK Investments sp. z o.o.) jointly disclosed 65.35% of shares and votes as of 4 May 2021; Unibax sp. z o.o. with Susmed sp. z o.o. disclosed 8.49% as of 24 July 2025.
Who is BORYSZEW S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Roman Karkosik is publicly identified as the controlling person via joint major-shareholder notifications, but an exact individual effective-ownership percentage cannot be calculated from the aggregated disclosures available.
What is BORYSZEW S.A.'s company registration number?
BORYSZEW S.A.'s registration number is 75001099200000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BORYSZEW S.A. still an active company?
BORYSZEW S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.
When was BORYSZEW S.A. incorporated?
BORYSZEW S.A. was incorporated on 23 November 2001, according to National Court Register (KRS).
What is BORYSZEW S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for BORYSZEW S.A. is WARSZAWA, Poland.
What legal structure is BORYSZEW S.A. registered as?
BORYSZEW S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.
What is BORYSZEW S.A.'s revenue?
Boryszew Group consolidated revenue of approximately PLN 4.84 billion in FY2025 (down 5.5% year on year); consolidated EBITDA excluding one-off items of PLN 257 million.
Is BORYSZEW S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Giełda Papierów Wartościowych w Warszawie) under ticker BRS.
Who are the officers/directors of BORYSZEW S.A.?
Management Board: Wojciech Kowalczyk (President/CEO), Łukasz Bubacz, Adam Holewa, Maciej Korniluk. Supervisory Board chaired by Małgorzata Waldowska.
Does BORYSZEW S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Parent of the Boryszew Group, formed via the 2005 acquisition of Impexmetal S.A., 2010 acquisition of the Maflow automotive group, and 2019 acquisition of the Alchemia Group; subsidiaries span Poland, Germany, Spain, Italy, Czech Republic, Mexico and India.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BORYSZEW S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BORYSZEW S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BORYSZEW S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like BORYSZEW S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.