CAPITAL LTD
CAPITAL LTD (company number 05435865) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 26 April 2005. As of September 2026, Companies House records CAPITAL LTD as dissolved, with dissolution effective 19 May 2026.
In its final period on the register, the company’s registered office reverted to the Companies House default address in Cardiff (CF14 8LH), indicating that no maintained correspondence address was on file. The company was classified under SIC codes 64999 (financial intermediation not elsewhere classified) and 96090 (other service activities not elsewhere classified), consistent with a financial or personal holding vehicle rather than a trading or consumer-facing business.
The last accounts on public file cover the period ending 30 April 2023, and the final confirmation statement was filed on 22 November 2023. No stock-exchange listing, ticker, employee count or revenue figures are publicly available for CAPITAL LTD, consistent with a small, closely-held private company. A website domain referenced in prior records could not be reached and its content could not be verified. Public filings do not describe specific products, services, industries or markets served by the company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of CAPITAL LTD
The United Kingdom does not require publication of a company’s complete shareholder register; Companies House instead publishes a register of persons with significant control (PSC), which discloses only holdings above the statutory 25% threshold. On that basis, one active PSC is currently disclosed for CAPITAL LTD: Mr David Benzen, notified 22 November 2023, holding ownership of shares (75% or more), ownership of voting rights (75% or more), and the right to appoint or remove directors. No share class or nominal share value information is publicly available.
Two prior PSCs are recorded. Mr Grzegorz Szewczyk held ownership of shares (75% or more) from 4 September 2020 until 22 November 2023, when his interest ceased and Mr Benzen’s was notified the same day. Mr Waris Khan held the right to appoint or remove directors, without a disclosed shareholding band, from 15 November 2016 until 4 September 2020. Each change in PSC coincides with a change of director, consistent with the company changing hands between individual controllers over time rather than being held by a stable, disclosed shareholder base.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Mr David Benzen is disclosed as the ultimate beneficial owner of CAPITAL LTD through direct ownership of 75% or more of shares and voting rights, as notified to Companies House on 22 November 2023. His nationality is reported as Swedish and his country of residence as Sweden. This is a directly disclosed interest rather than a calculated indirect percentage.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for CAPITAL LTD is major shareholders only: the PSC register discloses controllers above the 25% threshold but not a complete shareholder or share-class register. The most recent PSC notification dates from 22 November 2023, shortly before the company’s dissolution on 19 May 2026.
Sources
- Companies House — Persons with significant control register, CAPITAL LTD (05435865). find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk. Filing date: 22 November 2023. Retrieved: 11 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. | 0.6% | Companies House | |
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Equity ETF | 0.4% | Companies House | |
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Shares UCITS ETF | 0.3% | Companies House | |
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Share ETF | 0.3% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 0.2% | Companies House |
Officers
6
Directors and officers of CAPITAL LTD
Companies House discloses one active director and five former officers for CAPITAL LTD. The active director is Mr David Benzen, appointed 22 November 2023; his nationality is reported as Swedish and his country of residence as Sweden. The five former officers comprise three individual directors — Ms Edwina Coales (15 October 2010 to 20 April 2012, British nationality, resident in the United Kingdom), Mr Waris Khan (4 July 2013 to 4 September 2020, Pakistani nationality, resident in Pakistan) and Mr Grzegorz Szewczyk (4 September 2020 to 22 November 2023, Polish nationality, resident in England) — plus two corporate nominee appointees, Nominee Director Ltd (26 April 2005 to 10 November 2016) and Nominee Secretary Ltd (26 April 2005 to 4 December 2017), each identified as a corporate officer rather than a natural person. This reflects the officer position immediately before CAPITAL LTD was dissolved on 19 May 2026 and is not being further updated.
Recent officer changes
- 22 November 2023 — Mr David Benzen appointed as director. Source: Companies House.
- 22 November 2023 — Mr Grzegorz Szewczyk resigned as director. Source: Companies House.
- 4 September 2020 — Mr Waris Khan resigned and Mr Grzegorz Szewczyk was appointed as director on the same date. Source: Companies House.
Data availability
Officer information for CAPITAL LTD is full: Companies House publishes current and historical directors, corporate officers, appointment and resignation dates, and, for natural persons, officially disclosed nationality and country of residence. This dataset reflects the company’s position prior to its dissolution on 19 May 2026.
Sources
- Companies House — Officers register, CAPITAL LTD (05435865). find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk. Filing date: 22 November 2023. Retrieved: 11 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of CAPITAL LTD
No verified parent company, subsidiary or sister-company relationship is disclosed for CAPITAL LTD. The persons with significant control register held at Companies House identifies a natural person, Mr David Benzen, as the sole active controller, rather than a corporate parent, and no statement of a corporate PSC or group relationship is on file. The company’s filing history does not disclose any subsidiary undertakings. On the basis of available filings, CAPITAL LTD appears to be an independent, closely-held private company rather than a member of a disclosed corporate group.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for CAPITAL LTD is not found: no parent, subsidiary or group filing was located in Companies House records as of the retrieval date. The absence of a disclosed group relationship does not by itself prove that no commercial affiliations exist; it reflects only what is disclosed in the entity’s official filings, which ended with the company’s dissolution on 19 May 2026.
Sources
- Companies House — Persons with significant control register, CAPITAL LTD (05435865). find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk. Filing date: 22 November 2023. Retrieved: 11 September 2026.
- Companies House — Filing history, CAPITAL LTD (05435865). find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk. Retrieved: 11 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
CAPITAL LTD
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CAPITAL LTD do?
CAPITAL LTD (company number 05435865) is a dissolved private limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 26 April 2005, classified under SIC codes 64999 (financial intermediation) and 96090 (other service activities), with dissolution effective 19 May 2026 and no publicly disclosed trading activity.
Who owns CAPITAL LTD?
A complete shareholder register is not publicly disclosed for CAPITAL LTD; Companies House instead publishes a persons-with-significant-control register, which showed one active controller, Mr David Benzen, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights as of 22 November 2023.
Who is CAPITAL LTD's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Mr David Benzen, reported as Swedish nationality and resident in Sweden, is disclosed as the ultimate beneficial owner of CAPITAL LTD through direct ownership of 75% or more of shares and voting rights, notified to Companies House on 22 November 2023.
What is CAPITAL LTD's company registration number?
CAPITAL LTD's registration number is 05435865, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is CAPITAL LTD still an active company?
CAPITAL LTD's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was CAPITAL LTD incorporated?
CAPITAL LTD was incorporated on 26 April 2005, according to Companies House.
What is CAPITAL LTD's registered address?
The registered address on file for CAPITAL LTD is Cardiff, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CAPITAL LTD registered as?
CAPITAL LTD is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of CAPITAL LTD?
CAPITAL LTD had one active director, Mr David Benzen, appointed 22 November 2023, plus five former officers including three individual directors and two corporate nominee appointees, at the time the company was dissolved on 19 May 2026.
Does CAPITAL LTD have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No verified parent company or subsidiary is disclosed for CAPITAL LTD; Companies House records show a natural-person controller rather than a corporate parent, and no group relationship is on file.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CAPITAL LTD's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CAPITAL LTD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CAPITAL LTD's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CAPITAL LTD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.