RENEWI LIMITED
Renewi Limited is a private limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC077438, incorporated on 4 February 1982, with a current registry status of active according to Companies House. The company was previously named Shanks & McEwan Group plc (1982–1999), Shanks Group plc (1999–2017) and Renewi plc (2017–2025), taking its current name, Renewi Limited, on 12 June 2025. Its registered office is at Level 3, 6 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh.
Renewi Limited is the top UK-registered holding company of the Renewi group, an integrated waste management and secondary-resource business. Group subsidiaries, principally based in the Netherlands, Belgium and the United Kingdom, collect, sort, treat and recycle household, commercial and industrial waste, and recover secondary raw materials and energy from waste streams. The company’s own Companies House classification (SIC 96090, “other service activities not elsewhere classified”) is consistent with a group holding function rather than direct trading activity.
Until June 2025, this entity traded as Renewi plc and was listed on the main market of the London Stock Exchange (ticker RWI) and on Euronext Brussels. On 13 February 2025, Renewi plc announced a recommended cash acquisition by Earth Bidco B.V., an acquisition vehicle backed by Macquarie Asset Management (through Macquarie European Infrastructure Fund 7) and the British Columbia Investment Management Corporation, at 870 pence per share, valuing the company at approximately £707 million. The scheme of arrangement became effective and the transaction completed on 6 June 2025, after which the London Stock Exchange and Euronext Brussels listings were cancelled. The company was re-registered as a private limited company and renamed Renewi Limited, with the change taking effect on 12 June 2025.
In its last published trading update before delisting, covering the nine months to 31 December 2024, the wider Renewi group reported consolidated revenue from continuing operations of 1,307.8 million euros, up 4.2% year on year, and underlying EBIT from continuing operations of 77.6 million euros. These figures relate to the consolidated group as reported under the former Renewi plc structure and are not standalone results for Renewi Limited as a legal entity. Companies House filing history shows that annual accounts for the period ended 31 March 2025 have since been filed against this company number.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Renewi Limited
Renewi Limited is not itself publicly traded. Since 6 June 2025, when the recommended cash acquisition by Earth Bidco B.V. completed and the former Renewi plc’s stock-exchange listings were cancelled, the company has been a private, controlled subsidiary. The Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register for Renewi Limited records a single active PSC, Earth Bidco B.V., a Netherlands-incorporated private limited company (Dutch trade register number 95832092), notified as holding 75% or more of the shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, effective 6 June 2025. UK company law does not require a full public register of all shareholders below this statutory PSC threshold, so no complete shareholder list is publicly available for Renewi Limited.
Zavia’s underlying registry data for this record separately lists a set of institutional holders, including funds managed by iShares, DFA (Dimensional Fund Advisors) and FlexShares, each shown with small percentage holdings and a verification date in September 2026. These entries do not reflect Renewi Limited’s current ownership. They are share-register snapshots that predate the 6 June 2025 take-private transaction and relate to the free-float shareholding of the formerly listed Renewi plc; since that listing was cancelled and the company is now wholly controlled through the Earth Bidco structure, this institutional shareholding data is stale and has been disregarded for this overview.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is confirmed on the UK PSC register for Renewi Limited; the disclosed controller, Earth Bidco B.V., is itself a corporate holding vehicle. According to the acquirers’ own transaction documents, Earth Bidco B.V. sits beneath a chain of further Netherlands-incorporated holding companies, Earth Pledgeco B.V., Earth Midco B.V. and Earth Topco B.V., used by Macquarie Asset Management (via Macquarie European Infrastructure Fund 7) and the British Columbia Investment Management Corporation (BCI) to acquire Renewi. The individual percentage interests that Macquarie-managed funds and BCI each hold within Earth Topco B.V. are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so an effective ownership percentage attributable to either investor cannot be calculated, and no natural-person UBO can be identified from the available information.
Data availability
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for Renewi Limited is classified as major shareholders only: the UK PSC regime discloses controllers holding 25% or more of shares or voting rights, but not a complete cap table, and the corporate acquisition chain above Earth Bidco B.V. is disclosed only in narrative form in official transaction documents rather than as a filed, percentage-by-percentage ownership register.
Sources
- Companies House — Persons with significant control, Renewi Limited (SC077438), notification dated 6 June 2025, retrieved September 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC077438/persons-with-significant-control
- Macquarie Asset Management, “Macquarie Asset Management and BCI complete acquisition of Renewi”, 6 June 2025 — https://www.macquarie.com/au/en/about/news/2025/macquarie-asset-management-and-bci-complete-acquisition-of-renewi.html
- Cooperation Agreement between Earth Bidco B.V. and Renewi plc, 13 February 2025 — https://www.macquarie.com/assets/macq/about/company/macquarie-asset-management/project-earth/cooperation-agreement.pdf
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 9% | Companies House | |
| DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-THE UNITED KINGDOM SMALL COMPANY SERIES | 8.1% | Companies House | |
| iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF | 5.8% | Companies House | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 5.6% | Companies House | |
| FlexShares Tr-FlexShares STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index | 1.8% | Companies House |
Officers
46
Directors and officers of Renewi Limited
Companies House records show four active directors currently disclosed for Renewi Limited, out of 48 officer appointments recorded in total (44 resigned). All four current directors hold the role of Director. Lea Dubourg Hrachovec and Gabriele Ruth Duesberg were both appointed on 6 June 2025, the date the Earth Bidco B.V. acquisition completed and a new board took office; Harld Johan Peters was appointed on 1 July 2025; and Federico La Manna was appointed on 2 February 2026, the most recent addition. Nationality is officially disclosed for each current director: Dubourg Hrachovec (British) and Duesberg (German) are recorded as resident in England, while Peters (Dutch) and La Manna (Italian) are recorded as resident in the Netherlands. This information is current as of the September 2026 retrieval date.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment of Lea Dubourg Hrachovec and Gabriele Ruth Duesberg as directors, effective 6 June 2025, coinciding with completion of the Earth Bidco B.V. acquisition and the resignation of the prior Renewi plc board — Companies House.
- Appointment of Harld Johan Peters as director, effective 1 July 2025 — Companies House.
- Appointment of Federico La Manna as director, effective 2 February 2026 — Companies House.
Data availability
Officer information for Renewi Limited is classified as full: Companies House publishes current and historical director appointments for UK-registered companies, including officially disclosed nationality and country of residence for each person. Zavia’s underlying registry data for this record is outdated, capturing only historical appointments through 2017 and not the board installed after the June 2025 change of control; the officer overview above is instead based on the current Companies House record.
Sources
- Companies House — Officers, Renewi Limited (SC077438), retrieved September 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC077438/officers
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Renewi Limited
Renewi Limited is not independent. It is a controlled subsidiary within a private group structure established when the Earth Bidco B.V. acquisition completed on 6 June 2025. Its immediate parent, confirmed on the Companies House PSC register, is Earth Bidco B.V. (Netherlands, Dutch trade register number 95832092), which holds 75% or more of shares and voting rights and has the right to appoint or remove directors. According to the acquirers’ official transaction documents, Earth Bidco B.V. is itself held beneath Earth Pledgeco B.V., Earth Midco B.V. and ultimately Earth Topco B.V. (all Netherlands-incorporated), the vehicles used by Macquarie Asset Management and the British Columbia Investment Management Corporation (BCI) to acquire Renewi. Below Renewi Limited, Companies House PSC filings confirm at least one direct UK subsidiary, Renewi Holdings Limited, which in turn controls further UK subsidiaries. The main jurisdictions confirmed in the structure are the Netherlands (acquisition holding companies) and the United Kingdom (operating and intermediate holding subsidiaries). This overview reflects PSC filings current as of September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earth Topco B.V. | Netherlands | 95820973 | Ultimate parent (indirect, via Earth Midco, Earth Pledgeco and Earth Bidco) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 6 June 2025 |
| Earth Midco B.V. | Netherlands | 95824545 | Indirect parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 6 June 2025 |
| Earth Pledgeco B.V. | Netherlands | 96197153 | Indirect parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 6 June 2025 |
| Earth Bidco B.V. | Netherlands | 95832092 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 June 2025 |
| Renewi Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 03886399 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Safewaste Limited | United Kingdom | 02485860 | Indirect subsidiary (via Renewi Holdings Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 19 July 2024 |
| Renewi European Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 09142569 | Indirect subsidiary (via Renewi Holdings Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Two further entities, Eco-Smart and Renewi Tisselt N.V. (both Belgium), are listed as direct subsidiaries in Zavia’s internal linkage data but could not be independently verified against an authoritative Belgian registry source within this review, so they are omitted from the verified relationships above pending confirmation.
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Renewi plc (now Renewi Limited) by Earth Bidco B.V., backed by Macquarie Asset Management and the British Columbia Investment Management Corporation, completed by scheme of arrangement on 6 June 2025, transferring control from public shareholders to the Earth Bidco consortium.
- Cancellation of Renewi plc’s listings on the London Stock Exchange and Euronext Brussels, effective around 12 June 2025.
- Re-registration of the company from a public limited company to a private limited company, with the name changing from Renewi plc to Renewi Limited, effective 12 June 2025.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is classified as partial: the immediate UK ownership chain (Earth Bidco B.V. as PSC, and the Renewi Holdings Limited / Safewaste Limited / Renewi European Holdings Limited sub-chain) is verified through Companies House PSC filings, and the acquisition-vehicle chain up to Earth Topco B.V. is confirmed through official transaction documents, but two Belgian entities reported in internal linkage data remain unverified.
Sources
- Companies House — Persons with significant control, Renewi Limited (SC077438), Renewi Holdings Limited (03886399), Safewaste Limited (02485860), Renewi European Holdings Limited (09142569), retrieved September 2026
- Macquarie Asset Management, “Macquarie Asset Management and BCI complete acquisition of Renewi”, 6 June 2025 — https://www.macquarie.com/au/en/about/news/2025/macquarie-asset-management-and-bci-complete-acquisition-of-renewi.html
- Cooperation Agreement between Earth Bidco B.V. and Renewi plc, 13 February 2025 — https://www.macquarie.com/assets/macq/about/company/macquarie-asset-management/project-earth/cooperation-agreement.pdf
Earth Topco B.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does RENEWI LIMITED do?
Renewi Limited (Companies House number SC077438, active) is the UK-registered holding company of the Renewi group, formerly listed as Renewi plc, whose subsidiaries collect, treat and recycle household, commercial and industrial waste and recover secondary raw materials and energy, principally in the Netherlands, Belgium and the United Kingdom.
Who owns RENEWI LIMITED?
Renewi Limited is privately controlled and not publicly traded. Companies House records a single disclosed controller, Earth Bidco B.V., holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights since 6 June 2025. Older institutional holdings such as iShares, DFA and FlexShares funds shown in some records predate the 2025 take-private and no longer reflect current ownership.
Who is RENEWI LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is confirmed for Renewi Limited. Its controller, Earth Bidco B.V., is itself owned through further Dutch holding companies (Earth Pledgeco B.V., Earth Midco B.V. and Earth Topco B.V.) linked to Macquarie Asset Management and the British Columbia Investment Management Corporation, but the individual percentages each investor holds are not disclosed.
What is RENEWI LIMITED's company registration number?
RENEWI LIMITED's registration number is SC077438, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is RENEWI LIMITED still an active company?
RENEWI LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was RENEWI LIMITED incorporated?
RENEWI LIMITED was incorporated on 4 February 1982, according to Companies House.
What is RENEWI LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for RENEWI LIMITED is Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is RENEWI LIMITED registered as?
RENEWI LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is RENEWI LIMITED's revenue?
In its last trading update before delisting, for the nine months to 31 December 2024, the wider Renewi group reported consolidated revenue from continuing operations of 1,307.8 million euros, up 4.2% year on year. This is a consolidated group figure under the former Renewi plc structure, not a standalone result for Renewi Limited as a legal entity.
Is RENEWI LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Renewi Limited is not currently listed. It traded as Renewi plc on the London Stock Exchange (ticker RWI) and Euronext Brussels until its listings were cancelled following completion of the Earth Bidco B.V. acquisition on 6 June 2025.
Who are the officers/directors of RENEWI LIMITED?
As of September 2026, Renewi Limited has four active directors: Lea Dubourg Hrachovec and Gabriele Ruth Duesberg, both appointed 6 June 2025; Harld Johan Peters, appointed 1 July 2025; and Federico La Manna, appointed 2 February 2026. All were appointed after the June 2025 change of control, replacing the prior Renewi plc board.
Does RENEWI LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Renewi Limited is a controlled subsidiary of Earth Bidco B.V. (Netherlands), part of an acquisition structure that also includes Earth Pledgeco B.V., Earth Midco B.V. and Earth Topco B.V., linked to Macquarie Asset Management and the British Columbia Investment Management Corporation. Renewi Limited's own confirmed UK subsidiaries include Renewi Holdings Limited, Safewaste Limited and Renewi European Holdings Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to RENEWI LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RENEWI LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access RENEWI LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like RENEWI LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.