CDA S.A.
CDA S.A. is a Polish joint-stock company (spolka akcyjna) registered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 0000671280, with its registered office at ul. Legnicka 50, 54-204 Wroclaw, Poland. The company was incorporated on 3 April 2017 and its registration status is recorded as active. Its tax identification number (NIP) is 8982201542 and its REGON statistical number is 021976118.
CDA S.A. operates cda.pl, one of Poland’s largest video-hosting and content-sharing platforms, alongside paid subscription video-on-demand services marketed as CDA Premium and CDA TV, offering films, series and cartoons. The company also generates revenue from online advertising sold across its platforms. Its principal activities fall within online video hosting, VOD and streaming media, and digital advertising in Poland.
CDA S.A.’s shares were admitted to trading on the NewConnect alternative trading market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Gielda Papierow Wartosciowych w Warszawie) in spring 2019 under the ticker CDA. Following a request submitted to the Polish Financial Supervision Authority (Komisja Nadzoru Finansowego, KNF) in August 2025, the Exchange’s Management Board resolved on 28 October 2025 to withdraw CDA S.A. shares from NewConnect trading, effective 31 October 2025, after which the company ceased to be a public company; existing shareholders retained their shares.
For the 2024 financial year, CDA S.A. reported revenue of approximately PLN 103.9 million, an increase of roughly 22.6% year-on-year, with trailing-twelve-month revenue reported at approximately PLN 107.1 million as of late 2025. The company reported approximately 16 employees over the same period.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of CDA S.A.
According to shareholding data verified as of 4 September 2026, CDA S.A. has two disclosed shareholders, both natural persons, together holding 100% of the company’s voting shares on record: Lukasz Dawid Cwiek holds approximately 65.0% of voting shares (6,434 shares) and Jaroslaw Grzegorz Cwiek holds approximately 35.0% of voting shares (3,464 shares), each recorded at a nominal share value of PLN 1.00 per share and each interest recorded as direct. This is broadly consistent with CDA S.A.’s registered share capital of PLN 1,030,384.50 disclosed in its National Court Register (KRS) filings.
The company’s own investor-relations shareholder disclosure (Akcjonariat) shows a similar but not identical split: Lukasz Cwiek is shown holding approximately 63.9% of capital and 64.3% of votes, held both directly and indirectly through CwMedia sp. z o.o., a company he controls, and Jaroslaw Cwiek is shown holding approximately 34.4% of capital and 34.6% of votes, with a small remaining free float of roughly 1-2% held by other investors. The modest differences between sources likely reflect different snapshot dates and whether CwMedia sp. z o.o.’s small indirect stake and minor free float are folded into Lukasz Cwiek’s total.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Both principal shareholders are natural persons holding direct interests above the 25% threshold used to identify beneficial owners under Polish anti-money-laundering rules. Lukasz Dawid Cwiek (approximately 63-65% depending on source) and Jaroslaw Grzegorz Cwiek (approximately 34-35%) each hold their principal stakes directly, so no ownership-chain calculation is required for their effective percentages. CwMedia sp. z o.o., an entity controlled by Lukasz Cwiek, is disclosed by the company as holding a small additional indirect stake, but no further ownership chain above it was verified in the reviewed sources.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for CDA S.A. is assessed as Full: the principal shareholders and their approximate holdings are available from both the registry-derived record (as of 4 September 2026) and the company’s own shareholder disclosure page, though the two sources show minor percentage differences.
Sources
- National Court Register (KRS), entry for CDA S.A., KRS 0000671280 – https://ekrs.ms.gov.pl – retrieved 2026-09-18
- CDA Spolka Akcyjna, Akcjonariat (shareholder structure) – https://spolka.cda.pl/lad-korporacyjny/akcjonariat – retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| u0141ukasz Dawid u0106wiek | 65% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| Jarosu0142aw Grzegorz u0106wiek | 35% | National Court Register (KRS) |
Officers
2
Directors and officers of CDA S.A.
Underlying registry data lists one active officer for CDA S.A.: Jaroslaw Grzegorz Cwiek, who holds the role of President of the Management Board (Prezes Zarzadu). No resignation or termination date is recorded, and no former or resigned officers are disclosed in the reviewed data. External research confirms Jaroslaw Grzegorz Cwiek has held the position of President of the Management Board since the company’s incorporation on 3 April 2017. Nationality is not disclosed in the available registry data; the officer record shows Poland (PL) only as the country associated with the correspondence address, which is not evidence of nationality or residence. Occupation, as distinct from the legal role of President of the Management Board, is not separately disclosed.
Data availability
Officer information for CDA S.A. is assessed as Current only: the reviewed data identifies the current President of the Management Board but does not include historical appointments, a company secretary, or supervisory board composition. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the reviewed sources.
Sources
- National Court Register (KRS), entry for CDA S.A., KRS 0000671280 – https://ekrs.ms.gov.pl – retrieved 2026-09-18
- CDA Spolka Akcyjna corporate site – https://spolka.cda.pl/spolka – retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of CDA S.A.
No verified parent company, subsidiary or corporate group linkage is currently available for CDA S.A. in the reviewed registry data. This most often indicates that the company is recorded as a single, unaffiliated entity in the underlying source rather than that no such relationships could ever exist. External research identified CwMedia sp. z o.o. as an entity controlled by shareholder Lukasz Cwiek that holds a small stake in CDA S.A., but no filing was found establishing CwMedia sp. z o.o. as a parent company of CDA S.A. or describing a controlling ownership relationship between the two, so no corporate relationship is presented here as verified.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for CDA S.A. is assessed as Not found: no reliable parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship was located as of 4 September 2026.
Sources
- Registry-derived corporate linkage record for CDA S.A. (company id 1147741615) – retrieved 2026-09-18
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CDA S.A. do?
CDA S.A. operates the cda.pl video-hosting and social platform in Poland alongside paid CDA Premium and CDA TV video-on-demand subscription services, and generates revenue from digital advertising on its platforms.
Who owns CDA S.A.?
As of 4 September 2026, registry data records two direct shareholders: Lukasz Dawid Cwiek (approximately 65.0% of voting shares) and Jaroslaw Grzegorz Cwiek (approximately 35.0%); the company own investor-relations disclosure shows a broadly similar split, with part of Lukasz Cwiek stake held indirectly through CwMedia sp. z o.o. and a small free float.
Who is CDA S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Both disclosed shareholders, Lukasz Dawid Cwiek and Jaroslaw Grzegorz Cwiek, are natural persons holding direct stakes above the 25% beneficial-ownership disclosure threshold used under Polish AML rules, so no ownership-chain calculation is required.
What is CDA S.A.'s company registration number?
CDA S.A.'s registration number is 02197611800000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CDA S.A. still an active company?
CDA S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.
When was CDA S.A. incorporated?
CDA S.A. was incorporated on 3 April 2017, according to National Court Register (KRS).
What is CDA S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for CDA S.A. is WROCŁAW, Poland.
What legal structure is CDA S.A. registered as?
CDA S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.
What is CDA S.A.'s revenue?
For the 2024 financial year, CDA S.A. reported revenue of approximately PLN 103.9 million (up about 22.6% year-on-year), with trailing-twelve-month revenue of approximately PLN 107.1 million reported in late 2025.
Is CDA S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
CDA S.A. shares traded on the NewConnect market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange under ticker CDA from spring 2019 until 31 October 2025, when the shares were withdrawn from trading following Polish Financial Supervision Authority (KNF) approval, and the company became private.
Who are the officers/directors of CDA S.A.?
Registry data lists one active officer, Jaroslaw Grzegorz Cwiek, as President of the Management Board, a position he has held since the company incorporation on 3 April 2017; no resignation date is recorded.
Does CDA S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No verified parent company, subsidiary or corporate group linkage is recorded for CDA S.A. in the reviewed registry and company data as of 4 September 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CDA S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CDA S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CDA S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like CDA S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.