Chewy, Inc.
Chewy, Inc. is registered as an active corporation with the Florida Department of State (Sunbiz), with its principal offices in Plantation, Florida; the company is incorporated in Delaware, and its Class A common stock has traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CHWY since its initial public offering on 18 June 2019. Chewy began operating as an online pet-products retailer in 2011 and converted into its present corporate form in 2016.
Chewy describes itself as an online source for pet food, supplies, pharmacy items and related services, partnering with approximately 4,000 brands to offer around 190,000 products and services through its website and mobile applications. Its product categories span consumables, hardgoods such as toys, beds and carriers, and pet health and specialty items, including prescription medications dispensed through its pharmacy and veterinary telehealth consultations. The company has also expanded into in-person veterinary care, operating 18 Chewy Vet Care clinics as of fiscal year 2025. Chewy serves customers across the United States.
For fiscal year 2025, ended 1 February 2026, Chewy, Inc. reported consolidated net sales of $12.6 billion, an increase of 6.2% from $11.9 billion in fiscal year 2024, with sales split across consumables ($8.8 billion), hardgoods ($1.4 billion), and pet health and specialty products ($2.0 billion). The company reported approximately 18,000 full-time and part-time employees as of 1 February 2026. These figures represent Chewy, Inc.’s own consolidated results as the SEC-reporting parent entity.
In 2025, Chewy entered into a definitive agreement to acquire SmartPak Equine, LLC, expanding its position in the equine health category, and continued to grow its Chewy Vet Care clinic network. Chewy operates a dual-class common stock structure, a feature disclosed in its SEC filings alongside its principal business and financial results.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Chewy, Inc.
Chewy, Inc. has a dual-class common stock structure: Class A common stock, which trades on the NYSE under ticker CHWY and carries one vote per share, and Class B common stock, which carries ten votes per share and is not publicly traded. Per Chewy’s definitive proxy statement for its 2026 annual meeting (record date 13 May 2026), affiliates of BC Partners Advisers LP — referred to in the filing as the “BCP Stockholder Parties” — held all 176,478,229 outstanding shares of Class B common stock, equal to approximately 43.2% of Chewy’s total outstanding common stock but approximately 88.4% of its total voting power, making Chewy a “controlled company” under New York Stock Exchange listing standards. Separately, company-supplied shareholder data associated with this profile, verified 4 September 2026, identifies several passive institutional holders of Class A shares, including Vanguard Group Inc (approximately 6.2%), iShares Trust index funds, and SPDR and Invesco mid-cap ETFs, each holding less than 3% of total shares outstanding — consistent with routine index-fund ownership rather than a control position.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a NYSE-listed company, Chewy publicly discloses its Class B/controlling shareholders and directors’ and officers’ holdings through SEC proxy filings, but the complete register of all Class A shareholders is not publicly available beyond periodic institutional 13F and 13D/13G filings.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Chewy, Inc. Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), record date 13 May 2026, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000114036126022529/ny20064174x1_def14a.htm
- SEC EDGAR – Chewy, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 1 February 2026, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000176650226000034/chwy-20260201.htm
- Company shareholder register data associated with this profile, verified 4 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 6.2% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.2% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.6% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF TRUST | 0.5% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.5% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of Chewy, Inc.
Chewy, Inc.’s most recent SEC filings identify Sumit Singh as Chief Executive Officer and a director, a role he has held since March 2018 (director since April 2019); William Billings as Chief Financial Officer, effective 2 July 2025; Da-Wai Hu as General Counsel and Corporate Secretary since 30 November 2023; and Satish Mehta as Chief Technology Officer since 31 May 2018. The board is chaired by Raymond Svider, a partner at BC Partners, with fellow BC Partners partner Marco Castelli also serving as a director, reflecting BC Partners’ board representation alongside its controlling shareholding. This overview reflects Chewy’s 2026 proxy statement and Form 10-K. Company-supplied officer data associated with this profile also names several other individuals as executive officers, including one identified as a company co-founder; none of these additional names could be confirmed as current officers or directors in Chewy’s most recent SEC filings and they are therefore not included above.
Recent officer changes
- William Billings appointed Chief Financial Officer, effective 2 July 2025 (source: Chewy SEC filings).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. SEC filings disclose Chewy’s current named executive officers and board members with appointment dates, but do not comprehensively list every corporate officer, and company-supplied officer records associated with this profile include names that could not be verified against current SEC disclosures.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Chewy, Inc. Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000114036126022529/ny20064174x1_def14a.htm
- SEC EDGAR – Chewy, Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 1 February 2026, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000176650226000034/chwy-20260201.htm
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Chewy, Inc.
Chewy, Inc. is not an independent company. Its dual-class share structure gives control to affiliates of BC Partners Advisers LP: per Chewy’s 2026 proxy statement (record date 13 May 2026), these affiliates — described in the filing as the “BCP Stockholder Parties” — held all 176,478,229 outstanding shares of Class B common stock (ten votes per share), equal to approximately 43.2% of total common stock but approximately 88.4% of total voting power, making Chewy a “controlled company” under NYSE rules. Chewy was originally acquired by pet-retail operator PetSmart, Inc. in May 2017; PetSmart is itself described in earlier Chewy filings as an indirect subsidiary of Argos Holdings LP, a BC Partners-controlled holding company. Current SEC disclosures identify the controlling Chewy shareholders directly as BC Partners-affiliated entities, and this research could not confirm whether PetSmart, Inc. itself presently holds a direct shareholding in Chewy. Company-supplied data associated with this profile also lists three US entities — Chewy Holdings LLC, Chewy Promotions LLC and Smartpak Equine, LLC — as part of Chewy’s group; none could be independently confirmed as subsidiaries through a public SEC filing during this research. Group information reflects filings reviewed in September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC Partners Advisers LP-affiliated entities (“BCP Stockholder Parties”) | US | Not disclosed | Controlling shareholder (via Class B common stock) | 43.2% of common stock; 88.4% of total voting power | Active | 13 May 2026 |
| PetSmart, Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (acquired Chewy, Inc., May 2017) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical | May 2017 |
Recent structural changes
- Chewy entered into a definitive agreement to acquire SmartPak Equine, LLC, expanding its position in the equine health category, announced 2025 (source: Chewy investor relations).
- A special committee of independent directors approved a related-party repurchase of 2,395,210 Class A shares from a BC Partners affiliate for $100 million ($41.75 per share), completed 20 June 2025 (source: 2026 DEF 14A).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Chewy’s controlling relationship with BC Partners-affiliated shareholders is fully disclosed through SEC proxy filings, but Chewy does not file a public subsidiaries exhibit confirming its own operating subsidiaries, and company-supplied subsidiary data associated with this profile could not be independently verified during this research.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Chewy, Inc. Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000114036126022529/ny20064174x1_def14a.htm
- Chewy, Inc. investor relations – SmartPak Equine acquisition announcement, investor.chewy.com
Chewy, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Chewy, Inc. do?
Chewy, Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated online retailer of pet food, supplies, pharmacy items and related services, headquartered in Plantation, Florida and operating as chewy.com with approximately 4,000 brand partners and around 190,000 products and services, including veterinary telehealth and 18 physical Chewy Vet Care clinics as of fiscal year 2025.
Who owns Chewy, Inc.?
Chewy operates a dual-class share structure in which affiliates of BC Partners Advisers LP hold all outstanding Class B common stock (ten votes per share), giving them approximately 43.2% of common stock but approximately 88.4% of total voting power as of the 13 May 2026 proxy record date, making Chewy a "controlled company" under NYSE rules.
Who is Chewy, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for Chewy, Inc. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
Is Chewy, Inc. still an active company?
Chewy, Inc.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.
What is Chewy, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Chewy, Inc. is Plantation, United States.
What legal structure is Chewy, Inc. registered as?
Chewy, Inc. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is Chewy, Inc.'s revenue?
For fiscal year 2025 (ended 1 February 2026), Chewy, Inc. reported consolidated net sales of $12.6 billion, up 6.2% from $11.9 billion in fiscal year 2024, per its Form 10-K filed with the SEC.
Is Chewy, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Chewy, Inc.'s Class A common stock has traded on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker symbol CHWY since its initial public offering on 18 June 2019.
Who are the officers/directors of Chewy, Inc.?
Chewy's SEC filings identify Sumit Singh as Chief Executive Officer and director since 2018, William Billings as Chief Financial Officer since July 2025, Da-Wai Hu as General Counsel and Corporate Secretary since November 2023, and Satish Mehta as Chief Technology Officer since 2018, with the board chaired by BC Partners partner Raymond Svider.
Does Chewy, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Chewy, Inc. is controlled by BC Partners Advisers LP-affiliated shareholders through Class B super-voting stock (88.4% of voting power as of 13 May 2026); Chewy was originally acquired by PetSmart, Inc. in May 2017, though current SEC disclosures identify BC Partners-affiliated entities, not PetSmart, as presently holding voting control.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Chewy, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Chewy, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Chewy, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Chewy, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 15 September 2026.