Skip links
Companies
› United States › OKTA, INC.
OKTA, INC. logo

OKTA, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
603296149
Incorporation Date
2015-08-19
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
SAN FRANCISCO, United States
Website
www.okta.com/
Source: Washington Secretary of State

Okta, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal executive offices at 100 First Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, California, United States. Okta, Inc. is recorded in registry data under registration number 603296149 and continues to file periodic reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, most recently its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2025, confirming it remains an active SEC-reporting entity.

Okta, Inc. describes itself as an independent identity partner providing cloud-based identity and access management software. Its offerings are organized around two platforms: the Okta Platform, used by organizations to manage workforce identity and secure employee and contractor access to applications, and the Auth0 Platform, used by developers to manage customer identity and authentication for consumer-facing applications. The Auth0 Platform originated from Okta, Inc.’s acquisition of Auth0, Inc., completed on May 3, 2021.

Okta, Inc. serves organizations across cloud, mobile and on-premises environments in the United States and internationally. As of January 31, 2025, the company reported 5,914 employees, approximately 62% based in the United States and 38% in international locations.

Okta, Inc.’s Class A common stock trades on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker symbol OKTA.

For the fiscal year ended January 31, 2025, Okta, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of $2.610 billion, up 15% from $2.263 billion in fiscal year 2024, with subscription revenue of $2.556 billion. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 alone, the company reported total revenue of $682 million. During that quarter, Okta, Inc. approved a restructuring plan intended to reallocate resources toward growth priorities, resulting in a workforce reduction of approximately 180 full-time positions.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Washington Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of OKTA, INC.

Okta, Inc. is a publicly traded company whose Class A common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker OKTA; consequently its shareholder base consists of a large number of public investors, and only holders crossing SEC reporting thresholds are individually disclosed. Internal registry data dated 4 September 2026 lists two reportable holders: Vanguard Group Inc, recorded at approximately 17.1% of shares, and First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF, recorded at approximately 1.7%. These figures could not be fully reconciled against Vanguard Group Inc.’s most recent Schedule 13G/A filed with the SEC, which reports Vanguard Group Inc. holding 19,803,135 shares, equal to approximately 11.75% of Okta, Inc.’s outstanding Class A common stock as of its 2025 filing date. Because Schedule 13G filings are required only once a passive holder’s stake exceeds 5%, the SEC record does not provide a complete shareholder list, and smaller institutional or individual holders are not captured.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Okta, Inc.’s shares are held predominantly through public markets and institutional funds. Vanguard Group Inc. reports its holding as an investment adviser managing pooled client assets rather than as a beneficial owner exercising individual control, and no single person or entity has been confirmed to control 25% or more of the company.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Okta, Inc. is Major shareholders only: SEC rules require disclosure of holders exceeding 5% of outstanding shares, so the complete shareholder register is not public, and figures from different sources reflect different filing dates.

Sources

  • SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A (Vanguard Group Inc.), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001660134/000010290925000258/primary_doc.xml, retrieved 2026-09-16
  • StockTitan, summary of Vanguard Group Inc. Schedule 13G filing, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/OKTA/schedule-13g-okta-inc-passive-investment-disclosure-5-ee33c0abb399.html, retrieved 2026-09-16
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 17.1% Washington Secretary of State
First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF 1.7% Washington Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

Directors and officers of OKTA, INC.

Okta, Inc.’s internal registry data lists 15 total officer records, of which the 5 most recently listed are shown as active under the generic role "Governingperson." Cross-checking against Okta, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement (Form DEF 14A) filed with the SEC for its 2025 Annual Meeting (record date 28 April 2025), two of these five names are independently verified as current Okta, Inc. directors: Benjamin Horowitz (director since 2010) and Robert L. Dixon, Jr. (director since 2019). The proxy statement identifies the full board as Todd McKinnon (Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer, director since 2009), J. Frederic Kerrest (Vice Chairperson, director since 2009), Shellye Archambeau (director since 2018), Anthony Bates (director since 2024), Emilie Choi (director since 2022), Robert L. Dixon, Jr. (director since 2019), Jeff Epstein (Lead Independent Director, since 2021), Benjamin Horowitz (director since 2010) and Michael Stankey (director since 2016); Rebecca Saeger, a Class II director, was not nominated for re-election at the 2025 meeting. Named executive officers confirmed from official sources include Todd McKinnon (Chief Executive Officer), Brett Tighe (Chief Financial Officer, appointed effective 28 January 2022) and Larissa Schwartz (Chief Legal Officer, per the 2025 proxy statement). The registry-listed names Shibu Ninan, Jon Addison and Alan Smith could not be matched to any officer, director or executive role in Okta, Inc.’s SEC filings or official leadership page and are therefore not confirmed. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in any reviewed source; the "US" address-country field in the registry data reflects a correspondence address only, not residence or nationality.

Recent officer changes

  • Brett Tighe appointed Chief Financial Officer, effective 28 January 2022 (source: Okta, Inc. investor relations announcement).
  • Rebecca Saeger, a Class II director, was not nominated for re-election at the 2025 Annual Meeting (source: Form DEF 14A, filed 8 May 2025).

Data availability

Officer information for Okta, Inc. is Partial: SEC proxy statements disclose current directors and named executive officers but do not publish a complete officer roster matching the internal registry’s 15 records, and nationality or residence is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • SEC EDGAR, Form DEF 14A, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1660134/000166013425000077/okta-20250508.htm, filed 2025-05-08, retrieved 2026-09-16
  • Okta Investor Relations, "Okta Appoints Brett Tighe as Chief Financial Officer", https://investor.okta.com/news-releases/news-release-details/okta-appoints-brett-tighe-chief-financial-officer, retrieved 2026-09-16
  • Okta.com, Leadership page, https://www.okta.com/company/leadership/, retrieved 2026-09-16

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SN
SHIBU NINAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

JA
Jon Addison ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

BH
BENJAMIN HOROWITZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

RL
ROBERT L. DIXON, JR. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

AS
Alan Smith ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

RS
REBECCA SAEGER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

JF
Jacques Frederic Kerrest ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

BT
Brett Tighe ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

TM
Todd Mckinnon ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

EC
Emilie Choi ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

LS
Larissa Schwartz ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

JE
Jeff Epstein ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

TB
Tony Bates ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

SA
SHELLYE ARCHAMBEAU ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

MS
Michael Stankey ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governingperson

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of OKTA, INC.

Okta, Inc. is the ultimate parent company of its corporate group; no source identified indicates that Okta, Inc. is itself owned or controlled by another corporate parent. The only verified subsidiary relationship identified in official sources is Auth0, Inc., which Okta, Inc. acquired on 3 May 2021 under an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 3 March 2021, using Ardbeg Merger Sub, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Okta, Inc., as the acquisition vehicle. Total consideration was approximately $6.5 billion, comprising approximately 20.4 million shares of Okta, Inc. Class A common stock, $268.7 million in cash and equity awards with a fair value of $700.2 million. Following completion, Auth0 has continued to operate as a distinct business unit within Okta, Inc., led by its co-founder, reporting to Okta, Inc.’s Chief Executive Officer. No other verified direct or indirect subsidiaries, sister companies or branches were identified in the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Auth0, Inc. United States Not disclosed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2021-05-03

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition of Auth0, Inc. completed 3 May 2021 (source: SEC Form 8-K).

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Okta, Inc. is Parent only for the ultimate-parent question and Partial for subsidiaries: Okta, Inc. is confirmed as an independent, non-subsidiary ultimate parent, but only one subsidiary relationship (Auth0, Inc.) is independently verifiable from official sources; other wholly-owned subsidiaries incorporated for administrative purposes are not separately confirmed.

Sources

  • SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1660134/000119312521156436/d145794d8k.htm, retrieved 2026-09-16
  • Auth0 (official company blog), "Okta Completes Acquisition of Auth0", https://auth0.com/blog/okta-acquisition-announcement/, retrieved 2026-09-16

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Washington Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
OKTA, INC.
United States
OKTA JAPAN CO., LTD.
JapanJP 6010001207629

OKTA UK LTD+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 08642435

AUTH0 URUGUAY S.A.
UruguayUY 218765740015

Auth0 LLC
United States#0230563246

Okta GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B113890

OKTA FRANCE
FranceFR 83858064500011

OKTA ITALY SRL
ItalyIT IT13507150962

Okta Indentity Korea Limited
South KoreaKR 1101140269206

+15 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OKTA, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does OKTA, INC. do?

Okta, Inc. is a Delaware corporation providing cloud-based identity and access management software through the Okta Platform (workforce identity) and the Auth0 Platform (customer identity), serving organizations across cloud, mobile and on-premises environments.

Who owns OKTA, INC.?

Vanguard Group Inc. reported holding approximately 11.75% of Okta, Inc.'s outstanding Class A common stock per its most recent SEC Schedule 13G/A filing; full shareholder disclosure is limited to holders exceeding SEC reporting thresholds.

Who is OKTA, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Okta, Inc.'s shares are held predominantly through public markets and institutional funds. Vanguard Group Inc. reports its holding as an investment adviser managing pooled client assets rather than as a beneficial owner exercising individual control, and no single person or entity has been confirmed to control 25% or more of the company.

What is OKTA, INC.'s company registration number?

OKTA, INC.'s registration number is 603296149, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OKTA, INC. still an active company?

OKTA, INC.'s status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was OKTA, INC. incorporated?

OKTA, INC. was incorporated on 19 August 2015, according to Washington Secretary of State.

What is OKTA, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for OKTA, INC. is SAN FRANCISCO, United States.

What is OKTA, INC.'s revenue?

Okta, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of $2.610 billion for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2025, up 15% from $2.263 billion in fiscal year 2024.

Is OKTA, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Okta, Inc.'s Class A common stock trades on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker symbol OKTA.

Who are the officers/directors of OKTA, INC.?

Todd McKinnon serves as Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer of Okta, Inc.; Brett Tighe serves as Chief Financial Officer; the board also includes verified directors J. Frederic Kerrest, Benjamin Horowitz and Robert L. Dixon, Jr., among others, per Okta, Inc.'s 2025 SEC proxy statement.

Does OKTA, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Okta, Inc. is an independent ultimate parent company; its only verified subsidiary is Auth0, Inc., acquired on May 3, 2021.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OKTA, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OKTA, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OKTA, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like OKTA, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.