China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd.
China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. (commonly known as CPIC) is a Chinese joint-stock insurance holding company headquartered in Shanghai, at No.1 South Zhongshan Road, Huangpu District (postcode 200010). The registry record on file shows registration number 100000000011107 and an incorporation date of 31 December 1990, reflecting the group’s origins as China Pacific Insurance Company, established in 1991 with approval from the People’s Bank of China, before its later reorganisation into the present joint-stock group structure. Company status on file is Active.
CPIC is dual-listed: A-shares have traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under ticker 601601 since 25 December 2007, and H-shares have traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under ticker 2601 since 23 December 2009. Its principal business is providing insurance and related financial services across mainland China through a group of licensed operating subsidiaries, organised mainly around life and health insurance, property and casualty insurance, and asset management, with additional activities in health insurance, pension and other financial services (company’s official corporate website, cpic.com.cn, retrieved September 2026).
The group’s principal operating subsidiaries, as named on its own corporate website and in registry-derived corporate-linkage data, include China Pacific Life Insurance Co., Ltd. (life and health insurance), China Pacific Property Insurance Co., Ltd. (property and casualty insurance), and Pacific Asset Management Co., Ltd. (asset management for the group’s insurance funds and third-party clients), alongside Pacific Health Insurance Co., Ltd. and overseas units such as China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company Limited and CPIC Investment Management (H.K.) Company Limited. Ownership percentages and the fuller corporate structure are addressed separately in the Group Structure section rather than here.
For the 2025 financial year, third-party financial data providers report CPIC group consolidated operating revenue of approximately RMB 333.0 billion, up roughly 6.4 percent year-on-year, and consolidated net profit of approximately RMB 53.5 billion, up roughly 19.0 percent year-on-year, with approximately 94,990 employees across its subsidiaries (stockanalysis.com and investing.com company data, retrieved September 2026). These are consolidated group-level figures reported by third-party data providers rather than figures independently confirmed by Zavia against CPIC’s own audited annual report or its HKEX/SSE filings, and should be treated as indicative pending direct confirmation from those primary sources.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
The ownership register on file for China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. lists 14 shareholder records sourced from public disclosure-of-interest filings relating to the company’s Hong Kong-listed H-shares (2601.HK), of which 5 are captured in the current data snapshot, dated 2 August 2026. All disclosed holders in this snapshot are institutional index-tracking funds rather than individuals, each holding a single-digit percentage of the H-share class: Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund (approximately 8.19%), iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (approximately 5.76%), New World Fund, Inc. (approximately 4.56%), and iShares Trust – iShares China Large-Cap ETF (two separate disclosure snapshots, approximately 3.39% and 3.31%). These reflect standard disclosure-of-interest filings covering only H-share holdings above the Hong Kong notifiable threshold, not a complete shareholder register.
This on-file dataset does not include CPIC’s larger state-linked and founding shareholders. Older public reporting has described the PRC central government and the Shanghai municipal government as CPIC’s two largest historical shareholder blocs, alongside China Securities Finance Corporation and free-float public shareholders, but those figures date to 2015 and could not be confirmed as current from the sources accessible during this review, so they are noted here only as unverified historical background rather than a current position.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified for CPIC in the data reviewed. Every disclosed shareholder in the current snapshot is a corporate or institutional holder (an index fund) rather than a natural person, and no complete ownership chain down to a natural person is available from the sources reviewed. CPIC’s controlling ownership is understood, based on older public disclosures, to run through state-linked institutional entities rather than a single natural-person UBO, but this could not be verified as current.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for CPIC is Partial: only H-share disclosure-of-interest filings for index and institutional holders are captured in the record on file, dated 2 August 2026, and CPIC’s larger institutional and state-linked shareholders are not present in this dataset. A-share (601601.SH) substantial-shareholder records were not accessible during this review.
Sources
- Company ownership records on file (Zavia company registry data), snapshot dated 2 August 2026.
- stockanalysis.com, China Pacific Insurance Group (HKG:2601) – https://stockanalysis.com/quote/hkg/2601/ – retrieved 15 September 2026.
- Official corporate website – https://www.cpic.com.cn/ – retrieved 15 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fd | 8.2% | SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System) | |
| iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 5.8% | SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System) | |
| New World Fund, Inc. | 4.6% | SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares China Large-Cap ETF | 3.4% | SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares China Large-Cap ETF | 3.3% | SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System) |
Officers
18
The registry record on file lists 18 officers in total for China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd., of which 5 are captured in the cached sample reviewed here, all recorded as Active. The sample comprises Fan Fu (Executive Chairman), Xin Ma (Vice President), Weidong Zhang (Chief Auditor and General Counsel), Shaojun Su (Joint Company Secretary) and Candy Yuen (recorded in the registry sample with the job title “Ceo”). Public company reporting cross-referenced for this review corroborates Fan Fu as Executive Chairman since 2020, and additionally identifies Yonggang Zhao as Group President and Executive Director since 2024 and Dinan Huang as Non-Executive Vice Chairman since 2019; neither of the latter two appears in the 5-record sample cached on file, which most likely reflects that only a partial page of the full 18-officer set has been captured rather than their absence from the board.
The “Ceo” job title recorded against Candy Yuen in the registry sample is inconsistent with the externally verified Group President title held by Yonggang Zhao, and may instead reflect a joint company secretarial or Hong Kong authorised-representative role of the kind Hong Kong-listed issuers commonly file alongside a mainland-based joint secretary (Shaojun Su is separately recorded as Joint Company Secretary). This discrepancy could not be resolved from the sources available during this review and is flagged here rather than corrected.
Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the data reviewed and has not been inferred from name, residence or registered address.
Recent officer changes
Public reporting cross-referenced for this review indicates that Yonggang Zhao became Group President and Executive Director in 2024. The precise effective date and the originating HKEX or SSE announcement could not be independently confirmed from the sources accessible during this review.
Data availability
Officer information for CPIC is Partial: the cached registry sample captures 5 of 18 disclosed officer records and does not currently include the Group President or the Non-Executive Vice Chairman named in external company reporting. Nationality and country-of-residence fields are not disclosed in the source reviewed.
Sources
- Company officer records on file (Zavia company registry data).
- investing.com company profile (executives table) – https://www.investing.com/equities/china-pacific-insurance-company-profile – retrieved 15 September 2026.
- Official corporate website – https://www.cpic.com.cn/ – retrieved 15 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. is the ultimate parent holding company of the CPIC group in the corporate-linkage data on file; no separate parent entity is recorded above it. The group’s own corporate website identifies its principal operating businesses as China Pacific Property Insurance Co., Ltd. and China Pacific Life Insurance Co., Ltd. for property and casualty and life insurance respectively, together with Pacific Asset Management Co., Ltd. for asset management and Pacific Health Insurance Co., Ltd. for health insurance. The same website also references pension, agricultural insurance and fund-management units operating under the group’s brand, though their precise ownership percentages and legal relationship to the parent were not independently confirmed from a filed ownership document during this review.
Overseas, the corporate-linkage data on file records China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company Limited, CPIC Investment Management (H.K.) Company Limited and CPIC Capital Company Limited, plus a Hong Kong-registered entity also named China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. that carries its own separate Hong Kong registration number and is a distinct legal entity from the Shanghai parent. A London representative office is also recorded, which functions as a representative establishment of the group rather than a separately incorporated subsidiary. Beyond these core insurance and asset-management operating companies, the underlying registry data on file also traces a very large number of indirect investment vehicles, including private-equity and venture partnership enterprises, elder-care service companies and renewable-energy project companies, held mainly through China Pacific Life Insurance Co., Ltd. and Pacific Asset Management Co., Ltd. This pattern is consistent with the practice among large Chinese insurers of deploying long-duration insurance funds into alternative and infrastructure-linked investments; these entities are not itemised individually here as they already appear in the corporate-structure graph elsewhere on this record.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Pacific Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | CN | 310000000154122 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | On file |
| China Pacific Property Insurance Co., Ltd. | CN | 310000000160789 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | On file |
| Pacific Asset Management Co., Ltd. | CN | 310115000954355 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | On file |
| Pacific Health Insurance Co., Ltd. | CN | 310000400753833 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | On file |
| China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company Limited | HK | 73452648 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | On file |
| CPIC Investment Management (H.K.) Company Limited | HK | 51816072 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | On file |
| China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. London Representative Office | GB | FC038282 | Branch / representative office | Not applicable | Active | On file |
Recent structural changes
No verified recent acquisition, disposal or merger affecting the CPIC group’s structure could be confirmed from the sources reviewed for this record.
Data availability
Group structure disclosure for CPIC is Partial: the parent-level relationship and a large set of direct and indirect Chinese subsidiaries are captured in the corporate-linkage data on file, but ownership percentages are not disclosed for any entity, and several group-affiliated brands referenced on the official corporate website (pension, agricultural insurance and fund-management units) could not be matched to a specific registered legal entity or ownership percentage during this review.
Sources
- Company corporate-linkage registry data on file (Zavia company registry data).
- Official corporate website – https://www.cpic.com.cn/ – retrieved 15 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System), including entries the profile above does not cover.
China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd.
China
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd.?
China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd., commonly known as CPIC, is a Chinese joint-stock insurance holding company headquartered in Shanghai. It is on file as Active, with registration number 100000000011107 and an incorporation date of 31 December 1990, reflecting the group's establishment in 1991 and later reorganisation into a joint-stock structure.
On which stock exchanges is China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. listed?
CPIC is dual-listed: its A-shares trade on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under ticker 601601 (listed 25 December 2007), and its H-shares trade on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under ticker 2601 (listed 23 December 2009).
Where is CPIC headquartered?
CPIC is headquartered in Shanghai, China, at No.1 South Zhongshan Road, Huangpu District, postcode 200010, per the company registry record on file.
What is CPIC's registration number?
The registry record on file shows registration number 100000000011107, sourced via SAMR/GSXT (China's National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System). This could not be independently re-verified against a live GSXT lookup during this review because the government portal could not be queried programmatically.
What are CPIC's main business segments?
CPIC operates mainly through life and health insurance, property and casualty insurance, and asset management segments, with additional activities in health insurance, pension and other financial services, per the company's official corporate website and third-party financial data providers.
What are CPIC's main operating subsidiaries?
CPIC's principal operating subsidiaries include China Pacific Life Insurance Co., Ltd. (life and health insurance), China Pacific Property Insurance Co., Ltd. (property and casualty insurance), Pacific Asset Management Co., Ltd. (asset management), and Pacific Health Insurance Co., Ltd., alongside overseas units such as China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company Limited and CPIC Investment Management (H.K.) Company Limited.
Who owns China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd.?
The disclosed H-share holders on file are institutional index-tracking funds (including Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund and iShares funds), each holding a single-digit percentage. This is a partial disclosure covering only substantial H-share interests; it does not include CPIC's larger state-linked and founding shareholders, and a complete current shareholder register was not accessible during this review.
Does CPIC have an identified Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO)?
No. All shareholders disclosed in the data on file are corporate or institutional holders rather than natural persons, and no complete ownership chain down to a natural-person UBO is available from the sources reviewed.
Who is the chairman of CPIC?
Fan Fu is recorded as Executive Chairman in the company registry data on file (status Active), a title corroborated by public company reporting as held since 2020.
Who is CPIC's Group President?
Public company reporting cross-referenced for this review identifies Yonggang Zhao as Group President and Executive Director since 2024. This individual does not appear in the 5-record officer sample currently cached in the registry data on file, which captures only part of the 18 officers disclosed.
Does China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. have overseas subsidiaries?
Yes. The corporate-linkage data on file records Hong Kong-incorporated units including China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company Limited and CPIC Investment Management (H.K.) Company Limited, plus a London representative office that functions as a branch rather than a separately incorporated subsidiary.
What was CPIC's revenue in 2025?
Third-party financial data providers report CPIC group consolidated operating revenue of approximately RMB 333.0 billion for 2025, up roughly 6.4 percent year-on-year, with consolidated net profit of approximately RMB 53.5 billion. These figures have not been independently verified by Zavia against CPIC's own audited annual report.
How many employees does CPIC have?
Third-party financial data providers report approximately 94,990 employees across CPIC's subsidiaries, a figure not independently verified by Zavia against CPIC's own annual report.
Is China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. the same entity as "China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd." registered in Hong Kong?
No. The corporate-linkage data on file shows a separate Hong Kong-registered entity carrying the same name but its own distinct Hong Kong registration number; it is a different legal entity from the Shanghai-incorporated parent that is the subject of this record.
Does Zavia's data include a complete shareholder register for CPIC?
No. The shareholder data on file for CPIC is Partial: it captures only Hong Kong disclosure-of-interest filings for institutional index holders of the H-share class and does not include A-share holders or CPIC's larger state-linked shareholders.