Computer Management Co., Ltd.
Computer Management Co., Ltd. (コンピューターマネージメント株式会社) is a kabushiki kaisha registered in Japan under corporate number 8120001028938, incorporated on 26 November 1981. The company is headquartered at Osaka Umeda Twin Towers South, 19th floor, 1-13-1 Umeda, Kita-ku, Osaka, and its status on Japan’s National Tax Agency Corporate Number Publication Site is active.
Trading under the initials CMK, Computer Management Co., Ltd. is an independent systems integrator providing system development and web development services through three reporting segments: General Solution Services, Infrastructure Solution Services, and ERP Solution Services built around SAP implementations. Originally based in the Kansai region, the company has expanded to a nationwide office network and reports particular strength serving the financial and healthcare sectors. It holds ISO 9001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 and Privacy Mark (JIS Q 15001:2023) certifications.
Computer Management Co., Ltd.’s ordinary shares have been listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market under securities code 4491 since 11 March 2020. For the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately ¥8.24 billion, up 4.2% year-on-year, and consolidated net income of approximately ¥511 million, up 28.4%, with 754 employees on a consolidated basis (734 on a non-consolidated basis).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Computer Management Co., Ltd. is held by a concentrated group of founder-family and institutional investors rather than a widely dispersed public float. As of 31 March 2026, its ten largest disclosed shareholders together held approximately 73.82% of issued shares (2,038,000 shares outstanding, including 290 treasury shares), led by Yugen Kaisha C.M.K. (有限会社シー・エム・ケー) at 35.90%, the Computer Management employee stock ownership association at 13.90%, UH Partners 2 Investment Partnership at 6.96%, and Kotsuu Tsushin KK Investment Partnership at 6.43%. Several members of the Takenaka family, including Representative Director & President Hideyuki Takenaka (2.18%) and Toshiyuki Takenaka (2.06%), also appear individually among the top ten holders. This top-ten total fell from 79.79% as of 30 September 2025, indicating some recent reduction in concentrated holdings. Because Computer Management Co., Ltd. is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, its full shareholder register, which would include smaller retail holdings, is not published; only the major holdings above are disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been confirmed as an ultimate beneficial owner of Computer Management Co., Ltd. in this research. The largest disclosed holder, Yugen Kaisha C.M.K., is itself a private limited company (yugen kaisha); its own ownership was not independently verified in this research, so no effective percentage can be attributed to any individual behind it. The Takenaka family members appearing individually among the top ten holders are recorded only at their direct, disclosed percentages (each below 5%), not as a combined family holding, because no single filing aggregates their interests.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Computer Management Co., Ltd. is classified as Major shareholders only: as a Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed company, it discloses its ten largest shareholders in its securities report, but not its complete shareholder base.
Sources
- Computer Management Co., Ltd. official IR site – Stock information (cmknet.co.jp/ir/stock/), major shareholders as of 31 March 2026
- irbank.net – Computer Management Co., Ltd. (4491) shareholder data, sourced from filed securities reports
Officers
8
Computer Management Co., Ltd.’s board, as reported in its securities filings for the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, comprises eleven officers: two representative directors, four further directors serving concurrently as executive officers, two outside directors, and three Audit & Supervisory Board members. Representative Director & President Hideyuki Takenaka has led the company since 1 October 2024, when he succeeded his father, Katsuaki Takenaka, who transitioned from President to Representative Director & Chairman on the same date. Zavia’s underlying registry dataset predates this succession: it still records Katsuaki Takenaka as “President & Representative Director” and Hideyuki Takenaka only as a divisional general manager and director, both of which are superseded by the October 2024 change confirmed in the company’s own disclosures and press reporting. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed; all recorded addresses are Japan-based correspondence addresses and should not be read as nationality.
Recent officer changes
- Hideyuki Takenaka – appointed Representative Director & President, effective 1 October 2024, moving up from Director & Executive Officer.
- Katsuaki Takenaka – stepped down as President and became Representative Director & Chairman, effective 1 October 2024.
Data availability
Officer information for Computer Management Co., Ltd. is classified as Current only: the company’s most recent securities report identifies its full board and audit-committee membership as of 31 March 2026, but historical appointment and resignation dates for individual officers before that filing were not independently reconstructed in this research.
Sources
- irbank.net – Computer Management Co., Ltd. (4491) officer/board data, per the March 2026 securities report
- Nikkei (nikkei.com) – report on Hideyuki Takenaka’s appointment as President, effective 1 October 2024
- Computer Management Co., Ltd. official website – company profile (cmknet.co.jp/company/outline/)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Computer Management Co., Ltd. operates as the ultimate parent of a small corporate group and is not itself a subsidiary of another company, based on the filings reviewed. Its one verified subsidiary is NOCS Corporation (ノックス株式会社), an Osaka-based provider of ERP implementation, customisation and e-commerce systems built on the “Bugyo” (奏行) product series, which Computer Management Co., Ltd. acquired in full in March 2012 and which continues to operate within the group’s ERP Solution Services segment. Computer Management Co., Ltd.’s largest shareholder, Yugen Kaisha C.M.K. (35.90% of shares), is a shareholder rather than a confirmed parent company: no filing reviewed in this research describes it as exercising a controlling or consolidating role over Computer Management Co., Ltd., so it is not presented as a parent here. The group’s operations are confined to Japan.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOCS Corporation | Japan | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of NOCS Corporation as a wholly owned subsidiary, March 2012.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Computer Management Co., Ltd. is classified as Partial: one subsidiary relationship is confirmed through the company’s own corporate-history disclosure and corroborating secondary reporting of its securities filings, but no consolidated subsidiary schedule was independently retrieved as a primary document in this research, and no parent-side relationship could be verified.
Sources
- Computer Management Co., Ltd. official website – Group companies (cmknet.co.jp/company/group/) and Corporate history (cmknet.co.jp/company/history/)
- Secondary reporting referencing Computer Management Co., Ltd.’s securities report description of NOCS Corporation as a consolidated wholly owned subsidiary
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Computer Management Co., Ltd. do?
Computer Management Co., Ltd. is an independent Japanese systems integrator providing system development and web development services through General Solution Services, Infrastructure Solution Services and SAP-focused ERP Solution Services, serving clients nationwide with particular strength in the financial and healthcare sectors.
Who owns Computer Management Co., Ltd.?
Computer Management Co., Ltd. discloses its ten largest shareholders, which together held approximately 73.82% of issued shares as of 31 March 2026. The largest is Yugen Kaisha C.M.K. at 35.90%, followed by the company's employee stock ownership association at 13.90% and two investment partnerships. Several Takenaka family members also hold individual stakes below 5% each. As a listed company, its complete shareholder base is not published.
Who is Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual has been confirmed as an ultimate beneficial owner of Computer Management Co., Ltd. in this research. Its largest shareholder, Yugen Kaisha C.M.K., is a private limited company whose own ownership was not independently verified, so no effective percentage can be attributed to a natural person behind it.
Is Computer Management Co., Ltd. still an active company?
Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.
What is Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Computer Management Co., Ltd. is Osaka, Japan.
What is Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s revenue?
For the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, Computer Management Co., Ltd. reported consolidated net sales of approximately ¥8.24 billion, up 4.2% year-on-year, and consolidated net income of approximately ¥511 million, up 28.4%.
Is Computer Management Co., Ltd. listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s ordinary shares have been listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market since 11 March 2020, under securities code 4491.
Who are the officers/directors of Computer Management Co., Ltd.?
Hideyuki Takenaka has served as Representative Director & President of Computer Management Co., Ltd. since 1 October 2024, when he succeeded his father, Katsuaki Takenaka, who became Representative Director & Chairman on the same date. As of the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, the board comprised eleven officers, including two outside directors and three Audit & Supervisory Board members.
Does Computer Management Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Computer Management Co., Ltd. is the ultimate parent of its group and acquired NOCS Corporation, an Osaka-based ERP and e-commerce systems provider, as a wholly owned subsidiary in March 2012. No parent company controlling Computer Management Co., Ltd. itself has been verified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Computer Management Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.