CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Cyberguard Technologies Limited was a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02798685. It was incorporated on 11 March 1993 under the name OGL Consumables Limited and adopted its current name on 4 November 2016. Companies House records show that Cyberguard Technologies Limited was dissolved on 1 July 2025, following a voluntary strike-off application filed on 2 April 2025 and a final Gazette notice published on the date of dissolution.
The company’s registered office was at Wavenet Central Boulevard, Shirley, Solihull, England, B90 8BG, and its registered principal business activity, per Companies House SIC classification, was 62090 – other information technology service activities. Trading as CyberGuard Technologies from 2017, the company provided CREST-accredited cybersecurity services, including managed detection and response, penetration testing and security operations centre monitoring, marketed through its website at cg-tech.co.uk.
In August 2022, CyberGuard Technologies and an associated IT-support business were acquired by Wavenet Limited, a UK-based unified-communications, cloud and cybersecurity provider, as part of Wavenet’s expansion into managed cybersecurity services. Cyberguard Technologies Limited continued to be registered as a distinct legal entity until its strike-off and dissolution in 2025.
Cyberguard Technologies Limited was not listed on any stock exchange. No separately reported company-level revenue or employee figures for the entity, as distinct from the wider group it traded within, were identified in the sources reviewed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Cyberguard Technologies Limited
Companies House filings show a single majority shareholder of record for Cyberguard Technologies Limited (company number 02798685): Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited (company number 14109912). Zavia.ai’s underlying shareholder data, verified 17 September 2026, records this entity holding 1,000 ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each (100% of the class shown). This is consistent with Cyberguard Technologies Limited’s persons-with-significant-control register, which names Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited as holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 27 May 2022. Two earlier PSC entries, Ogl Computer Services Group Limited (company number 08683243) and Mr Paul Anthony Byrne, ceased on 27 May 2022 and are historical only. Companies House also shows statement-of-capital filings dated 26 and 28 March 2025 that reduced and then re-allotted share capital shortly before the company’s dissolution; the resulting post-restructuring shareholding was not independently confirmed from the sources reviewed. Disclosure is Full at the immediate-shareholder level but reflects the company’s last position of record before its dissolution on 1 July 2025.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed on Cyberguard Technologies Limited’s own PSC register. Its notified controlling party, Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited, is itself a UK-registered company subject to a separate PSC disclosure obligation, and Zavia.ai has not verified a complete beneficial-ownership chain to a natural person at matching dates, so no effective UBO percentage is calculated here.
Data availability
Shareholder and PSC information is Full at the immediate-shareholder level via UK Companies House filings, but reflects the entity’s position immediately before its dissolution on 1 July 2025 rather than a current holding.
Sources
- Companies House – Cyberguard Technologies Limited overview: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02798685 – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Cyberguard Technologies Limited persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02798685/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Cyberguard Technologies Limited filing history: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02798685/filing-history – retrieved 22 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| OGL COMPUTER SUPPORT HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of Cyberguard Technologies Limited
At the time of its dissolution, Companies House recorded four active directors of Cyberguard Technologies Limited (company number 02798685): Paul Leslie Colwell (appointed 1 May 2019), and Venetia Lois Cooper, William Thomas Dawson and Stewart James Motler, all appointed 15 August 2022. All four are recorded with nationality British and country of residence England; their listed correspondence address is the company’s registered office, Wavenet, Central Boulevard, Shirley, Solihull, B90 8BG, which is a service address only and is not evidence of a home address or of nationality. Companies House also lists eleven former officers, with resignation dates ranging from the company’s 1993 incorporation period to 15 August 2022; the most recent resignations, of Ashok Dullabhbhai Patel (Secretary and Director), Paul Anthony Byrne (Director) and Neil Morris (Director), were all effective 15 August 2022, coinciding with a change in the company’s controlling shareholder. Officer information for this England and Wales company is Full: current and former officers with appointment and resignation dates are published by Companies House.
Recent officer changes
- 15 August 2022 – New appointment: Venetia Lois Cooper appointed director (Companies House officers filing).
- 15 August 2022 – New appointment: William Thomas Dawson appointed director (Companies House officers filing).
- 15 August 2022 – Resignation: Ashok Dullabhbhai Patel resigned as Secretary and Director (Companies House officers filing).
Data availability
Officer information for Cyberguard Technologies Limited is Full via UK Companies House filings, including appointment and resignation dates for current and former officers. Nationality is officially disclosed for the current directors as British; occupation is not separately disclosed beyond the legal role of Director in the source reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Cyberguard Technologies Limited officers: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02798685/officers – retrieved 22 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Cyberguard Technologies Limited
Cyberguard Technologies Limited (company number 02798685) was not an independent company. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filing for the entity names its immediate parent as Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited (company number 14109912), holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights with the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 27 May 2022. Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited was itself dissolved on 1 July 2025, the same date as Cyberguard Technologies Limited. Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited’s own PSC filing names Thetis Bidco Limited (company number 13152295, active) as its controlling entity, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights, notified 15 August 2022; Thetis Bidco Limited’s own PSC filing in turn names Thetis Parentco Limited (company number 13150629) as its controlling entity, notified 22 January 2021. Because these filings report ownership only in percentage bands, no calculated indirect ownership percentage is presented. A verified sister company, Ogl Computer Support Limited (company number 02798681), shares the same immediate parent per its own PSC filing notified 27 May 2022. Trade-press reporting from August 2022 describes the wider transaction as an acquisition of the Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited group, including Cyberguard Technologies Limited, by Wavenet Limited; this news-sourced description is included for context and was not independently confirmed against a PSC filing naming Wavenet Limited directly in this entity’s ownership chain.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited | GB | 14109912 | Immediate parent | 75% or more (shares/voting) | Dissolved 1 Jul 2025 | 27 May 2022 |
| Thetis Bidco Limited | GB | 13152295 | Parent of immediate parent | 75% or more (shares/voting) | Active | 15 Aug 2022 |
| Thetis Parentco Limited | GB | 13150629 | Parent of Thetis Bidco Limited | 75% or more (shares/voting) | Not independently verified | 22 Jan 2021 |
| Ogl Computer Support Limited | GB | 02798681 | Sister company (common immediate parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 May 2022 |
Recent structural changes
- 27 May 2022 – Change of controlling shareholder: Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited became the notified PSC, replacing prior individual and entity PSCs (Companies House PSC filing).
- 15 August 2022 – Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited’s own controlling entity changed to Thetis Bidco Limited, coinciding with trade-press reports of an acquisition of the group by Wavenet Limited (Companies House PSC filing; trade press).
- 2 April 2025 – Application filed to strike Cyberguard Technologies Limited off the register, leading to dissolution on 1 July 2025 (Companies House filing history).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Cyberguard Technologies Limited is Partial: the immediate parent and a two-tier PSC chain above it are confirmed via each entity’s own Companies House filing, but any entity above Thetis Parentco Limited, and any subsidiaries of Cyberguard Technologies Limited itself, were not located in the sources reviewed. Cyberguard Technologies Limited and its immediate parent were both dissolved on 1 July 2025, so this structure reflects their last position of record rather than a current group.
Sources
- Companies House – Cyberguard Technologies Limited persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02798685/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14109912/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Thetis Bidco Limited overview: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/13152295 – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Thetis Bidco Limited persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/13152295/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Ogl Computer Support Limited persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02798681/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Comms Business – Wavenet acquires OGL Computer Support Holdings: https://www.commsbusiness.co.uk/content/news/wavenet-acquires-ogl-computer-support-holdings – retrieved 22 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED do?
Provided CREST-accredited cybersecurity services (Companies House SIC 62090, other IT service activities) from Solihull, England; company number 02798685; dissolved via voluntary strike-off on 1 Jul 2025.
Who owns CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED?
Sole disclosed shareholder was Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited (100% of shares per share register; 75% or more per PSC filing notified 27 May 2022); reflects the position before dissolution.
Who is CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's company registration number?
CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's registration number is 02798685, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED still an active company?
CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED incorporated?
CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED was incorporated on 11 March 1993, according to Companies House.
What is CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED is SOLIHULL, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED registered as?
CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange; no ticker identified.
Who are the officers/directors of CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED?
4 active directors at dissolution: Paul Colwell (2019), Venetia Cooper, William Dawson and Stewart Motler (all appointed 15 Aug 2022); 11 former officers recorded by Companies House.
Does CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent Ogl Computer Support Holdings Limited (also dissolved 1 Jul 2025); PSC chain traces to Thetis Bidco Limited and Thetis Parentco Limited; trade press links the group to a 2022 acquisition by Wavenet Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CYBERGUARD TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.