Skip links
Companies
› Canada › D2L Inc.
D2L Inc. logo

D2L Inc.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kitchener, Canada
Website
www.d2l.com/
Source: Ontario Business Registry

D2L Inc. is a registered legal entity registered in Canada, and its current status with Ontario Business Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Kitchener, Canada. 4 shareholders are on record for D2L Inc., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ontario Business Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for D2L Inc., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Tocqueville Asset Management L.p., holding 66.3% — a majority holding — followed by HARBOR FUNDS-Harbor International Core Fund at 20.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Tocqueville Asset Management L.p. 66.3% Ontario Business Registry
HARBOR FUNDS-Harbor International Core Fund 20.5% Ontario Business Registry
Voya Mutual Funds-Voya Multi-Manager International Small Cap Fund 6.9% Ontario Business Registry
American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Equity ETF 6.3% Ontario Business Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chief Strategy Officer of D2L Inc. currently on record is Jeremy Auger; five officers are currently on record for D2L Inc., filed with Ontario Business Registry.

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at D2L Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JA
Jeremy Auger ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Strategy Officer

BF
Brian Finnerty ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Marketing Officer

KC
Kenneth Chapman ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Strategic Alliances & Channel Sales

AP
Al Patel ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Professional Services & Support

LP
Lee Poteck ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Revenue Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on D2L Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns D2L Inc.?

Four shareholders are currently on record for D2L Inc., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Tocqueville Asset Management L.p., holding 66.3% — a majority holding — followed by HARBOR FUNDS-Harbor International Core Fund at 20.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is D2L Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for D2L Inc. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does D2L Inc. have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for D2L Inc..

Is D2L Inc. still an active company?

D2L Inc.'s status on Ontario Business Registry is listed as active.

What is D2L Inc.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for D2L Inc. is Kitchener, Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of D2L Inc.?

The Chief Strategy Officer of D2L Inc. currently on record is Jeremy Auger; five officers are currently on record for D2L Inc., filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at D2L Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to D2L Inc.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ontario Business Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to D2L Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access D2L Inc.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like D2L Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.