Skip links
Companies
Ireland › DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED
DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED logo

DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE079313
Incorporation Date
1980-12-12
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
FOXROCK,DUBLIN, Ireland
Website
www.dcc.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

DCC Energy Limited is an Irish private limited company registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under number 79313, incorporated on 12 December 1980. Its registered office is at DCC House, Leopardstown Road, Foxrock, Dublin D18 PK00, and its CRO status is listed as Active.

DCC Energy Limited functions as the holding and divisional management company for DCC Energy, the multi-energy sales and distribution division of the wider DCC group. Through this role it sits above a wide network of operating subsidiaries that distribute liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), oil, natural gas, electricity and related energy products and services to commercial, industrial, public sector and domestic customers across Europe and the United States, trading under brands that include Flogas, Certas Energy, Certa, Butagaz, Benegas, Motia, Energie Direct, DCC Energy Germany, DCC Energi Denmark, Flogas Britain, Flogas Scandi and Wewise Europe.

DCC Energy Limited does not itself file separate consolidated financial statements that are publicly summarised; the figures reported for the wider Energy division are consolidated divisional results published by the group’s ultimate listed parent, not company-level results for this specific entity. For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, DCC’s Energy division reported divisional revenue of approximately £15.4 billion and adjusted operating profit of approximately £634.0 million, as published in the parent company’s results.

The wider DCC group has undergone significant change in 2025 and 2026. The group completed the sale of its Healthcare division to an Investindustrial-backed buyer in September 2025, and in July 2026 the ultimate parent company changed its name from DCC plc to DCC Energy plc to reflect a narrower strategic focus on the energy business. In July 2026, DCC Energy plc’s board agreed to an acquisition of the group by a consortium of KKR and Energy Capital Partners valued at approximately £5.8 billion; as of September 2026 the transaction had not completed and remained subject to shareholder and regulatory approval, with completion expected in the first quarter of 2027.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of DCC Energy Limited

DCC Energy Limited has two disclosed shareholders, per an Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) shareholder filing with an effective date of 31 December 2024. DCC Public Limited Company holds 2,400,099 ordinary shares, representing 99.999958% of issued share capital. DCC Nominees Unlimited Company holds a single ordinary share, representing approximately 0.0000417%, a nominal nominee holding typical of Irish corporate group structures. Both holdings are direct interests. Disclosure at this level appears Full for the immediate shareholder register: both registered holders and their approximate percentage interests are available as of the stated filing date.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed at the level of DCC Energy Limited itself. The company is, in practical terms, wholly owned (directly and via a nominal nominee holding) by DCC Public Limited Company (now DCC Energy plc), its immediate parent. DCC Energy plc is itself a publicly listed company on the London Stock Exchange, meaning its own ownership is dispersed among institutional and public shareholders rather than held by an identifiable individual UBO. Those group-level, publicly listed shareholdings are not attributed to this operating subsidiary.

Data availability

Shareholder information for DCC Energy Limited is assessed as Full at the direct-registry level, based on the CRO shareholder filing dated 31 December 2024. No UBO calculation is presented because the ownership chain terminates in a listed public company rather than an identifiable individual.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – company register entry for DCC Energy Limited (no. 79313) – https://www.cro.ie – filing effective 31 December 2024, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DCC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
DCC NOMINEES UNLIMITED COMPANY 0% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of DCC Energy Limited

Company registry records disclose two active officers and two resigned former directors for DCC Energy Limited. Edward O’Brien has served as Director since 12 December 2019. Gerard Whyte has served as both Director and Company Secretary since 5 March 2019. Two former directors are on record: Paul Thomas Vian, appointed 16 June 2010 and resigned 10 February 2015, and Emmanuel Trivin, appointed 19 November 2015 and resigned 5 March 2019 (the same date Gerard Whyte was appointed, indicating a direct handover). Correspondence addresses on file for all four individuals are in the United Kingdom; this reflects only the registered correspondence address on the Irish company register and is not evidence of nationality or country of residence, neither of which is disclosed in the available registry data.

Recent officer changes

  • Gerard Whyte appointed Director and Company Secretary, effective 5 March 2019 (company registry filing).
  • Emmanuel Trivin resigned as Director, effective 5 March 2019 (company registry filing).
  • Edward O’Brien appointed Director, effective 12 December 2019 (company registry filing).

Data availability

Officer information is assessed as Full for current appointments, including both active and historical (resigned) directors with appointment and resignation dates. Nationality is not disclosed by the Irish company register and is reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from address or name.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – officer filings for DCC Energy Limited (no. 79313) – https://www.cro.ie – retrieved 17 September 2026.
PT
PAUL THOMAS VIAN RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-06-16
Resigned
2015-02-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ET
EMMANUEL TRIVIN RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-11-19
Resigned
2019-03-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GW
GERARD WHYTE ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EO
EDWARD O'BRIEN ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-12-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GW
GERARD WHYTE ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of DCC Energy Limited

DCC Energy Limited is a verified, wholly-owned subsidiary of DCC Energy plc (formerly DCC plc), which is both its immediate and ultimate parent; no intermediate holding company sits between the two entities according to the Irish CRO shareholder register. DCC Energy plc is registered in Ireland (CRO no. 54858) and listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker DCC, as a constituent of the FTSE 100 index. Within the wider group, DCC Energy Limited itself acts as the holding and divisional management company for DCC Energy, the group’s multi-energy sales and distribution division, which trades through operating brands across Europe and the United States including Flogas, Certas Energy, Certa, Butagaz, Benegas, Motia, Energie Direct and Wewise Europe, as described in the parent company’s own divisional reporting. This profile does not present a verified entity-by-entity list of underlying operating subsidiaries, as the available corporate-linkage dataset for the divisional structure could not be fully validated against primary registry sources at the time of research. Information is current as of a CRO filing dated 31 December 2024, supplemented by the parent company’s public reporting as of September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
DCC Energy plc (formerly DCC plc) IE 54858 Immediate and ultimate parent 99.999958% (DCC Public Limited Company) plus 0.0000417% nominee (DCC Nominees Unlimited Company) Active 2024-12-31

Recent structural changes

  • Sale of the group’s Healthcare division to an Investindustrial-backed buyer completed September 2025.
  • Ultimate parent renamed from DCC plc to DCC Energy plc, July 2026, reflecting a narrower strategic focus on energy.
  • In July 2026, DCC Energy plc’s board agreed to a proposed acquisition of the whole group by a KKR and Energy Capital Partners consortium at approximately £5.8 billion; as of September 2026 this remained a proposed, uncompleted transaction subject to shareholder and regulatory approval, with completion expected in Q1 2027, and is not presented here as a completed change of control.

Data availability

The direct parent relationship is assessed as Full and independently verified through the Irish company registry and the parent company’s own public disclosures. Information on further subsidiaries beneath DCC Energy Limited is assessed as Not verified for this profile, since the internally available linkage dataset could not be confirmed against primary sources within the scope of this research.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – company register entries for DCC Energy Limited (no. 79313) and DCC Energy plc (no. 54858) – https://www.cro.ie – retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • DCC Energy plc corporate website – https://www.dcc.ie/ – retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Wikipedia, "DCC plc" – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DCC_plc – retrieved 17 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED do?

DCC Energy Limited (Irish CRO no. 79313) is a private limited company acting as the holding and divisional management company for DCC Energy, the multi-energy sales and distribution division of DCC Energy plc, operating across Europe and the United States under brands including Flogas, Certas Energy, Butagaz and Benegas.

Who owns DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED?

Per an Irish CRO filing effective 31 December 2024, DCC Energy Limited has two disclosed shareholders: DCC Public Limited Company (99.999958% of shares) and DCC Nominees Unlimited Company, a nominee holder of one share (approximately 0.0000417%).

Who is DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed at the DCC Energy Limited level. The company is effectively wholly owned by its listed parent DCC Energy plc, whose own shareholder base is public and dispersed rather than concentrated in an identifiable individual.

What is DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's company registration number?

DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's registration number is IE079313, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED still an active company?

DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED incorporated?

DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED was incorporated on 12 December 1980, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED is FOXROCK,DUBLIN, Ireland.

What legal structure is DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED registered as?

DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's revenue?

DCC Energy Limited does not separately publish entity-level financial results. DCC's Energy division reported consolidated divisional revenue of approximately GBP 15.4 billion and adjusted operating profit of approximately GBP 634.0 million for the financial year ended 31 March 2026.

Is DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

DCC Energy Limited is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, DCC Energy plc (formerly DCC plc), is listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker DCC and is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.

Who are the officers/directors of DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED?

DCC Energy Limited has two active officers per Irish CRO records: Edward O'Brien (Director, appointed 12 December 2019) and Gerard Whyte (Director and Company Secretary, appointed 5 March 2019). Two former directors, Paul Thomas Vian and Emmanuel Trivin, have resigned.

Does DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DCC Energy Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of DCC Energy plc (formerly DCC plc, Irish CRO no. 54858). In July 2026 DCC Energy plc's board agreed to a proposed GBP 5.8 billion acquisition by a KKR and Energy Capital Partners consortium, which had not completed as of September 2026 and was expected to complete in Q1 2027.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like DCC Energy Holdings LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.