Skip links
Companies
Ireland › WPP EMERALD LIMITED

WPP EMERALD LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE684753
Incorporation Date
2020-12-10
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ireland
Website
N/A
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

WPP Emerald Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland under Companies Registration Office (CRO) number 684753. The company was incorporated on 10 December 2020, and its registered office is recorded at 6 Ely Place, Dublin 2, Dublin, Ireland. The CRO records the current status of WPP Emerald Limited as Normal; an active registration status does not by itself indicate that the company is presently trading.

The CRO classifies the principal business activity of WPP Emerald Limited as Activities of Holding Companies. Companies registered under this classification generally exist to hold interests in other entities rather than to supply goods or services directly to customers; the classification itself does not describe specific operations or products.

WPP Emerald Limited most recently filed financial statements with the CRO on 11 September 2026. Public registry sources reviewed for this profile do not disclose reported revenue, employee numbers, or further detail on the specific business activities carried out by the company.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of WPP Emerald Limited

One shareholder is disclosed in the Irish CRO filings reviewed for this profile: WPP plc, which holds 10,100,000 ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, representing 100% of the issued share capital of WPP Emerald Limited. This is recorded as a direct holding in a single share class (ORDINARY), with the underlying filing data verified as of 31 December 2024. No other shareholders are disclosed, and the available data indicates Full disclosure of the shareholder register for a single-shareholder company.

Data availability

Shareholder information for WPP Emerald Limited is Full for the one disclosed holding: Irish CRO filings confirm a sole 100% ordinary shareholding by WPP plc. WPP plc is itself a publicly listed company on the London Stock Exchange, so no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified through Irish CRO filings at the level of WPP Emerald Limited; beneficial ownership of a listed parent is addressed through UK and London Stock Exchange disclosure regimes rather than Irish subsidiary filings, and no verified UBO calculation can be made from the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) company filings for WPP Emerald Limited, company number 684753, integrated into Zavia company data, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Businessbarometer.ie company record for WPP Emerald Limited (CRO-sourced), https://www.businessbarometer.ie/Risk-Management/Wpp-Emerald-Limited-684753, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
WPP PLC 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of WPP Emerald Limited

Two active directors are currently disclosed for WPP Emerald Limited: Alexander Ashby, appointed 30 September 2022, and Richard Payne, appointed 1 July 2022. Goodbody Secretarial Limited, an Irish corporate secretarial services provider, has served as company secretary since incorporation on 10 December 2020 and is recorded as a corporate officer rather than a natural person. Two former directors are also disclosed as resigned: Daniel Patrick Conaghan, appointed 10 December 2020 and resigned 8 July 2022, and Charles van der Welle, appointed 10 December 2020 and resigned 30 September 2022. This reflects CRO filing data reviewed as part of this profile. Nationality is not disclosed in Irish CRO officer filings and is reported here as Not disclosed for all listed officers.

Recent officer changes

  • Alexander Ashby appointed Director, effective 30 September 2022 (CRO filing).
  • Richard Payne appointed Director, effective 1 July 2022 (CRO filing).
  • Daniel Patrick Conaghan resigned as Director, effective 8 July 2022 (CRO filing).

Data availability

Officer information sourced from Irish CRO filings is Full for appointment and resignation dates but does not include nationality. Correspondence addresses recorded in the filings are service addresses only and are not evidence of residence or nationality; the underlying data for the two active directors shows the address_country field recorded as Ireland alongside address text referencing London and Twickenham in the United Kingdom, an inconsistency in the source data that this profile does not attempt to resolve.

Sources

  • Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) officer filings for WPP Emerald Limited, company number 684753, integrated into Zavia company data, retrieved 17 September 2026.
DP
DANIEL PATRICK CONAGHAN RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-12-10
Resigned
2022-07-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CV
CHARLES VAN DER WELLE RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-12-10
Resigned
2022-09-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

RP
Richard Payne ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

AA
Alexander Ashby ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

GS
GOODBODY SECRETARIAL LIMITED ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2020-12-10
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of WPP Emerald Limited

The sole disclosed shareholder of WPP Emerald Limited is WPP plc, which holds 100% of the issued ordinary share capital (10,100,000 shares of GBP 1.00 each) according to Irish CRO filings verified as of 31 December 2024. WPP plc is a publicly listed holding company admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under ticker WPP. On the basis of this verified direct shareholding, WPP Emerald Limited is identified as a subsidiary of WPP plc, and WPP plc is treated as the immediate parent; as the top-level publicly listed entity in the ownership chain reviewed, WPP plc is also the highest identifiable parent in the sources examined for this profile. No intermediate holding entities between WPP Emerald Limited and WPP plc were confirmed by the sources reviewed. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of WPP Emerald Limited were identified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
WPP plc United Kingdom Not verified in this review Immediate and ultimate identifiable parent 100% (10,100,000 ordinary shares) Publicly listed, London Stock Exchange (WPP) 2024-12-31

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for WPP Emerald Limited is Parent only: Irish CRO shareholder filings confirm the immediate 100% parent, WPP plc, but do not disclose any subsidiaries of WPP Emerald Limited itself, and this review did not independently verify intermediate holding companies, if any, between the two entities.

Sources

  • Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) shareholder filings for WPP Emerald Limited, company number 684753, integrated into Zavia company data, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • London Stock Exchange company page for WPP plc, https://www.londonstockexchange.com/stock/WPP/wpp-plc/company-page, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
WPP PLC
United Kingdom
WPP JUBILEE LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 08286875

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on WPP EMERALD LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does WPP EMERALD LIMITED do?

WPP Emerald Limited is an Irish-registered private limited company (CRO number 684753) whose principal activity is classified by the CRO as Activities of Holding Companies.

Who owns WPP EMERALD LIMITED?

One shareholder is disclosed: WPP plc holds 100% of the issued ordinary share capital (10,100,000 shares of GBP 1.00), verified as of 31 December 2024 in Irish CRO filings.

Who is WPP EMERALD LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified from Irish CRO filings; the sole shareholder is the publicly listed WPP plc, whose beneficial ownership is addressed through UK and London Stock Exchange disclosure regimes.

What is WPP EMERALD LIMITED's company registration number?

WPP EMERALD LIMITED's registration number is IE684753, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is WPP EMERALD LIMITED still an active company?

WPP EMERALD LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was WPP EMERALD LIMITED incorporated?

WPP EMERALD LIMITED was incorporated on 10 December 2020, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is WPP EMERALD LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for WPP EMERALD LIMITED is Ireland.

What legal structure is WPP EMERALD LIMITED registered as?

WPP EMERALD LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is WPP EMERALD LIMITED's revenue?

Reported revenue for WPP Emerald Limited is not disclosed in the public registry sources reviewed for this profile.

Is WPP EMERALD LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

WPP Emerald Limited itself is not separately listed. Its disclosed parent, WPP plc, is publicly listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker WPP.

Who are the officers/directors of WPP EMERALD LIMITED?

Two active directors are disclosed (Alexander Ashby, appointed 2022-09-30; Richard Payne, appointed 2022-07-01), along with corporate secretary Goodbody Secretarial Limited and two resigned former directors.

Does WPP EMERALD LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

WPP Emerald Limited is a verified subsidiary of WPP plc, which holds 100% of its issued share capital; no subsidiaries of WPP Emerald Limited were identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to WPP EMERALD LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to WPP EMERALD LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access WPP EMERALD LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like WPP EMERALD LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.