Skip links
Companies
› Australia › ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED
ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED logo

ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
95092708364
Incorporation Date
2000-05-08
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Australia
Website
eos-aus.com/
Source: Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED is an Australian public company registered with Australian Business Number (ABN) 95 092 708 364 and Australian Company Number (ACN) 092 708 364, active since incorporation on 8 May 2000 according to the Australian Business Register, which also records GST registration from 1 July 2000. The company is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker code EOS. Its official website, eos-aus.com, and its published annual reports describe Electro Optic Systems Holdings Limited as a defence and space technology group operating through two reporting segments. The Defence Systems segment develops weapon-systems integration and optimisation technology, including remote weapon stations, vehicle turrets, high-energy laser weapons, counter-unmanned aerial systems, and integrated intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance and command-and-control (C4) systems for land forces. The Space Systems segment applies EOS-developed optical sensors and effectors to detect, track and characterise objects in orbit, supporting space situational awareness and space-control applications for civil and defence customers. According to the company’s 2025 Annual Report, released to the ASX on 17 April 2026, EOS completed the divestment of its non-core naval satellite-communications business, EM Solutions, early in the 2025 financial year and fully repaid its outstanding debt, leaving the group debt-free at year end. The same reporting period included new remote-weapon-system and counter-drone orders across Australia, North America, Europe, the Middle East and South-East Asia, and the company has reported an export order for a 100 kW high-energy laser defence system. EOS’s full-year 2025 results were separately announced to the ASX on 23 February 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED

ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED is an Australian public company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX: EOS). Under the substantial-holding notice regime in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), only investors whose voting power reaches 5% or more of the company are required to lodge a public disclosure; a complete register of all shareholders is not published. The company’s founder, Dr Ben Greene, lodged a substantial-holder notice on 5 June 2020 disclosing an interest in the company at that date. Dr Greene subsequently stepped down as Chief Executive Officer and moved into the role of Head of Innovation, and no later substantial-holder notice confirming a current 2025 or 2026 percentage holding for him could be independently verified from primary ASX filings within the sources reviewed for this profile. No other 5%-or-above substantial-holder notice for the company could be independently verified from ASX filings as of the information date below. Secondary market-data services report a wider spread of institutional and retail holdings below the 5% disclosure threshold, but these figures are not sourced to an official filing and are not repeated here.

Data availability

As an ASX-listed company, shareholder disclosure for ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED is classified as Major shareholders only: holdings of 5% or more must be disclosed under Australian securities law, but no current substantial-holder notice could be independently confirmed from a primary ASX source as at 18 September 2026, and holdings below the threshold are not publicly disclosed at all.

Sources

  • Australian Business Register, ABN lookup for 95 092 708 364, retrieved 18 September 2026 (abr.business.gov.au)
  • Electro Optic Systems, “Becoming a substantial holder – Ben Greene”, company announcement dated 5 June 2020, eos-aus.com/news/becoming-a-substantial-holder-ben-greene/
  • Electro Optic Systems Investor Hub, investorhub.eos-aus.com, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X Defense Tech ETF 27% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) S&P(R) International Small Cap ETF 2% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 0.5% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
DFA International Vector Equity Port 0.4% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
-WisdomTree Asia Defense Fund 0.3% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED

According to the company’s official Board of Directors and Executive Officers pages (eos-aus.com), ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED currently discloses eight board members and four executive officers below board level. The board is chaired by Garry Hounsell (Non-Executive Chair, appointed 24 November 2022) and includes Dr Andreas Schwer as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO from August 2022, Managing Director from December 2023), together with non-executive directors David Black (from 1 January 2021), Kate Lundy (from 23 March 2018), Geoff Brown AO (from 21 April 2016), Robert Nicholson (from 24 May 2023), Catherine Roberts AO CSC (from 1 June 2026) and Kathryn Toohey AM CSC (from 1 June 2026). Reported executive officers below the board are Clive Cuthell as Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer (from September 2022), Christian Tobergte as Executive Vice President, Defence Systems (International) (from April 2024), Lee Kormany as Executive Vice President, Defence Systems (Australia) (from August 2025), and Dr James Bennett as Executive Vice President, Space Systems (in the role since 2022). Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed on the sourced pages for any officer and have not been inferred from name, role or location.

Recent officer changes

  • Catherine Roberts AO CSC appointed Non-Executive Director, effective 1 June 2026 (company Board of Directors page, eos-aus.com).
  • Kathryn Toohey AM CSC appointed Non-Executive Director, effective 1 June 2026 (company Board of Directors page, eos-aus.com).
  • Lee Kormany appointed Executive Vice President, Defence Systems (Australia), effective August 2025 (company Executive Officers page, eos-aus.com).

Data availability

Officer information for this profile is classified as Current only: it reflects the board and executive team as published on the company’s official website as at 18 September 2026, without a complete historical record of every past appointment or resignation, including the exact date founder Dr Ben Greene ceased to be Chief Executive Officer. Nationality is not publicly disclosed by the company for any listed officer.

Sources

  • Electro Optic Systems, Board of Directors, eos-aus.com/about-us/board-of-directors/, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Electro Optic Systems, Executive Officers, eos-aus.com/about-us/executive-officers/, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PC
PHIL COKER ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Ceo For Eos Defense Systems Usa, Inc.

RG
Rowan Gilmore ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Deputy Chief Executive Officer

AS
Andreas Schwer M.sc., Mse, Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Md, Ceo & Executive Director

MB
Morgan Bryant ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Legal Officer

CT
Christian Tobergte ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Defence Systems – International

CC
Clive Cuthell ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Cfo & Coo

AJ
Admiral James Bennett ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Space Systems

LK
Lee Kormany ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Defence Systems (australia)

IC
Ian Cook ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Defence Systems – Australia

PC
Prof. Craig Smith ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

HH
Henry Heng ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Eos Defence Systems, Asia-pac

JH
John Hobson ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Investor Relations Officer

BG
Ben Greene Be (hons), Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Founder & Head Of Innovation

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED

ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED is the ASX-listed ultimate holding company of the EOS group; no verified corporate parent above it was identified from ASX substantial-holder filings or company announcements. The company’s 2025 Annual Report and official website report two operating segments, Defence Systems and Space Systems, and the company’s own website separately refers to “EOS Defence Systems” and “EOS Space Systems” as its defence and space businesses. Early in the 2025 financial year, EOS completed the divestment of EM Solutions, a non-core naval satellite-communications business, as reported in its 2025 Annual Report released to the ASX on 17 April 2026. The full list of controlled entities, including their jurisdictions of incorporation, registration numbers and percentage ownership as disclosed in the notes to the FY2025 consolidated financial statements, could not be retrieved for this profile because the source document exceeded the size that could be processed; the segment and divestment information above is instead drawn from the company’s official announcements and website.

Recent structural changes

  • Divestment of EM Solutions, a non-core naval satellite-communications business, completed early in the 2025 financial year (2025 Annual Report, ASX announcement dated 17 April 2026).

Data availability

Group-structure information for this profile is classified as Partial: the company’s two reporting segments and the EM Solutions divestment are confirmed through official ASX announcements and the company’s own website, but the detailed controlled-entities note from the audited FY2025 financial statements, which would list individual subsidiaries, their jurisdictions and ownership percentages, could not be reviewed in full for this profile.

Sources

  • Electro Optic Systems, 2025 Annual Report, ASX announcement dated 17 April 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Electro Optic Systems, official website, eos-aus.com, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Australia
ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS PTY. LIMITED+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 008587451

EOS Optronics GmbH
GermanyDE 94469B2824

EOS DEFENCE SYSTEMS PTE. LTD.+ subsidiaries
SingaporeSG 201112621C

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED?

ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED is an Australian public company, ABN 95 092 708 364, incorporated on 8 May 2000. Listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker code EOS, the company describes itself, via its official website eos-aus.com, as a defence and space technology group.

What is the company's ABN (Australian Business Number)?

The on-file Australian Business Number is 95 092 708 364. The Australian Business Register lists this ABN as active from 8 May 2000, under the name ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED.

What is the company's ACN (Australian Company Number)?

The company's Australian Company Number, as it appears on its ASX-lodged annual reports, is 092 708 364.

When was ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED incorporated?

The on-file incorporation date is 8 May 2000, matching the date from which the Australian Business Register shows the company's ABN as active.

What is the company's legal form?

ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED is registered as an Australian public company, as recorded by the Australian Business Register.

What is the company's current registration status?

The Australian Business Register lists the ABN for ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED as active, and the company remains listed and reporting on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker code EOS as at 18 September 2026.

Where is ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED registered?

The company is registered in Australia (country code AU). Public sources associate the group with operating addresses in the Australian Capital Territory and New South Wales, but this profile does not confirm a single company-wide registered-office address from a primary registry source.

What is the company's official website?

The company operates the website https://eos-aus.com/.

What is EOS's stock-exchange listing?

ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker code EOS.

What business activities does EOS carry out?

According to its 2025 Annual Report and official website, EOS operates through a Defence Systems segment, developing remote weapon stations, vehicle turrets, high-energy laser weapons, counter-drone systems and integrated ISR/C4 systems, and a Space Systems segment, applying optical sensors and effectors to detect and track objects in orbit.

Has EOS reported any major recent business developments?

Yes. Per its 2025 Annual Report, released to the ASX on 17 April 2026, EOS completed the divestment of its non-core naval satellite-communications business, EM Solutions, early in 2025, fully repaid its outstanding debt, and reported new remote-weapon-system and counter-drone orders across Australia, North America, Europe, the Middle East and South-East Asia.

Who are the shareholders of ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED?

As an ASX-listed company, only holders of 5% or more of voting shares are required to be disclosed under Australian securities law. Founder Dr Ben Greene lodged a substantial-holder notice in June 2020, but no current 2025 or 2026 substantial-holder notice could be independently verified for this profile, so shareholder availability is classified as Major shareholders only.

Who are the current directors of ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED?

Per the company's official Board of Directors page, the board is chaired by Garry Hounsell and includes Managing Director and CEO Dr Andreas Schwer, together with non-executive directors David Black, Kate Lundy, Geoff Brown AO, Robert Nicholson, Catherine Roberts AO CSC and Kathryn Toohey AM CSC.

Does ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITED have subsidiaries?

The company reports two operating segments, Defence Systems and Space Systems, and its website refers to "EOS Defence Systems" and "EOS Space Systems" as its defence and space businesses, but a complete, verified list of controlled entities with registration numbers and ownership percentages was not available from the sources reviewed for this profile.

Does Zavia.ai monitor this company's registry record for changes?

Zavia.ai tracks the on-file registration data for this company, including its ABN and incorporation date, and periodically reviews publicly available sources such as ASX announcements and the company's official website for material updates.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.