ELIOR GROUP
ELIOR GROUP is a French société anonyme (public limited company) registered with the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under SIREN 408 168 003, with its registered office at 9-11 Allée de l’Arche, 92400 Courbevoie, France. The company was incorporated on 8 July 1996, and its registry status is currently listed as active. It is classified under NAF/APE code 64.30Z (investment funds and similar financial entities), consistent with its role as the listed holding company at the head of the Elior corporate group.
Through its subsidiaries, the Elior group operates as a contract catering and multiservices business tracing its origins to 1991. It provides catering and related facilities services to clients in the business and industry, local authority, education, and health and welfare sectors, with an operating presence in eleven countries according to the company’s own reporting, including France, the United Kingdom, Spain and Italy.
The company’s shares have been listed on Euronext Paris (ISIN FR0011950732, ticker ELIOR) since its initial public offering on 11 June 2014.
For fiscal year 2024-2025 (ended 31 August 2025), the Elior group reported consolidated revenue of €6.15 billion, up 1.3% organically year on year, and adjusted EBITA of €202 million, an increase of €35 million versus the prior year, according to results published on 19 November 2025. The group returned to net profit for the first time since fiscal year 2019 and proposed reinstating a dividend payment. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis and should not be read as the standalone financial results of ELIOR GROUP SA as a single legal entity.
A material development affecting ELIOR GROUP’s structure was the combination with Derichebourg Multiservices SAS, the services division of Derichebourg SA, first agreed in December 2022 and approved by its shareholders on 18 April 2023. The transaction added aeronautics services and facility-management activities to the group and was accompanied by a change in board and executive leadership. In March 2026, ELIOR GROUP announced the early redemption of €159 million in senior notes originally due July 2026, disclosed via Euronext regulated news.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Derichebourg SA, part of the Derichebourg group, is disclosed as ELIOR GROUP’s largest shareholder. Derichebourg first acquired a 14.7% stake in ELIOR GROUP in a transaction announced 19 May 2022, taking its total holding to 19.6% of the company’s share capital and voting rights. Following the contribution of Derichebourg Multiservices SAS to ELIOR GROUP, approved by ELIOR GROUP’s shareholders on 18 April 2023, Derichebourg’s stake increased to approximately 48.4% of share capital and voting rights, making it the company’s reference shareholder. The remaining share capital is held by institutional and other investors through ELIOR GROUP’s Euronext Paris listing; a complete, dated breakdown of these smaller holdings was not identified from a verified primary source for this research. As a listed company, ELIOR GROUP is required to disclose shareholders whose holdings cross regulatory thresholds to the Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF), and further detail is expected to be available in ELIOR GROUP’s Universal Registration Document filed with the AMF.
### Data availability
Shareholder information for ELIOR GROUP is categorised as major shareholders only: the reference shareholder’s stake is well documented through company announcements and regulated news disclosures, but a complete breakdown of all disclosed shareholders was not located from verified primary sources. No natural person has been identified by an authoritative source as an ultimate beneficial owner of ELIOR GROUP, so no UBO is reported here. Information is dated to the 18 April 2023 transaction completion and subsequent public reporting through 2026.
### Sources
– Elior Group, “Acquisition of a Minority Stake in Elior Group by Derichebourg Group” press release, 19 May 2022 (eliorgroup.com), retrieved 15 September 2026
– Business Wire, “Elior Group Creates a New Global Leader in Contract Catering and Multiservices,” 18 April 2023, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Euronext Live, “Acquisition of Derichebourg Multiservices: Elior Accelerates Its Turnaround,” 20 December 2022, retrieved 15 September 2026
Officers
5
According to ELIOR GROUP’s official governance disclosures, the Board of Directors currently comprises twelve members, including five independent directors, five directors appointed on the proposal of Derichebourg SA, and two employee representative directors. Daniel Derichebourg has served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer since 18 April 2023, when the Board of Directors appointed him following completion of the Derichebourg Multiservices transaction, succeeding Bernard Gault. Other current board members named by the company include Denis Gasquet (Senior Independent Director); Denis Hennequin, Sara Biraschi-Rolland, Claire Dumas and Julie Walbaum (independent directors); Abderaman El Aoufir and Catherine Ottaway (directors proposed by Derichebourg SA and Derichebourg Environnement); Dominique Pélabon and Gilles Cojan; and Thibault Chevalier and Christine Brantonne (employee representative directors). France’s companies-registry data held for this entity, last synced 15 September 2026, records several of these same individuals with a “resigned” filing status, which is inconsistent with the company’s own governance page; this discrepancy could not be resolved from the sources reviewed and is treated as a limitation of the underlying registry data rather than confirmation of a change in board composition.
### Recent officer changes
– Daniel Derichebourg appointed Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, effective 18 April 2023, succeeding Bernard Gault (source: Business Wire / Euronext regulated news, 18 April 2023).
### Data availability
Officer nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile. France’s companies registry does not consistently publish nationality for all officer types, and none was stated in the sources used here. The most recent independently verifiable appointment date relates to the April 2023 board change; the current status of individuals named only in registry filings could not be independently confirmed beyond the company’s own governance page.
### Sources
– ELIOR GROUP official website, Board of Directors page (eliorgroup.com/our-group/governance/board-directors), retrieved 15 September 2026
– Business Wire, “Elior Group Creates a New Global Leader in Contract Catering and Multiservices,” 18 April 2023, retrieved 15 September 2026
Group Structure
ELIOR GROUP is the ultimate listed parent of an international group of operating subsidiaries active mainly in contract catering and facilities services. No parent company above ELIOR GROUP has been identified from verified sources; its largest single shareholder, Derichebourg SA, holds an equity stake of approximately 48.4% (a shareholding position, not a confirmed parent-subsidiary relationship). Confirmed subsidiaries and brands include Ansamble (France, acquired 2012) and Serunion SA (Spain), described by ELIOR GROUP as a subsidiary in its own press materials, alongside Elior UK Holdings Limited (England and Wales) and Elior Ristorazione SpA (Italy). Following the April 2023 combination with Derichebourg Multiservices SAS, the group also incorporated a number of Derichebourg-branded service subsidiaries covering aeronautics services, facility management and related activities in France and several other countries. The group’s operations span at least eleven countries, consistent with ELIOR GROUP’s own reporting of its geographic footprint. A complete, independently verified list of every subsidiary and its exact ownership percentage was not established from primary filings for this research.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Ansamble | FR | 334 159 472 | Subsidiary (brand) | Not disclosed | Not independently verified | 2026-09-15 |
| Serunion SA | ES | A59376574 | Subsidiary (brand) | Not disclosed | Not independently verified | 2026-09-15 |
| Elior UK Holdings Limited | GB | 02352329 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not independently verified | 2026-09-15 |
| Elior Ristorazione SpA | IT | IT08746440018 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not independently verified | 2026-09-15 |
### Recent structural changes
– Contribution of Derichebourg Multiservices SAS (aeronautics services, facility management and related activities) to ELIOR GROUP, agreed December 2022 and completed 18 April 2023, substantially expanding the group’s multiservices operations (source: Business Wire / Euronext regulated news).
### Data availability
Group-structure information for ELIOR GROUP is categorised as partial: the company’s status as an independent, listed parent and several principal operating subsidiaries are corroborated by the company’s own website and reputable news sources, but a complete, dated ownership-percentage breakdown for the full subsidiary network was not available from verified primary sources for this research.
### Sources
– ELIOR GROUP official website, “Our brands” (eliorgroup.com/our-group/our-brands), retrieved 15 September 2026
– ELIOR GROUP press release, “Serunion is the first contract catering company in Spain to receive IQNet SR 10 certification” (eliorgroup.com), retrieved 15 September 2026
– Euronext Live, “Acquisition of Derichebourg Multiservices: Elior Accelerates Its Turnaround,” 20 December 2022, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Business Wire, “Elior Group Creates a New Global Leader in Contract Catering and Multiservices,” 18 April 2023, retrieved 15 September 2026
ELIOR GROUP
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ELIOR GROUP do?
ELIOR GROUP SA (SIREN 408 168 003) is a French public limited company registered in Courbevoie, and the listed parent of the Elior international contract catering and multiservices group, which serves business & industry, local authority, education and health & welfare clients.
Who owns ELIOR GROUP?
Derichebourg SA is ELIOR GROUP's largest disclosed shareholder, holding approximately 48.4% of share capital and voting rights since the April 2023 completion of the Derichebourg Multiservices transaction; a full breakdown of remaining shareholders was not verified.
Who is ELIOR GROUP's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for ELIOR GROUP; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is ELIOR GROUP's company registration number?
ELIOR GROUP's registration number is 40816800300023, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ELIOR GROUP still an active company?
ELIOR GROUP's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.
When was ELIOR GROUP incorporated?
ELIOR GROUP was incorporated on 8 July 1996, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).
What is ELIOR GROUP's registered address?
The registered address on file for ELIOR GROUP is COURBEVOIE, France.
What legal structure is ELIOR GROUP registered as?
ELIOR GROUP is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.
What is ELIOR GROUP's revenue?
The Elior group reported consolidated revenue of €6.15 billion for fiscal year 2024-2025 (ended 31 August 2025), a figure reported at group level rather than for ELIOR GROUP SA alone.
Is ELIOR GROUP listed on a stock exchange?
ELIOR GROUP SA has traded on Euronext Paris since its 11 June 2014 IPO, under ticker ELIOR (ISIN FR0011950732).
Who are the officers/directors of ELIOR GROUP?
Daniel Derichebourg has been Chairman and CEO since 18 April 2023; the Board of Directors comprises twelve members including five independent directors and two employee representative directors, per the company's own governance disclosures.
Does ELIOR GROUP have a parent company or subsidiaries?
ELIOR GROUP is the ultimate listed parent of subsidiaries including Ansamble and Serunion SA in Europe and Elior UK Holdings Limited, with no confirmed parent company above ELIOR GROUP itself identified from verified sources.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ELIOR GROUP's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ELIOR GROUP's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ELIOR GROUP's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like ELIOR GROUP's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.