Skip links
Companies
› Mauritius › EPE Capital Partners Ltd
EPE Capital Partners Ltd logo

EPE Capital Partners Ltd

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ebene, Mauritius
Website
www.ethoscapital.mu/
Source: Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD)

EPE Capital Partners Limited, trading as “Ethos Capital,” is a public company incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius on 26 May 2016 and converted to a public company on 15 July 2016, holding registration number C138883 C1/GBL and a Category One Global Business Licence issued by the Financial Services Commission of Mauritius. The company is listed on the Main Board of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under the share code EPE (ISIN MU0522S00005), where it has traded since its August 2016 listing.

EPE Capital Partners Limited operates as an investment holding company, offering shareholders exposure to a portfolio of unlisted private equity-type investments held indirectly through Funds and Co-Investments. Investment advisory services were historically provided by Ethos Private Equity (Pty) Ltd, a South African asset manager; following The Rohatyn Group’s acquisition of that business (announced 21 November 2022 and completed 3 April 2023), advisory services have been provided by Rohatyn Management South Africa (Pty) Limited (“TRG SA”), a distinct company from EPE Capital Partners Limited itself.

Since around November 2023, the Board’s stated focus has shifted from new investing to monetising the company’s remaining assets and returning capital to shareholders. Recent steps include the October 2025 JSE listing of former portfolio company Optasia, the unbundling of Brait exchangeable bonds to EPE Capital Partners Limited shareholders during 2025, and a pro-rata share buyback of approximately 41.2% of issued share capital completed on 9 March 2026. By its interim results for the six months ended 31 December 2025, the company’s only remaining reported investment was an indirect interest of approximately 4.51% in Optasia.

EPE Capital Partners Limited is a distinct legal entity from other companies trading under similar “Ethos Capital” branding elsewhere, including an unrelated, US-based private equity firm of the same trading name.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

EPE Capital Partners Limited is listed on the JSE Main Board, so it discloses only major or reportable shareholdings that cross the thresholds set by the JSE Listings Requirements, rather than publishing a complete shareholder register. The most recent substantial-shareholder disclosure identified was made by Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Ltd, whose interest in the company’s A ordinary shares was reported to have decreased to 3.916% as at 12 November 2018 — a disclosure that predates several major corporate actions, including a pro-rata share buyback of approximately 41.2% of issued share capital completed on 9 March 2026, and should not be read as reflecting the company’s current shareholder base.

No verified Ultimate Beneficial Owner has been identified for EPE Capital Partners Limited. As a widely held, JSE-listed investment holding company, no shareholder among those disclosed in the sources reviewed was confirmed as meeting a beneficial-ownership threshold, though this cannot be ruled out without a current substantial-shareholder disclosure.

Data availability: major shareholders only. A full shareholder register is not publicly available for JSE-listed companies, and the most recent substantial-shareholding disclosure identified in this review is materially outdated following the company’s 2026 share buyback.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

EPE Capital Partners Limited’s board currently comprises a Chief Executive Officer, a Chief Financial Officer and five non-executive directors, four of whom are described by the company as independent. Jonathan Matthews was appointed Chief Executive Officer effective 3 November 2025, succeeding Anthonie de Beer, who had held the role from 1 July 2024; Mr Matthews had previously spent 11 years as a Partner at the company’s Investment Advisor, Ethos Private Equity, and eight years before that at Actis. Mphumelelo Mkwanazi was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective 1 April 2026, succeeding Jean-Pierre van Onselen, who had served as CFO since 2017 and resigned effective 31 March 2026. Peter Hayward-Butt, the company’s CEO from 2016 to June 2024, was appointed a Non-Executive Director effective 31 March 2025. The remaining non-executive directors are Yvonne Stillhart (Independent Non-Executive Chairperson), Kevin Allagapen, Michael Pfaff and Yuvraj Juwaheer, all Independent Non-Executive Directors.

Recent officer changes: (1) Jonathan Matthews appointed Chief Executive Officer, effective 3 November 2025, replacing Anthonie de Beer. (2) Mphumelelo Mkwanazi appointed Chief Financial Officer, effective 1 April 2026, replacing Jean-Pierre van Onselen, whose resignation took effect 31 March 2026. (3) Peter Hayward-Butt’s appointment as a Non-Executive Director, effective 31 March 2025, following his transition from Chief Executive Officer.

None of the directors’ nationalities are disclosed in the sources reviewed; nationality should not be inferred from name, address, or the company’s own statement that the majority of Directors are not South African residents, which describes residence rather than nationality. Data availability: current only, sourced from JSE SENS announcements and the company’s own investor-relations disclosures; historical appointment records prior to 2023 were not independently verified in this review.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PR
Peter Robert-nainby Hayward-butt B.sc., Bsc, M.sc., Msc ACTIVE

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Ceo & Senior Advisor

AC
Anthonie C. De Beer B.com., Bcom (hons), Ca (sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Ceo & Senior Advisor

PH
Peter Hayward-butt B.sc., Bsc, M.sc., Msc ACTIVE

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Ceo & Senior Advisor

JM
Jonathan Matthews Cfa ACTIVE

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

JV
Jean-pierre Van Onselen Bacc, Bacc (hons), Ca(sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Cfo & Senior Advisor

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

No verified parent company or corporate subsidiary of EPE Capital Partners Limited was identified. The company functions as an investment holding vehicle that gains indirect exposure to underlying businesses through Funds and Co-Investments rather than through direct equity subsidiaries; as at its interim results for the six months ended 31 December 2025, its only reported remaining investment was an indirect interest of approximately 4.51% in Optasia, itself a separately JSE-listed company, which is a portfolio investment rather than a group relationship.

EPE Capital Partners Limited receives investment advisory services under contract from Rohatyn Management South Africa (Pty) Limited (“TRG SA”), part of the New York-headquartered Rohatyn Group, following TRG’s acquisition of the Ethos Private Equity business (announced 21 November 2022, completed 3 April 2023). This is a contractual advisory relationship rather than a corporate ownership link, and no evidence was found that TRG SA, The Rohatyn Group, or their affiliates hold an equity stake in EPE Capital Partners Limited itself. The company’s secretarial functions are provided by Ocorian (Mauritius) Ltd, a corporate-services provider rather than a group company.

Data availability: not found. No official filing evidencing a parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship for EPE Capital Partners Limited was located; the relationships described above are investment and advisory arrangements rather than verified corporate-group links.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on EPE Capital Partners Ltd?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does EPE Capital Partners Limited do?

EPE Capital Partners Limited, trading as "Ethos Capital," is a Mauritius-incorporated, JSE-listed investment holding company that offers shareholders exposure to unlisted private equity-type investments through Funds and Co-Investments. Since around November 2023 its Board has focused on monetising remaining assets and returning capital to shareholders rather than making new investments.

Is EPE Capital Partners Limited the same company as "Ethos Private Equity"?

EPE Capital Partners Limited (trading as Ethos Capital) is the JSE-listed Mauritius investment holding company whose share code, EPE, derives from "Ethos Private Equity." It is a separate legal entity from Ethos Private Equity (Pty) Ltd, the South African asset manager that historically advised its underlying Funds; that advisory business was acquired by The Rohatyn Group in 2022-2023 and now operates as Rohatyn Management South Africa (Pty) Limited. EPE Capital Partners Limited is also unrelated to a separately branded, US-based private equity firm that also trades as "Ethos Capital."

What is EPE Capital Partners Limited's registration number?

EPE Capital Partners Limited's registration number is C138883 C1/GBL, as recorded in its JSE SENS announcements as a company incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius.

When was EPE Capital Partners Limited incorporated?

EPE Capital Partners Limited was incorporated as a private company in Mauritius on 26 May 2016 and converted to a public company on 15 July 2016, shortly before its JSE listing in August 2016.

Who owns EPE Capital Partners Limited?

As a JSE Main Board-listed company, EPE Capital Partners Limited discloses only substantial/major shareholdings above JSE disclosure thresholds rather than a full shareholder register. The most recent substantial-shareholder disclosure identified showed Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Ltd's holding at 3.916% as at 12 November 2018; this predates a pro-rata share buyback of approximately 41.2% of issued capital completed on 9 March 2026 and should not be treated as current.

Who is EPE Capital Partners Limited's Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner has been verified for EPE Capital Partners Limited. It is a widely held, JSE-listed company, and no publicly disclosed shareholder was identified as crossing a beneficial-ownership threshold in the sources reviewed.

Who are the current officers and directors of EPE Capital Partners Limited?

As of its most recent announcements, EPE Capital Partners Limited's board comprises Jonathan Matthews (CEO, appointed 3 November 2025), Mphumelelo Mkwanazi (CFO, effective 1 April 2026), Yvonne Stillhart (Independent Non-Executive Chairperson), Peter Hayward-Butt (Non-Executive Director, and the company's CEO from 2016 to June 2024), and Independent Non-Executive Directors Kevin Allagapen, Michael Pfaff and Yuvraj Juwaheer.

Does EPE Capital Partners Limited have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No verified parent company or corporate subsidiary has been identified for EPE Capital Partners Limited. It invests indirectly through Funds and Co-Investments rather than through direct equity subsidiaries, and its investment advisory relationship with Rohatyn Management South Africa (Pty) Limited is a contractual arrangement rather than a corporate-group link.

Is EPE Capital Partners Limited listed on a stock exchange?

Yes. EPE Capital Partners Limited is listed on the Main Board of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under the share code EPE (ISIN MU0522S00005), having listed in August 2016.

What is EPE Capital Partners Limited's most recent reported financial position?

For the six months ended 31 December 2025, EPE Capital Partners Limited reported an adjusted net asset value per share of R7.92 according to its interim results and subsequent SENS announcements. By early 2026 its remaining reported investment was limited to an indirect interest of approximately 4.51% in the JSE-listed company Optasia, following a series of asset realisations and a pro-rata share buyback of approximately 41.2% of issued capital completed on 9 March 2026.

Is EPE Capital Partners Ltd still an active company?

EPE Capital Partners Ltd's status on Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) is listed as active.

What is EPE Capital Partners Ltd's registered address?

The registered address on file for EPE Capital Partners Ltd is Ebene, Mauritius.

Can Zavia monitor changes to EPE Capital Partners Ltd's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EPE Capital Partners Ltd's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access EPE Capital Partners Ltd's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Mauritius, so records like EPE Capital Partners Ltd's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.