FIBROGEN, INC.
Kyntra Bio, Inc. is a Delaware corporation that, until a certificate of amendment took effect on 7 January 2026, was named FibroGen, Inc. The company is registered to transact business in California under California Secretary of State (bizfile Online) entity number 2108377, with active status, and its registered office is at 350 Bay Street, Suite 100 #6009, San Francisco, California 94133.
Kyntra Bio is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing therapies for cancer, anemia and fibrotic disease. For much of its history the company’s lead program was roxadustat, an oral hypoxia-inducible factor prolyl hydroxylase inhibitor for anemia, developed and commercialized outside the United States through partnerships with Astellas Pharma Inc. and AstraZeneca. Roxadustat is approved in a number of markets outside the US, including China, but did not receive US Food and Drug Administration approval. The company’s fibrosis candidate pamrevlumab was discontinued in August 2024 following unsuccessful Phase 3 trial results. Following the January 2026 rebrand, Kyntra Bio’s pipeline is centred on FG-3246, a CD46-targeting antibody-drug conjugate in a Phase 2 monotherapy trial for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, alongside roxadustat, which the company describes as Phase 3-ready and which holds US Orphan Drug Designation for myelodysplastic syndromes.
On 2 September 2025, the company completed the sale of its China-based anemia business, FibroGen China, to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited for total consideration of approximately $220 million. The company’s common stock traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker "FGEN" until 7 January 2026, and has traded as "KYNB" since 8 January 2026.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Kyntra Bio reported total revenue of $6.44 million, primarily comprising drug-product sales to Astellas, compared with $29.6 million in continuing-operations revenue for 2024 (a period that included revenue from the since-divested China business). Net loss from continuing operations was $58.2 million for 2025. As of 31 December 2025 the company reported cash, cash equivalents, investments and accounts receivable of $109.4 million, which it expects will fund its operating plans into 2028, and 34 employees in the United States, following reductions in force in July 2023 and August 2024.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Kyntra Bio, Inc.
Kyntra Bio, Inc. (Nasdaq: KYNB, formerly FibroGen, Inc., Nasdaq: FGEN) is a publicly traded company, and its full shareholder register is not published. Ownership disclosure is limited to holders that cross the 5% beneficial-ownership reporting threshold under SEC Schedule 13D/13G. As of the company’s DEF 14A proxy statement dated 27 April 2026 (record date 16 April 2026), Kyntra Bio had 4,048,112 shares of common stock outstanding.
Reported institutional holders include Armistice Capital, LLC, which has disclosed beneficial ownership of approximately 9.3%-9.9% (reported across Schedule 13G/A amendments as 378,000-400,000 shares, referencing a 31 December 2025 position); The Vanguard Group, Inc., reported at approximately 4.5% (181,973 shares); and BlackRock, Inc., reported at approximately 2.1% (84,690 shares). These are passive institutional/index holdings rather than controlling stakes, and the exact current percentage for Armistice Capital could not be pinned to a single most-recent filing from the sources reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed or identifiable for Kyntra Bio, Inc. It is a widely held, Nasdaq-listed public company; its reported beneficial owners above the 5% threshold are institutional asset managers holding shares in a fiduciary/investment-management capacity, not individuals exercising personal control. No UBO conclusion is made.
Data availability
Disclosure is major shareholders only: SEC rules require public reporting only of beneficial owners above 5%, so smaller holdings are not itemised. The figures above come from Schedule 13G/A filings and the FY2026 DEF 14A and may not reflect the complete current register.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Kyntra Bio, Inc. DEF 14A, filed 27 April 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000921299/000119312526182044/kynb-20260427.htm
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A filings, CIK 0000921299 – https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000921299&type=SC+13
- Retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 8.9% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund | 3.3% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Extended Market Index Fund | 1.7% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Total Market Index Fund | 0.5% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE III-Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Index Fund | 0% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online |
Officers
22
Directors and officers of Kyntra Bio, Inc.
Kyntra Bio, Inc.’s FY2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A, dated 27 April 2026, record date 16 April 2026) discloses a five-member board of directors, organised into three staggered classes, and two named executive officers. Thane Wettig has served as Chief Executive Officer and as a director since 6 October 2023. David DeLucia has served as Chief Financial Officer since December 2024. The board is chaired by James A. Schoeneck (independent); the other independent directors are Maykin Ho, Ph.D., Jeffrey L. Edwards and Michael G. Kauffman, M.D., Ph.D. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the proxy statement for any director or officer.
Recent officer changes
- David DeLucia was appointed Chief Financial Officer in December 2024.
- Thane Wettig became Chief Executive Officer and joined the board on 6 October 2023, succeeding the company’s prior leadership.
- Director Aoife Brennan, M.B., B.Ch. resigned from the board effective 4 June 2025.
Data availability
Officer and director information is current only, based on the FY2026 DEF 14A; historical appointment records for all resigned officers were not comprehensively reviewed. Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed filings for any individual and must not be inferred from name, address or residence.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Kyntra Bio, Inc. DEF 14A, filed 27 April 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000921299/000119312526182044/kynb-20260427.htm
- SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K, board resignation notice dated 4 June 2025
- Retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Kyntra Bio, Inc.
Kyntra Bio, Inc. (formerly FibroGen, Inc.) is a Nasdaq-listed public company; no parent company is identified in its SEC filings. Its FY2025 Form 10-K (Exhibit 21.1, filed 16 March 2026) lists five subsidiaries: FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. (Cayman Islands), FibroGen International (Cayman) Limited (Cayman Islands), FibroGen INTL LLC (Delaware), FibroGen Europe Oy (Finland) and Skin Sciences, Inc. (Delaware). Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries are not disclosed in the exhibit. The operating China anemia business itself was sold to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited in September 2025; the entities listed above are the corporate shells and remaining international/holding vehicles disclosed as of the FY2025 10-K.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. | Cayman Islands | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Per Exhibit 21.1 | 16 Mar 2026 |
| FibroGen International (Cayman) Limited | Cayman Islands | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Per Exhibit 21.1 | 16 Mar 2026 |
| FibroGen INTL LLC | Delaware, US | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Per Exhibit 21.1 | 16 Mar 2026 |
| FibroGen Europe Oy | Finland | 1038785-1 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | In bankruptcy proceedings (filed 16 Apr 2026) | 16 Apr 2026 |
| Skin Sciences, Inc. | Delaware, US | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Per Exhibit 21.1 | 16 Mar 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Sale of the FibroGen China anemia business to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited, completed 2 September 2025 (approximately $220 million total consideration).
- FibroGen Europe Oy (Finnish subsidiary) entered bankruptcy proceedings on 16 April 2026; the company has reported settling related obligations for approximately $0.1 million against liabilities of approximately $19.2 million at filing.
- Corporate rename of the registrant from FibroGen, Inc. to Kyntra Bio, Inc., effective 7 January 2026 (a name change, not a change of legal entity or ownership structure).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is partial: the FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21 confirms the subsidiary list but does not disclose ownership percentages, registration numbers or the operational status of most entities. No parent company or ultimate controlling entity is identified; Kyntra Bio, Inc. is the top-level SEC registrant.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Kyntra Bio, Inc. Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1, filed 16 March 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/921299/000119312526108346/kynb-ex21_1.htm
- Kyntra Bio, Inc. press release, "FibroGen Rebrands as Kyntra Bio", 7 January 2026 – https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/01/07/3214424/33525/en/fibrogen-rebrands-as-kyntra-bio-to-reflect-a-new-era-of-focus-and-momentum.html
- Reporting on the FibroGen Europe Oy bankruptcy settlement, 2026
- Retrieved 23 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FIBROGEN, INC. do?
Kyntra Bio, Inc. (formerly FibroGen, Inc.) is a Delaware-incorporated, San Francisco-registered biopharmaceutical company developing therapies for cancer, anemia and fibrotic disease, including the antibody-drug conjugate FG-3246 and the anemia drug roxadustat.
Who owns FIBROGEN, INC.?
No full shareholder register is published; disclosed 5%+ holders per SEC Schedule 13G/A include Armistice Capital LLC (approximately 9%), The Vanguard Group (approximately 4.5%) and BlackRock (approximately 2.1%), based on filings referencing late 2025 and early 2026.
Who is FIBROGEN, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; Kyntra Bio is a widely held Nasdaq-listed public company and its major reported shareholders are institutional asset managers, not individuals.
What is FIBROGEN, INC.'s company registration number?
FIBROGEN, INC.'s registration number is 2108377, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FIBROGEN, INC. still an active company?
FIBROGEN, INC.'s status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.
When was FIBROGEN, INC. incorporated?
FIBROGEN, INC. was incorporated on 12 May 1998, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.
What is FIBROGEN, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for FIBROGEN, INC. is SAN FRANCISCO, United States.
What is FIBROGEN, INC.'s revenue?
Total revenue was $6.44 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily from drug-product sales to Astellas, down from $29.6 million in 2024; net loss from continuing operations was $58.2 million in 2025.
Is FIBROGEN, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market; the ticker changed from FGEN to KYNB on January 8, 2026, following the company rename from FibroGen, Inc. to Kyntra Bio, Inc. effective January 7, 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of FIBROGEN, INC.?
CEO Thane Wettig (since October 2023) and CFO David DeLucia (since December 2024) are the named executive officers per the FY2026 proxy; the board is chaired by James A. Schoeneck, with directors Maykin Ho, Jeffrey L. Edwards and Michael G. Kauffman.
Does FIBROGEN, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No parent company is identified; per the FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21, subsidiaries include FibroGen China Anemia Holdings Ltd, FibroGen International (Cayman) Limited, FibroGen INTL LLC, FibroGen Europe Oy (in Finnish bankruptcy proceedings since April 2026) and Skin Sciences, Inc.; the operating FibroGen China business was sold to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited in September 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FIBROGEN, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FIBROGEN, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FIBROGEN, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FIBROGEN, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 25 September 2026.