TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.
Turning Point Brands, Inc. is a Delaware corporation registered to do business in Kentucky under Kentucky Secretary of State registration number 0908935, with a registration status recorded as Active. The company, formerly known as North Atlantic Holding Company, Inc. until September 2015, is headquartered at 5201 Interchange Way, Louisville, Kentucky 40229, and its common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol TPB.
Turning Point Brands manufactures, markets and distributes branded consumer products in the alternative smoking accessories and other tobacco products (OTP) categories, organized into two reportable segments. The Zig-Zag Products segment sells rolling papers, tubes, make-your-own cigar wraps, finished cigars and related accessories under the Zig-Zag brand. The Stoker’s Products segment sells moist snuff, loose-leaf chewing tobacco and modern oral nicotine products marketed under the FRE and ALP brands. These activities are carried out principally through operating subsidiaries including North Atlantic Trading Company, Inc. and National Tobacco Company, L.P.
For the year ended December 31, 2025, Turning Point Brands reported consolidated net sales of approximately $463.1 million, up from $360.7 million in 2024, with tobacco products accounting for roughly 62% of total net sales that year. As of December 31, 2025, the company employed 484 full-time and part-time employees.
In September 2024, Turning Point Brands acquired a 50% interest in ALP Supply Co., LLC, a joint venture formed to develop and supply modern oral, white-pouch nicotine products. On January 2, 2025, the company contributed its South Beach Brands LLC vapor and e-liquid business to General Wireless Operations, Inc. in exchange for a 49% ownership interest, removing that business from consolidation.
Turning Point Brands operates primarily in the United States, with additional operations in Canada through Turning Point Brands (Canada) Inc. A registration status of Active on the Kentucky registry reflects the entity’s standing on that registry only and is not evidence that the company is currently trading or financially sound.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Turning Point Brands, Inc.
Turning Point Brands, Inc. is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: TPB), and its complete shareholder register is not publicly disclosed. Under SEC disclosure rules, only holders of 5% or more of outstanding common stock are generally required to file beneficial ownership reports. Based on the company’s 2026 annual meeting proxy statement (Form DEF 14A, filed March 25, 2026), the beneficial ownership table as of March 12, 2026 disclosed two shareholders at or above the 5% threshold: The Vanguard Group, Inc., holding 1,404,963 shares (7.3%), and BlackRock, Inc., holding 1,358,204 shares (7.0%), against 19,340,722 total shares outstanding. Both are asset-management groups reporting holdings across their fund complexes rather than concentrated individual positions, consistent with passive institutional and index-fund ownership rather than strategic corporate control. No other holder was disclosed at or above 5% as of that date. This overview covers only the largest reportable holders and does not represent the company’s complete shareholder base, which also includes public float held by smaller institutional and retail investors not subject to individual disclosure.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Turning Point Brands, Inc. is classified as major shareholders only: US securities law requires public disclosure solely of holders crossing the 5% beneficial-ownership threshold, so smaller and retail holdings are not individually reported. No verified ultimate beneficial owner was identified; the disclosed 5%+ holders are institutional asset managers reporting on behalf of client funds, not individual controlling persons.
Sources
- Turning Point Brands, Inc., Form DEF 14A Proxy Statement, filed March 25, 2026, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1290677/000143774926009811/tpb20260224c_def14a.htm, retrieved 2026-09-23.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Kentucky Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 12.4% | Kentucky Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.5% | Kentucky Secretary of State |
Officers
65
Directors and officers of Turning Point Brands, Inc.
Based on the company’s 2026 proxy statement, Turning Point Brands, Inc. has an 11-member board of directors and five named executive officers, all reported as currently active with no resignations noted. David E. Glazek serves as Executive Chairman and Graham A. Purdy serves as President and Chief Executive Officer; both also sit on the board. Other named executive officers are Andrew Flynn, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Brittani N. Cushman, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary; and Summer Frein, Senior Vice President and Chief Growth Officer. Independent directors standing for election in 2026 include Gregory H. A. Baxter, John A. Catsimatidis Jr., H. C. Charles Diao, Ashley Davis Frushone (Lead Independent Director), Rohith Reddy, Kathleen M. Shanahan, Stephen Usher and Lawrence S. Wexler. Stockholders re-elected the full slate of director nominees at the company’s May 4, 2026 annual meeting. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer or director in the filings reviewed; country of residence is likewise not disclosed. Roles reflect the company’s own titles as reported in its proxy statement.
Recent officer changes
No verified board or executive officer appointment, resignation or role change beyond the May 4, 2026 re-election of the existing director slate was identified in the reviewed filings.
Data availability
Officer and director information for this US-listed company is classified as current only, sourced from the 2026 DEF 14A proxy statement; historical appointment and resignation dates were not part of this review. Nationality is not publicly disclosed for US public company officers and directors and has not been inferred from names, addresses or residence.
Sources
- Turning Point Brands, Inc., Form DEF 14A Proxy Statement, filed March 25, 2026, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1290677/000143774926009811/tpb20260224c_def14a.htm, retrieved 2026-09-23.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Kentucky Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Turning Point Brands, Inc.
Turning Point Brands, Inc. is the publicly traded parent holding company of its corporate group; no immediate or ultimate parent above Turning Point Brands, Inc. was identified in SEC filings, consistent with its status as a Delaware corporation listed on the NYSE. The Exhibit 21 subsidiaries list filed with its most recent Form 10-K (fiscal year 2025) identifies 16 directly or indirectly controlled subsidiaries: 14 organized in Delaware, one in Tennessee (RBJ Sales, Inc.), and one in Ontario, Canada (Turning Point Brands (Canada) Inc.). Principal operating subsidiaries include North Atlantic Trading Company, Inc. and, beneath it, National Tobacco Company, L.P., National Tobacco Finance, LLC and North Atlantic Operating Company, Inc.; and Turning Point Brands, LLC. Other listed subsidiaries include North Atlantic Wrap Company LLC, TPB Services LLC, Nu-X Distribution LLC, Intrepid Brands, LLC, Modern Distribution, LLC, Turning Point Brands Specialty Finance, LLC, Interchange Partners LLC, Interchange IC and Interchange Investments LLC. Ownership percentages within the group are not separately disclosed in the Exhibit 21 filing beyond identification as subsidiaries.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Atlantic Trading Company, Inc. | US (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K |
| National Tobacco Company, L.P. | US (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary (via North Atlantic Trading Company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K |
| North Atlantic Operating Company, Inc. | US (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary (via North Atlantic Trading Company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K |
| Turning Point Brands, LLC | US (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K |
| Turning Point Brands (Canada) Inc. | Canada (Ontario) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K |
| ALP Supply Co., LLC | US | Not disclosed | Affiliate (joint venture) | 50% | Active | September 2024 |
Recent structural changes
- September 2024: Turning Point Brands acquired a 50% interest in ALP Supply Co., LLC, a joint venture for modern oral, white-pouch nicotine products.
- January 2, 2025: Turning Point Brands contributed 100% of South Beach Brands LLC (its vapor and e-liquid business) to General Wireless Operations, Inc. in exchange for a 49% ownership interest, ending its status as a consolidated subsidiary.
Data availability
Group structure information is classified as full for direct and indirect US and Canadian subsidiaries, based on the company’s Exhibit 21 filing with its FY2025 Form 10-K; ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not separately disclosed in that exhibit, and no parent company above Turning Point Brands, Inc. was identified.
Sources
- Turning Point Brands, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries), SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1290677/000143774926006405/ex_925537.htm, retrieved 2026-09-23.
- Turning Point Brands, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, SEC EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1290677/000143774926006405/tpb20251231_10k.htm, retrieved 2026-09-23.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Kentucky Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. do?
Manufactures, markets and distributes branded tobacco and nicotine consumer products, including Zig-Zag rolling papers and cigar wraps and Stoker's moist snuff, chewing tobacco and modern oral nicotine (FRE, ALP) products.
Who owns TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.?
Major disclosed shareholders as of March 12, 2026: The Vanguard Group, Inc. (7.3%) and BlackRock, Inc. (7.0%), per the 2026 DEF 14A proxy statement; the full shareholder register is not public.
Who is TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s company registration number?
TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s registration number is 0908935, filed with Kentucky Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. still an active company?
TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s status on Kentucky Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. incorporated?
TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. was incorporated on 1 December 2003, according to Kentucky Secretary of State.
What is TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. is United States.
What is TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s revenue?
Consolidated net sales of approximately $463.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, up from $360.7 million in 2024, per the company's SEC Form 10-K.
Is TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker TPB; a Delaware corporation headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky.
Who are the officers/directors of TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.?
Graham A. Purdy is President and CEO and David E. Glazek is Executive Chairman, leading an 11-member board and five named executive officers per the 2026 proxy statement.
Does TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Parent holding company with 16 subsidiaries per its FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21, including North Atlantic Trading Company, Inc., National Tobacco Company, L.P. and Turning Point Brands, LLC; no parent company above Turning Point Brands, Inc. was identified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Kentucky Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like TURNING POINT BRANDS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Kentucky Secretary of State and was last synced on 25 September 2026.