Skip links
Companies
› United States › FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION
FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION logo

FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION

Active

in

Registration No.
02390086
Incorporation Date
1983-02-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.discoverfirstnational.com/
Source: Virginia State Corporation Commission

FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 02390086, and its current status with Virginia State Corporation Commission is active. The company was incorporated on 25 February 1983 and lists its registered address as United States. 5 shareholders are on record for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Virginia State Corporation Commission.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 4.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 11.1% Virginia State Corporation Commission
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 4.2% Virginia State Corporation Commission
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 2% Virginia State Corporation Commission
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 1.7% Virginia State Corporation Commission
VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FUNDS-Vanguard Russell 2000 Index Fund 1% Virginia State Corporation Commission

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chairman of FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION currently on record is NOEL BORDEN; five officers are currently on record for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

NB
NOEL BORDEN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman

MB
M BELL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

MB
M BELL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President

RS
RAY SPRINKLE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

KP
KIRTESH PATEL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 6 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION
United States
McKenney Group, LLC
United StatesUS VA S0565020

City Light Project 2 Limited Partnership
United States#0117453717

Shen-Valley Land Holdings, LLC
United StatesUS VA S3060631

First Bank
United StatesUS VA 04230165

First National (va) Statutory Trust III
United States#0228374191

First National (va) Statutory Trust II
United States#0229483317

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION?

Five shareholders are currently on record for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 4.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's company registration number?

FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's registration number is 02390086, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION still an active company?

FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.

When was FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION incorporated?

FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION was incorporated on 25 February 1983, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.

What is FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION?

The Chairman of FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION currently on record is NOEL BORDEN; five officers are currently on record for FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission. Management authority at FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 6 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.