Skip links
Companies
› United States › FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. logo

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
C52566126
Incorporation Date
1981-11-13
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
MATTOON, United States
Website
www.firstmid.com/
Source: Illinois Secretary of State

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under C52566126, and its current status with Illinois Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 13 November 1981 and lists its registered address as MATTOON, United States. 4 shareholders are on record for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Illinois Secretary of State and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Illinois Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 12.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 5.4%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 12.5% Illinois Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 5.4% Illinois Secretary of State
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 2% Illinois Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 1.8% Illinois Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Executive Vp, Cfo & Chief Risk Officer of FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. currently on record is Jordan D. Read; five officers are currently on record for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC., filed with Illinois Secretary of State.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JD
Jordan D. Read ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Cfo & Chief Risk Officer

MK
Matthew K. Smith Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

BL
Bradley L. Beesley ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Wealth Management Officer

ML
MICHAEL L. TAYLOR ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Evp & Coo

AD
Amanda D. Lewis ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 17 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
United States
First Mid-Illinois Statutory Trust I
United States#0228374187

Delta Redevelopment Corporation
United StatesUS MO 00171266

First Mid Wealth Management Company
United States#0228374186

Jefferson Bank and Trust Company
United StatesUS MO K00000838

Providence Bank
United StatesUS MO U00000348

Clover Leaf Statutory Trust I
United States#0228382129

Fbtc Statutory Trust I
United States#0228421829

First Mid Bank & Trust National Association+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS IL 370404035

+9 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.?

Four shareholders are currently on record for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 12.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 5.4%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC..

What is FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s company registration number?

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s registration number is C52566126, filed with Illinois Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. still an active company?

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s status on Illinois Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. incorporated?

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. was incorporated on 13 November 1981, according to Illinois Secretary of State.

What is FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. is MATTOON, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.?

The Executive Vp, Cfo & Chief Risk Officer of FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. currently on record is Jordan D. Read; five officers are currently on record for FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC., filed with Illinois Secretary of State. Management authority at FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 17 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Illinois Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Illinois Secretary of State and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.