Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH
Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH logo

Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 660995 Ulm
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ulm, Germany
Website
www.progenius.org/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 660995 Ulm, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Ulm, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 9 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is CSM Engel Holding GmbH & Co. KG, holding 87.9% — a majority holding — followed by Dr. Christian Engel at 10.1%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
CSM Engel Holding GmbH & Co. KG 87.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Dr. Christian Engel 10.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
CSM Engel Holding GmbH & Co. KG 2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christian Engel (appointed 2009-12-23) and Maximilian Engel both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Andreas Engel (appointed 2023-06-26) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Maximilian Sebastian Engel) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CE
Christian Engel ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-12-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

ME
Maximilian Engel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AE
Andreas Engel ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Maximilian Sebastian Engel RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-07-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MS
Maximilian Sebastian Engel RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-08-15
Resigned
2020-07-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is CSM Engel Holding GmbH & Co. KG, holding 87.9% — a majority holding — followed by Dr. Christian Engel at 10.1%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH.

What is Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's company registration number?

Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's registration number is HRB 660995 Ulm, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH still an active company?

Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH is Ulm, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christian Engel (appointed 2009-12-23) and Maximilian Engel both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Andreas Engel (appointed 2023-06-26) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Maximilian Sebastian Engel) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Gemeinnütziges Institut für Berufsbildung Dr. Engel GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 9 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.