Skip links
Companies
› Japan › General Co., Ltd.

General Co., Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
6020001066941
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Takatsu Ward, Kawasaki City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

General Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 6020001066941, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Takatsu Ward, Kawasaki City, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for General Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of General Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for General Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 16.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 9.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 18 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 16.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 9.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab International Equity ETF 2.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab Fundamental Intl Small Company Idx ETF 1.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
College Retirement Equities Fd.-College Retirement Equities Fd. – Stoc 1.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of General Co., Ltd.

The Corporate Executive Vp & Director of General Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tadashi Hasegawa; five officers are currently on record for General Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at General Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TH
Tadashi Hasegawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Executive Vp & Director

HN
Hiroshi Niwayama ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Vp & Representative Director

TK
Toshiyuki Kawanishi ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Corporate Senior Executive Vp & Director

YA
Yasushi Asanuma ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

MO
Masashi Okada ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Senior Vice President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of General Co., Ltd.

General Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, PALOMA RHEEM HOLDINGS CO., LTD., registered in Japan. 22 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 11 jurisdictions. The full chain up to PALOMA RHEEM HOLDINGS CO., LTD. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by General Co., Ltd.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • GENERAL HVAC Solutions Euro GmbH (Germany)
  • Fujitsu General (Middle East) FZE (United Arab Emirates)
  • ABS GENERAL SOLUTIONS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (India)
  • GENERAL HVAC Solutions Taiwan Co., Ltd. (Taiwan)
  • GENERAL HVAC Solutions Euro GmbH (Austria)
  • GENERAL AIRCONDITIONING MANUFACTURING (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED (Thailand)
  • GENERAL HVAC SOLUTIONS ITALIA SPA (Italy)
  • FUJI ECO CYCLE CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • GENERAL AIRCONDITIONING R&D (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED (Thailand)
  • GENERAL HVAC SOLUTIONS ASIA PTE. LTD. (Singapore)

Data availability

Those 22 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, United Arab Emirates, India, Taiwan, Austria, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 22 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
PALOMA RHEEM HOLDINGS CO., LTD.
Japan
GENERAL HVAC Solutions Euro GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 40227B13904

Fujitsu General (Middle East) FZE
United Arab Emirates#0672307141

ABS GENERAL SOLUTIONS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 29AAFCA1594D3ZO

GENERAL HVAC Solutions Taiwan Co., Ltd.
TaiwanTW 13076919

GENERAL HVAC Solutions Euro GmbH
AustriaAT FN615353g

GENERAL AIRCONDITIONING MANUFACTURING (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED
ThailandTH 0105534053142

GENERAL HVAC SOLUTIONS ITALIA SPA
ItalyIT IT08688350969

FUJI ECO CYCLE CO., LTD.
JapanJP 5080401013662

+14 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on General Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns General Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for General Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 16.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 9.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is General Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for General Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does General Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for General Co., Ltd.. The register reports 18 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is General Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

General Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 6020001066941, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is General Co., Ltd. still an active company?

General Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was General Co., Ltd. incorporated?

General Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is General Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for General Co., Ltd. is Takatsu Ward, Kawasaki City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of General Co., Ltd.?

The Corporate Executive Vp & Director of General Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tadashi Hasegawa; five officers are currently on record for General Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at General Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does General Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

General Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, PALOMA RHEEM HOLDINGS CO., LTD., registered in Japan. 22 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 11 jurisdictions. Those 22 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, United Arab Emirates, India, Taiwan, Austria, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 22 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to General Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to General Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access General Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like General Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.