Global Kids Company Corp.
Global Kids Company Corp. (株式会社グローバルキッズCOMPANY) is registered in Japan under national corporate number 1010001170889, issued through the National Tax Agency houjin-bangou registry, with its registered office at 2-14-36 Fujimi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo. The registry record shows the current company name took effect on 1 April 2019, when the company changed its name from Global Group Corp.; the underlying registry entry was last updated on 9 April 2019. The company traces its origins to a business founded in January 2006, with the present kabushiki kaisha (stock company) established in October 2015. Global Kids Company Corp. operates licensed daycare centres, after-school clubs and related childcare facilities, together with consulting services for parties opening nursery schools, serving municipalities and families primarily in the Tokyo metropolitan area, including Yokohama.
Global Kids Company Corp. has been listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange since 18 March 2016, first on the Mothers market and currently on the Standard Market, under securities code 6189. For the six months ended 31 March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately ¥16.87 billion, an increase of 20.7% on the same period a year earlier, and consolidated operating profit of approximately ¥724 million, up 142.8%. As of 30 September 2025, Global Kids Company Corp. reported a consolidated headcount of 4,396 people, including part-time staff, and stated paid-in capital of approximately ¥1.32 billion. No registration number, incorporation date or website was recorded for this profile before this research; these details were independently identified through the National Tax Agency corporate number system and stock-exchange disclosures made by the company, which point to an official website at www.gkids.jp.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Global Kids Company Corp.
As a company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market (code 6189), Global Kids Company Corp. is required to disclose its principal shareholders in its annual securities report (有価証券報告書), which in Japan typically lists only the top ten holders rather than a complete share register. Financial-data services that reproduce this disclosure consistently show several holders below roughly 5% each, including 日本生命保険相互会社 (Nippon Life Insurance Company), 株式会社こどもの森 (Kodomo no Mori Co., Ltd.), 株式会社カナモリコーポレーション (Kanamori Corporation), 宇田川三郎 (Udagawa Saburo, also named among the company’s directors) and the company’s own employee shareholding association, グローバルキッズ従業員持株会, at roughly 1.4%. These services also consistently report a single largest shareholder holding a stake of approximately 40-41%, closely associated with representative director 中正雄一 (Nakasho Yuichi), but they differ on whether this holding is recorded in his own name or in the name of a related company, 株式会社なかや (Nakaya Co., Ltd.), and they cite different reference dates (variously 31 March 2025 or 26 March 2026). Global Kids Company Corp.’s own securities report, which would resolve this discrepancy, was not directly accessible for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Global Kids Company Corp. is Major shareholders only: figures are drawn from third-party reproductions of the company’s annual securities-report disclosure rather than from that filing or an EDINET record reviewed directly, the identity and percentage of the largest shareholder are reported inconsistently between sources, and no shareholder register below the disclosed top holders is public.
Sources
- Tokyo Stock Exchange, listed company data for code 6189, retrieved September 2026
- irbank.net, “6189 グローバルキッズCOMPANY 大株主の状況,” retrieved September 2026 (third-party reproduction of the company’s securities-report shareholder disclosure)
- Buffett Code, “グローバルキッズCOMPANY 大株主,” retrieved September 2026 (third-party reproduction of the company’s securities-report shareholder disclosure)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Strategic Advisers International Fund | 100% | National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site |
Officers
6
Directors and officers of Global Kids Company Corp.
The officer page published by Global Kids Company Corp. names eight current directors and Audit & Supervisory Board members; no former or resigned officers are listed. The board comprises five directors: 中正雄一 (Nakasho Yuichi) as Representative Director and President, 須郷達也 (Sugo Tatsuya) as Representative Director, Vice President and Executive Officer, 松浦司 (Matsuura Tsukasa) as Director and Executive Officer, and 石井光暢 (Ishii Mitsunobu) and 中山マヤ (Nakayama Maya) as external directors. Three Audit & Supervisory Board members are also listed: 奈良文彦 (Nara Fumihiko), described as a full-time (常勤) statutory auditor, and 片岡理恵子 (Kataoka Rieko) and 森岡宏之 (Morioka Hiroyuki), both external statutory auditors. The page states the date each person began their current role rather than a full appointment history, with dates ranging from October 2015 to April 2025; it does not disclose nationality, country of residence or occupation for any individual, and no former officers are shown. This overview reflects the officer page as retrieved in September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Matsuura Tsukasa (松浦司) began serving as Director and Executive Officer in April 2025, per the company officer page.
- Sugo Tatsuya (須郷達也) began serving as Representative Director, Vice President and Executive Officer in December 2024.
- Nakayama Maya (中山マヤ) began serving as an external director in December 2024.
Data availability
Officer information for Global Kids Company Corp. is Current only: the officer page lists present directors and Audit & Supervisory Board members with the dates they began their current roles, but no resigned or former officers are published there, and nationality is not disclosed for any individual and has not been inferred from name or address.
Sources
- Global Kids Company Corp., “役員紹介” (Officers), gkids.jp/company/officer/, retrieved September 2026
- Global Kids Company Corp., company overview, gkids.jp/en/, retrieved September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Global Kids Company Corp.
The company-overview page published by Global Kids Company Corp. names three group companies: 株式会社グローバルキッズ (Global Kids Co., Ltd.), 株式会社おはようキッズ (Ohayo Kids Co., Ltd.) and 株式会社アソシエ・インターナショナル (Associe International Co., Ltd.). No parent company of Global Kids Company Corp. itself is disclosed on the same page, and the company is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange in its own right, consistent with it being the top company in this group rather than a subsidiary of another entity. Of the three named group companies, 株式会社グローバルキッズ can be independently confirmed as a distinct registered Japanese company holding its own national corporate number, 7011801017596, separate from Global Kids Company Corp.’s own number, 1010001170889; it operates its own nursery-service website at gkids.co.jp. Neither the exact relationship type (direct or indirect subsidiary) nor the ownership or voting percentage Global Kids Company Corp. holds in any of the three companies is stated on the pages reviewed, and no registration numbers for 株式会社おはようキッズ or 株式会社アソシエ・インターナショナル were located. All three are treated here as affiliated group companies rather than confirmed direct subsidiaries, since the source groups them together without specifying the ownership mechanism.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 株式会社グローバルキッズ (Global Kids Co., Ltd.) | Japan | 7011801017596 | Affiliate (named as a group company; ownership mechanism not specified in the source reviewed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Named as current group company | gkids.jp company page, retrieved September 2026 |
| 株式会社おはようキッズ (Ohayo Kids Co., Ltd.) | Japan | Not disclosed | Affiliate (named as a group company; ownership mechanism not specified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Named as current group company | gkids.jp company page, retrieved September 2026 |
| 株式会社アソシエ・インターナショナル (Associe International Co., Ltd.) | Japan | Not disclosed | Affiliate (named as a group company; ownership mechanism not specified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Named as current group company | gkids.jp company page, retrieved September 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Global Kids Company Corp. is Partial: its own website names three group companies but does not publish an ownership percentage, share class or filed evidence of control for any of them, and no parent company above Global Kids Company Corp. has been identified.
Sources
- Global Kids Company Corp., company overview, gkids.jp/company/outline/, retrieved September 2026
- Japan G-Biz Information (g-bizinfo), corporate number lookup for 株式会社グローバルキッズ, info.gbiz.go.jp, retrieved September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Global Kids Company Corp.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the registration number of Global Kids Company Corp. in Japan?
Global Kids Company Corp. is identified in Japan by national corporate number (houjin bango) 1010001170889, issued by the National Tax Agency and independently verified for this profile; no registration number was recorded on file before this research.
When was Global Kids Company Corp. incorporated?
According to disclosures published by Global Kids Company Corp. itself, its present kabushiki kaisha (stock company) was established in October 2015, tracing its origins to a business founded in January 2006; no incorporation date was recorded on file before this research.
What is the legal form and registered address of Global Kids Company Corp.?
Global Kids Company Corp. is a kabushiki kaisha, the standard Japanese stock-company form, with its registered office at 2-14-36 Fujimi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan, according to the National Tax Agency corporate number record.
Did Global Kids Company Corp. previously trade under a different name?
Yes. The National Tax Agency registry shows the current name took effect on 1 April 2019, when the company changed its name from Global Group Corp.
Is Global Kids Company Corp. a publicly traded company?
Yes. It has been listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange since 18 March 2016, first on the Mothers market and currently on the Standard Market, under securities code 6189.
What does Global Kids Company Corp. do?
Global Kids Company Corp. operates licensed daycare centres, after-school clubs and related childcare facilities, and provides consulting services to parties opening nursery schools, primarily in the Tokyo metropolitan area including Yokohama. This reflects the business description published by the company itself, rather than an inference drawn from the name alone.
What are the latest reported financial results for Global Kids Company Corp.?
For the six months ended 31 March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately 16.87 billion yen, up 20.7% year on year, and consolidated operating profit of approximately 724 million yen, up 142.8%.
How many employees does Global Kids Company Corp. have?
As of 30 September 2025, the company reported a consolidated headcount of 4,396 people, including part-time staff.
Does Global Kids Company Corp. have an official website?
No website was recorded on file before this research. External research identified a site consistent with the registered details and stock-exchange disclosures reviewed for this profile at www.gkids.jp, though this was not part of the original data supplied for this profile.
Who are the current directors of Global Kids Company Corp.?
The officer page published by the company names five directors, including two representative directors, Nakasho Yuichi (President) and Sugo Tatsuya (Vice President), together with three Audit and Supervisory Board members; full details appear in the officers section of this profile.
Does Global Kids Company Corp. publish a complete shareholder register?
No. As a Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed company, it discloses only its principal shareholders in its annual securities report, typically limited to the top ten holders, rather than a complete share register.
Is Global Kids Company Corp. part of a corporate group?
The corporate website of Global Kids Company Corp. names three group companies: Global Kids Co., Ltd., Ohayo Kids Co., Ltd. and Associe International Co., Ltd., but does not disclose ownership percentages or the exact relationship type for any of them.
Does this profile include monitoring or an API?
This profile reflects information gathered from official Japanese registry sources, the company website and stock-exchange disclosures at the point of research; it is not connected to a live monitoring feed or an API, and users should check the investor relations pages and regulatory filings published by Global Kids Company Corp. for current information.