Skip links
Companies
› Jersey › INVINITY ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED
INVINITY ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED logo

INVINITY ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
92432
Incorporation Date
2006-02-08
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
St. Helier, Jersey
Website
www.invinity.com/

Invinity Energy Systems Limited is a private limited company incorporated in Jersey under registration number 92432, with an incorporation date of 8 February 2006. The company was originally registered as Camco International Limited and, under a series of later names, has been the Jersey-incorporated top company of a group focused first on clean-energy investment and, since 2015, on grid-scale energy-storage technology.

The company changed its name to Camco Clean Energy plc in November 2012 and to redT energy plc in November 2015, reflecting a shift toward commercialising redT flow battery technology. On 1 April 2020, redT energy plc merged with Avalon Battery Corporation, a vanadium flow battery developer based in the United States and Canada, through a share-for-share exchange, and the enlarged group was renamed Invinity Energy Systems plc. The group’s audited 2024 accounts record goodwill of £24 million arising from that 2020 merger.

On 9 January 2025, following a Scheme of Arrangement sanctioned by the Royal Court of Jersey under Article 125 of the Companies (Jersey) Law 1991, a newly incorporated England and Wales company, also named Invinity Energy Systems plc (Companies House number 15892542, incorporated 12 August 2024), became the new ultimate parent of the group through a share-for-share exchange, and its shares were admitted to trading on AIM, ticker IES, and the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market. As part of that reorganisation, this Jersey company was re-registered as a private company and changed its name from Invinity Energy Systems plc to Invinity Energy Systems Limited. It is therefore no longer the listed parent of the group and is not itself admitted to trading; the 2024 annual report gives its registered address as Third Floor, IFC5, Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3BY.

For the year ended 31 December 2024, while it was still the group’s ultimate parent, the company reported consolidated revenue of £5.015 million, down from £22.006 million in 2023, and a consolidated loss for the year of £22.8 million, with an average of around 145 employees across the United Kingdom, Canada and other locations. The group’s principal activity is the design, manufacture and sale of vanadium redox flow batteries for long-duration, grid-scale energy storage, marketed historically as the VS3 product and, following a 2024 commercial launch and a first delivery in December 2024, as the newer ENDURIUM system. These figures relate to the wider Invinity group as reported under this entity for FY2024 and are not necessarily representative of Invinity Energy Systems Limited’s standalone position as a private Jersey subsidiary following the January 2025 reorganisation.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Invinity Energy Systems Limited

Jersey’s company registry, the Jersey Financial Services Commission, returned an access-restricted response (HTTP 403) when its NameSearch and RBN1 company lookups were checked directly for this profile, so no dated shareholder register for Invinity Energy Systems Limited itself, as currently constituted, has been obtained from the Jersey registry. Following the 9 January 2025 redomiciliation, the Company’s own filings describe a share-for-share exchange under which all issued shares in this Jersey company, then Invinity Energy Systems plc, were cancelled, with equivalent shares issued in a newly incorporated England and Wales company also named Invinity Energy Systems plc (Companies House number 15892542); the practical effect is that the new English company now holds the Jersey company’s shares, though the precise percentage has not been separately confirmed from the Jersey registry. The shareholdings quoted below relate to that new, English-incorporated listed parent rather than to Invinity Energy Systems Limited directly, and should not be read as the Jersey company’s own shareholder register. Under Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 5, the parent company disclosed the following holdings of 3% or more of its issued ordinary share capital as at 8 May 2025: National Wealth Fund, 108,695,652 shares, 24.67%; Schroders plc, 60,256,682 shares, 13.68%; Janus Henderson, 22,195,652 shares, 5.04%; Premier Miton, 17,549,672 shares, 3.98%; and Herald Investment Management, 16,446,850 shares, 3.73%. The 2024 Annual Report notes that this list may not represent the current significant shareholdings in the Company and does not purport to be a complete share register.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Invinity Energy Systems Limited itself is Not public: as a private Jersey company it is not subject to the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, and the Jersey Financial Services Commission register could not be accessed for this profile. Shareholder information for the wider Invinity group is Major shareholders only, since the DTR5 notifications summarised above cover only holders above the 3% disclosure threshold in the new UK-incorporated parent, not a complete share register of either company. No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; the largest reported holder, National Wealth Fund, is a UK public financial institution rather than a natural person, and no complete, dated ownership chain is available to calculate an effective percentage for any natural person.

Sources

  • Jersey Financial Services Commission, NameSearch/RBN1 company registry search (attempted; returned HTTP 403), retrieved September 2026
  • Invinity Energy Systems plc, Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024, “Major Shareholders” disclosure as at 8 May 2025, published May 2025
  • Invinity Energy Systems plc, RNS “Result of Jersey Court Hearing,” 8 January 2025, via Investegate
  • UK Companies House, company number 15892542, retrieved September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Invinity Energy Systems Limited

The Jersey Financial Services Commission register could not be accessed for this profile (HTTP 403), so the officers below are drawn from the “Board of Directors” and “Officers and Advisers” sections of the Invinity group’s Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024, published 29 May 2025, which covers the period during which this Jersey company was still the group’s ultimate parent, up to and including the 9 January 2025 redomiciliation. As reported there, the Board comprised: Jonathan Marren, Chief Executive Officer, a director since March 2016 and CEO since September 2024; Matt Harper, President and Chief Commercial Officer, a director since April 2020; Adam Howard, Chief Financial Officer, appointed December 2024; Neil O’Brien, Non-Executive Chair, a director since September 2016 and Chair since April 2020; Rajat Kohli, Senior Independent Director, a director since June 2020; Michael Farrow, Non-Executive Director, a director since March 2006, shortly after this company’s incorporation as Camco International Limited; and Kristina Peterson, Non-Executive Director, a director since November 2021. Lucy Burnside is named as Company Secretary. No nationality is disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed, and none has been inferred from name, residence or biography.

Recent officer changes

  • Jonathan Marren was appointed Chief Executive Officer in September 2024, having previously served as Chief Financial Officer and Chief Development Officer.
  • Adam Howard was appointed Chief Financial Officer in December 2024, succeeding Jonathan Marren in that role.
  • Lawrence Zulch, previously Chief Executive Officer of Avalon Battery Corporation between April 2019 and April 2020 and a director following the 2020 merger, resigned from the Board on 6 September 2024.

Data availability

Officer information for Invinity Energy Systems Limited is Restricted for the period since 9 January 2025: the individuals named above governed the wider Invinity group, including this Jersey company, through the 2024 financial year and the report’s signing date, but the entity’s own distinct board as a private subsidiary following the redomiciliation has not been independently confirmed, since the Jersey Financial Services Commission register returned an access-restricted response for this profile.

Sources

  • Jersey Financial Services Commission, NameSearch/RBN1 company registry search (attempted; returned HTTP 403), retrieved September 2026
  • Invinity Energy Systems plc, Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024, “Board of Directors” and “Officers and Advisers” sections, published May 2025

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JM
Jonathan Marren ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇪 Jersey
Occupation
Ceo & Executive Director

MH
Matthew Harper P.eng ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇪 Jersey
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer & Director

JW
Joe Worthington ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇪 Jersey
Occupation
Director Of Communications & Investor Relations

NL
Neil Lang Ba, Meng, Ceng ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇪 Jersey
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

AK
Andy Klassen ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇪 Jersey
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Invinity Energy Systems Limited

Before 9 January 2025, this Jersey company, then named Invinity Energy Systems plc, was the ultimate parent of the Invinity group and controlled, directly or indirectly, the subsidiaries and one associate reported in the Group’s audited “Group Entities” note for the year ended 31 December 2024. Since 9 January 2025, following a Scheme of Arrangement sanctioned by the Royal Court of Jersey and a share-for-share exchange, that position has passed to a newly incorporated England and Wales company, also named Invinity Energy Systems plc (Companies House number 15892542, incorporated 12 August 2024); Invinity Energy Systems Limited is now a subsidiary within that structure rather than its parent. The Jersey Financial Services Commission register returned an access-restricted response (HTTP 403) when checked directly for this profile, so the exact ownership percentage the new parent holds in this Jersey company has not been independently confirmed from the Jersey registry itself, although the redomiciliation mechanics described in the Company’s own filings, involving cancellation of all issued shares in the former plc and their exchange for shares in the new parent, are consistent with full ownership. Separately, one of this Jersey company’s own former direct subsidiaries, an England-registered company also called “Invinity Energy Systems Limited” (formerly Camco Services (UK) Limited, principal activity: support services), should not be confused with Invinity Energy Systems Limited, the Jersey company that is the subject of this profile; the two are distinct legal entities in different jurisdictions that happen to share a name.

Verified corporate relationships (as reported for the year ended 31 December 2024)

Entity Country Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Invinity Energy Systems plc (Company No. 15892542) England and Wales Ultimate parent (since 9 January 2025) Not separately disclosed by the Jersey registry; share-for-share exchange described in Company filings Active 9 January 2025
Camco Holdings UK Limited England Direct subsidiary (holding company) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Invinity Energy Systems Limited (formerly Camco Services (UK) Limited) England Direct subsidiary (support services) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Camco (Mauritius) Limited Mauritius Direct subsidiary (holding company) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Invinity Energy Systems (U.S.) Corporation United States (Delaware) Direct subsidiary (energy storage) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Invinity Energy Nexus Limited England Direct subsidiary (energy storage) 100% Active 31 December 2024
redT Energy Holdings (UK) Limited England Indirect subsidiary (research and consultancy) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Re-Fuel Technology Limited England Indirect subsidiary (energy storage) 99% Active 31 December 2024
Invinity Energy (UK) Limited England Indirect subsidiary (energy storage) 99% Active 31 December 2024
redT Energy Holdings (Ireland) Limited Ireland Indirect subsidiary (energy storage) 99% Active 31 December 2024
Invinity Energy Systems (Ireland) Limited Ireland Indirect subsidiary (energy storage) 99% Active 31 December 2024
redT energy (Australia) Pty Ltd Australia Indirect subsidiary (energy storage) 99% Active 31 December 2024
Invinity Energy (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd South Africa Indirect subsidiary (business services) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Invinity Energy Systems (Canada) Corporation Canada Indirect subsidiary (energy storage) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Suzhou Avalon Battery Company Limited China Indirect subsidiary (business services) 100% Active 31 December 2024
Vanadium Electrolyte Rental Limited England Associate (vanadium procurement) 50% Active 31 December 2024

Recent structural changes

  • 1 April 2020: redT energy plc, this Jersey company under its former name, merged with Avalon Battery Corporation of the United States through a share-for-share exchange and was renamed Invinity Energy Systems plc.
  • 9 January 2025: a Scheme of Arrangement sanctioned by the Royal Court of Jersey inserted a newly incorporated England and Wales company, also named Invinity Energy Systems plc (Company No. 15892542), as the group’s ultimate parent; this Jersey company was re-registered as a private company and renamed Invinity Energy Systems Limited.
  • 31 March 2025: the group announced it had acquired a special purpose vehicle holding a 25-year site lease in South East England for its Longer Duration Energy Storage (“LoDES”) project, partly funded by the UK Department for Energy Security and Net Zero.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Invinity Energy Systems Limited is Partial: the subsidiaries and associate it controlled up to 31 December 2024 are Full, being drawn from the audited “Group Entities” note in the 2024 Annual Report, but the entity’s own current position and exact ownership percentage as a subsidiary of the new UK parent is Restricted, since the Jersey Financial Services Commission register could not be accessed for this profile.

Sources

  • Jersey Financial Services Commission, NameSearch/RBN1 company registry search (attempted; returned HTTP 403), retrieved September 2026
  • Invinity Energy Systems plc, Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024, Note 31 “Group Entities” and Note 33 “Events Occurring After the Report Period,” published May 2025
  • Invinity Energy Systems plc, RNS “Result of Jersey Court Hearing,” 8 January 2025, via Investegate
  • UK Companies House, company number 15892542, retrieved September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
INVINITY ENERGY SYSTEMS PLC
United Kingdom
INVINITY ASIA LIMITED
United KingdomGB 05758013

CAMCO HOLDINGS UK LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 03952061

INVINITY ENERGY NEXUS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 13366462

Invinity Energy Systems (us) Corporation+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 5376267

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on INVINITY ENERGY SYSTEMS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and Jersey company number of this company?

The company's registered name is Invinity Energy Systems Limited, a private company incorporated in Jersey under registration number 92432, with an incorporation date of 8 February 2006.

What was this company originally called when incorporated in 2006?

It was originally registered as Camco International Limited in Jersey on 8 February 2006.

What is the company's full history of name changes?

The company has traded under five names: Camco International Limited (from incorporation in 2006), Camco Clean Energy plc (from November 2012), redT energy plc (from November 2015), Invinity Energy Systems plc (from 1 April 2020), and Invinity Energy Systems Limited (from 9 January 2025).

What was the 2020 merger between redT Energy and Avalon Battery?

On 1 April 2020, redT energy plc, this Jersey company under its then name, merged with Avalon Battery Corporation, a vanadium flow battery developer based in the United States and Canada, through a share-for-share exchange. The combined group was renamed Invinity Energy Systems plc, and the Invinity group's 2024 audited accounts record goodwill of £24 million arising from that merger.

What is the company's legal form and jurisdiction?

Invinity Energy Systems Limited is a private company limited by shares, incorporated and registered in Jersey under the Companies (Jersey) Law 1991, registration number 92432.

Is Invinity Energy Systems Limited listed on a stock exchange?

Not directly, and not since 9 January 2025. Under its earlier name, Invinity Energy Systems plc, this Jersey company was itself listed on AIM under ticker IES. Since the January 2025 redomiciliation, the listed entity is a newly incorporated England and Wales company that also uses the name Invinity Energy Systems plc, and this Jersey company is a private, unlisted subsidiary.

What happened to the company on 9 January 2025?

Following a Scheme of Arrangement sanctioned by the Royal Court of Jersey, all issued shares in this Jersey company, then Invinity Energy Systems plc, were cancelled and exchanged for shares in a newly incorporated England and Wales company of the same trading name (Companies House number 15892542). This Jersey company was re-registered as a private company and renamed Invinity Energy Systems Limited.

Who is the current ultimate parent company of Invinity Energy Systems Limited?

Invinity Energy Systems plc, a company incorporated in England and Wales on 12 August 2024 under Companies House number 15892542, became the ultimate parent on 9 January 2025 and is the entity now listed on AIM and the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market.

What does the Invinity group make?

The group designs, manufactures and sells vanadium redox flow batteries for long-duration, grid-scale energy storage, sold historically as the VS3 product and, since a 2024 commercial launch with first delivery in December 2024, as the newer ENDURIUM system.

Who were the directors reported in the group's 2024 Annual Report?

The Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024 names Jonathan Marren (Chief Executive Officer), Matt Harper (President and Chief Commercial Officer), Adam Howard (Chief Financial Officer), Neil O'Brien (Non-Executive Chair), Rajat Kohli (Senior Independent Director), Michael Farrow (Non-Executive Director) and Kristina Peterson (Non-Executive Director), with Lucy Burnside as Company Secretary.

Who are the major shareholders associated with the Invinity group?

As at 8 May 2025, the group's listed parent, Invinity Energy Systems plc (Companies House number 15892542), had disclosed shareholdings of 3% or more from National Wealth Fund (24.67%), Schroders plc (13.68%), Janus Henderson (5.04%), Premier Miton (3.98%) and Herald Investment Management (3.73%). These holdings are in the listed English parent, not in Invinity Energy Systems Limited, the private Jersey company, directly.

What are the main subsidiaries linked to Invinity Energy Systems Limited?

As at 31 December 2024, while this Jersey company was still the group's parent, its direct and indirect subsidiaries included Camco Holdings UK Limited, an English company also named Invinity Energy Systems Limited (formerly Camco Services (UK) Limited), Camco (Mauritius) Limited, Invinity Energy Systems (U.S.) Corporation, Invinity Energy Nexus Limited, redT Energy Holdings (UK and Ireland) Limited, Invinity Energy Systems (Ireland) Limited, redT energy (Australia) Pty Ltd, Invinity Energy (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd, Invinity Energy Systems (Canada) Corporation, and Suzhou Avalon Battery Company Limited in China, reflecting both the redT and Avalon Battery heritage of the group.

Was the Jersey Financial Services Commission register accessible for this profile?

No. The JFSC's NameSearch and RBN1 company lookups returned an HTTP 403 access-restricted response when checked directly for this profile, so this profile relies on the Invinity group's own regulatory filings, annual report and official announcements rather than a direct Jersey registry extract.

Why does this profile show financial results for a private Jersey company?

The revenue, loss and employee figures shown relate to the wider Invinity group as reported for the year ended 31 December 2024, when this Jersey company was still the group's ultimate parent and reporting entity. They are consolidated group figures rather than a standalone Jersey company result, and they predate the 9 January 2025 redomiciliation.

Is this company profile kept up to date?

Zavia.ai periodically reviews and re-verifies published company information such as this profile against the sources cited, including official registries and regulatory filings, and updates it when new, reliably sourced information becomes available.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.