Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited
Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited is a Canadian corporation headquartered in Guelph, Ontario, and is recorded as active on the Ontario Business Registry. No Ontario corporation number or precise incorporation date for the current legal entity was confirmed from the sources reviewed for this profile; the Corporation’s own materials trace its business origins to a small manufacturing shop founded in Guelph in 1917 by Oliver S. Hammond, later incorporated as Hammond Manufacturing in 1927, with Articles of Amalgamation completed in 1999 and an Articles of Arrangement completed in 2001.
Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited designs, manufactures and sells metal and fiberglass electrical enclosures, cabinets, racks and related hardware used to protect and organise electrical and electronic equipment, serving industrial, utility, data-centre and commercial customers. The 2001 Articles of Arrangement separated the Corporation’s former transformer business, which continued as the separately incorporated and separately listed Hammond Power Solutions Inc. (TSX: HPS.A); Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited and Hammond Power Solutions Inc. are now distinct public companies, and no current corporate ownership link between the two was identified for this profile.
The Corporation’s Class A Subordinate Voting Shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol HMM.A. Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited held its Annual General Meeting on 28 April 2026 in Guelph, Ontario, at which shareholders voted on the election of director nominees. The Corporation’s investor-relations materials also reference an expansion of its distribution centre in Calgary, Alberta, announced 13 April 2026. The Corporation’s own materials describe manufacturing and distribution facilities across North America, Europe and Australia, though no specific subsidiary or branch legal entities were verified from an official filing for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited
Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited has two classes of shares: Class A Subordinate Voting Shares, which trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol HMM.A, and Class B Common Shares, which are not listed. As a Canadian reporting issuer, the Corporation is required to publicly disclose shareholdings only for holders whose interest crosses applicable reporting thresholds; a complete shareholder register is not otherwise made public. According to the Corporation’s Notice of Meeting and Management Information Circular filed 5 March 2024, Eramosa Group Limited, a private holding company, beneficially owned 848,365 Class A Subordinate Voting Shares and 2,778,300 Class B Common Shares of the Corporation, representing voting control of approximately 65.1% as of that circular’s record date. The same circular reported that non-management directors and senior officers held, as a group, 73,682 Class A Subordinate Voting Shares, or approximately 0.9% of the issued and outstanding Class A Subordinate Voting Shares. A more recent circular may have been filed in connection with the Corporation’s 28 April 2026 Annual General Meeting; that document was not reviewed for this profile, so these percentages should be read as of the 2024 filing date only. Separately, an on-file institutional-holdings extract for this entity, verified 2 August 2026, lists two holders — DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. (International Sustainability Core 1 Portfolio), 600 shares, and Dimensional ETF Trust (Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF), 2,600 shares — with associated percentages of 18.75% and 81.25%. Given the small absolute share quantities involved, these two percentages appear to be calculated relative to each other within this specific extract rather than against the Corporation’s total shares outstanding, and should not be read as representing majority ownership. Taken together, shareholder disclosure for this Corporation is best described as major shareholders only.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Robert F. Hammond is named as Chairman of the Board of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited and is reported, in connection with the Corporation’s 2024 management information circular, to control Eramosa Group Limited, the entity holding approximately 65.1% of the Corporation’s voting shares as of that filing. The sources reviewed for this profile do not disclose Robert F. Hammond’s personal percentage ownership of Eramosa Group Limited itself, so a complete, multiplied-through ownership chain is not available and no calculated effective UBO percentage is presented here. The 65.1% figure should be read as Eramosa Group Limited’s own disclosed voting interest in the Corporation, not as a calculated personal UBO percentage for any individual.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited is assessed as major shareholders only: a controlling voting interest is confirmed through an official management information circular, but a complete, dated register of all shareholders was not obtained, and the on-file institutional extract appears to cover only a small, partial sample.
Sources
- Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited, Notice of Meeting and Management Information Circular, filed 5 March 2024 — https://www.hammfg.com/files/news/2024/2024-03-05-meeting-notice-and-management-info-2024.pdf — retrieved 16 September 2026
- Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited, Annual General Meeting voting-results announcement, 28 April 2026 — https://www.tradingview.com/news/reuters.com,2026-04-28:newsml_Tnw7xHtJ9:0-hammond-manufacturing-company-limited-announces-voting-results-of-annual-general-meeting/ — retrieved 16 September 2026
- On-file institutional shareholder extract for this entity (gd_shareholders record), source recorded as Ontario Business Registry — https://www.ontario.ca/page/ontario-business-registry — holdings verified 2 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 81.3% | Ontario Business Registry | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Sustainability Core 1 PORT. | 18.8% | Ontario Business Registry |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited
An on-file officer extract for this entity lists four active officers: Robert Hammond (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), Mike Hobbs (Chief Financial Officer), Alexander Stirling (Executive Vice President) and Ross N. Hammond (Assistant Secretary); no appointment or resignation dates are recorded in this extract. Robert F. Hammond’s role as Chairman of the Board is independently confirmed by the Corporation’s announcement of the voting results of its Annual General Meeting held 28 April 2026 in Guelph, Ontario, at which director nominees were elected. No corporate (non-natural-person) officers were identified. Occupation is not separately reported from legal role in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Current officer titles are available for Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited, but none of the sources reviewed for this profile disclose officer nationality, country of residence, or exact appointment and resignation dates, and no record of former or resigned officers was found. Consistent with Zavia’s standards, nationality has not been inferred from any individual’s name, correspondence address or country of residence; it is recorded here as not disclosed.
Sources
- Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited, Annual General Meeting voting-results announcement, 28 April 2026 — https://www.tradingview.com/news/reuters.com,2026-04-28:newsml_Tnw7xHtJ9:0-hammond-manufacturing-company-limited-announces-voting-results-of-annual-general-meeting/ — retrieved 16 September 2026
- On-file officer extract for this entity (gd_officers record), source recorded as Ontario Business Registry — https://www.ontario.ca/page/ontario-business-registry
Group Structure
Group structure of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited
No verified parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship is confirmed for Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited from the sources reviewed for this profile; an on-file corporate-linkage record for this entity states that no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage is currently available, which most often indicates a small or single-entity corporate footprint rather than confirming that none exists. The Corporation’s own history page states that a 2001 Articles of Arrangement separated its former transformer business, which continued afterward as the separately incorporated and separately listed Hammond Power Solutions Inc. (TSX: HPS.A). Because that transaction created two independent public companies rather than a continuing ownership link, Hammond Power Solutions Inc. is not treated as a current parent, subsidiary or sister company of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited in this profile; any present-day relationship between the two, such as shared family shareholders, would need to be confirmed by an official filing before being described as a verified corporate relationship, and none was found here. The Corporation’s own materials also refer to manufacturing and distribution facilities across North America, Europe and Australia, but no specific subsidiary or branch legal entities, jurisdictions or ownership percentages were verified from an official filing for this profile.
Recent structural changes
On 13 April 2026, the Corporation’s investor-relations materials referenced an expansion of its distribution centre in Calgary, Alberta; this appears to be a facility expansion rather than a change in corporate structure or ownership, and no acquisition, disposal or reorganisation affecting the legal entity was identified for this profile.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited is assessed as not found: no verified parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship was identified, and the historical common origin with Hammond Power Solutions Inc. does not, on its own, establish a current corporate relationship.
Sources
- Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited, “Corporate History” — https://www.hammfg.com/hist.htm — retrieved 16 September 2026
- Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited, Investor Information — https://www.hammfg.com/investors — retrieved 16 September 2026
- On-file corporate-linkage record for this entity (gd_groups record), source recorded as Ontario Business Registry — https://www.ontario.ca/page/ontario-business-registry
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited's registration number?
A registration number is not publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile; the Corporation is recorded as active on the Ontario Business Registry.
When was Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited incorporated?
An exact incorporation date for the current legal entity was not confirmed from the sources reviewed. The Corporation's own materials trace its origins to 1917 and state it was incorporated as Hammond Manufacturing in 1927, with Articles of Amalgamation completed in 1999 and an Articles of Arrangement completed in 2001.
Is Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited a publicly listed company?
Yes. Its Class A Subordinate Voting Shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol HMM.A.
What does Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited do?
The Corporation designs, manufactures and sells metal and fiberglass electrical enclosures, cabinets, racks and related hardware used to protect and organise electrical and electronic equipment, serving industrial, utility, data-centre and commercial customers.
Where is Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited headquartered?
The Corporation is headquartered in Guelph, Ontario, Canada.
What is Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited's current registry status?
The Corporation's registry status is recorded as active on the Ontario Business Registry. An active status confirms current registration; it does not by itself confirm ongoing trading activity.
Who controls Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited?
According to the Corporation's Notice of Meeting and Management Information Circular filed 5 March 2024, Eramosa Group Limited beneficially owned shares representing approximately 65.1% of the Corporation's voting control as of that filing's record date. Robert F. Hammond, the Corporation's Chairman, is reported to control Eramosa Group Limited, though his personal percentage ownership of Eramosa Group Limited itself was not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Who are Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited's major shareholders?
Eramosa Group Limited is the disclosed controlling shareholder, per the Corporation's 2024 management information circular. Separate on-file records also show two institutional holders, DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. and Dimensional ETF Trust, though these appear to reflect only a small, partial sample rather than the complete shareholder base.
Who is the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited?
Robert Hammond is named as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer in the on-file officer record, and Robert F. Hammond's role as Chairman was independently confirmed by the Corporation's announcement of the results of its 28 April 2026 Annual General Meeting.
Who is the Chief Financial Officer of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited?
Mike Hobbs is named as Chief Financial Officer in the on-file officer record.
Does Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited have subsidiaries?
No verified subsidiary was identified for this profile. An on-file corporate-linkage record states that no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage is currently available for this entity.
Is Hammond Power Solutions Inc. part of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited?
No current ownership relationship between the two was verified. The Corporation's own history states that a 2001 Articles of Arrangement separated its former transformer business, which became the separately incorporated and separately listed Hammond Power Solutions Inc. (TSX: HPS.A); the two are now distinct public companies.
Is the nationality of Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited's officers disclosed?
No. None of the sources reviewed for this profile state officer nationality, and nationality has not been inferred from any individual's name, address or country of residence.
What is Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited's stock ticker?
Its Class A Subordinate Voting Shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol HMM.A.
Is Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited independent or part of a corporate group?
No verified corporate group was identified. The Corporation appears to operate as an independent, publicly listed entity under the voting control of Eramosa Group Limited, without a confirmed parent or subsidiary.