Techtronic Industries Company Limited
Techtronic Industries Company Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Hong Kong under company number 09709633 on 24 May 1985. Techtronic Industries Company Limited’s shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under stock code 669 (0669.HK), and the company’s registered office and principal place of business is stated in its own filed accounts as 29/F, Tower 2, Kowloon Commerce Centre, 51 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong. The company’s registry status is recorded as active.
According to the 2025 Annual Report filed by Techtronic Industries Company Limited with the Stock Exchange, the principal activities of the company and its subsidiaries are the manufacturing and trading of electrical and electronic products. In practice, the group designs, manufactures, sources and markets cordless power tools, outdoor power equipment, hand tools, and floorcare and cleaning appliances for professional, industrial and consumer customers, under brands that include Milwaukee, Ryobi, AEG, Empire, Homelite, Hoover, Oreck, Vax and Dirt Devil. The group’s manufacturing and product-development operations are concentrated in mainland China and Vietnam, supported by a global network of trading, distribution and investment-holding subsidiaries across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated group sales of US$15.3 billion, up 4.4% year on year, and consolidated net profit of US$1.2 billion, up 6.8%, with a reported EBIT margin of 8.8%, according to its results announcement filed with the Stock Exchange in March 2026. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis and are not disclosed separately for the Hong Kong holding company on a standalone basis. In the same announcement, growth was attributed mainly to continued expansion of the Milwaukee professional power-tool brand and further growth of the Ryobi consumer brand, against a backdrop of tariff-related cost pressure during the year; for the first half of 2025 the company had separately reported sales of US$7.83 billion, up 7.1%, and net profit of US$628 million, up 14.2%.
Techtronic Industries Company Limited is the ultimate holding company of the wider Techtronic Industries group. Its largest disclosed shareholder, Executive Chairman Mr Horst Julius Pudwill, held an aggregate interest of approximately 21.86% of the issued shares as at 31 December 2025. Further detail on the company’s shareholders, directors and subsidiary structure is set out in the corresponding sections of this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Techtronic Industries Company Limited
Techtronic Industries Company Limited is a Hong Kong-incorporated public company whose shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (stock code: 669). As a listed issuer, its shareholder disclosure follows the notification and register requirements of Part XV of the Securities and Futures Ordinance (SFO) rather than a continuously published full shareholder register: only interests reaching the relevant notification thresholds are disclosed to the company and recorded in its statutory registers. Per the Report of the Directors in the company’s 2025 Annual Report, as at 31 December 2025 the company’s largest disclosed shareholder was Executive Chairman Mr Horst Julius Pudwill, whose aggregate disclosed interest (held directly, through his spouse, and through controlled corporations) represented approximately 21.86% of the issued shares. Other holders reaching the 5%-or-above notifiable threshold, recorded in the register kept under section 336 of the SFO, were JPMorgan Chase & Co. (approximately 8.81% long position), The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (approximately 7.65% long position) and BlackRock, Inc. (approximately 5.06% long position), each disclosed as an asset manager/custodian holding shares through numerous controlled subsidiaries rather than as a single beneficial economic owner. This is a major-shareholders-only disclosure; a complete register of all shareholders below the notifiable thresholds is not publicly available.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Mr Horst Julius Pudwill, Executive Chairman of Techtronic Industries Company Limited, is disclosed in the company’s 2025 Annual Report (Report of the Directors, interests as at 31 December 2025) as holding an aggregate interest of 399,952,294 shares and underlying shares, equal to approximately 21.86% of the company. This total combines a beneficial-owner interest of 147,719,500 shares (including 662,000 unvested awarded shares) plus 1,305,500 underlying shares under share options; an interest of 34,767,500 shares attributed to his spouse; and an interest of 216,159,794 shares held through controlled corporations, comprising 179,084,764 shares held by Sunning Inc. and 37,075,030 shares held by Cordless Industries Company Limited, which the filing states is owned as to 70% by Mr Pudwill. The 21.86% figure is the company’s own disclosed aggregate interest under SFO attribution rules, as reported directly in the Annual Report; it is not an indirect percentage calculated by this profile through a separate multi-tier ownership chain, since the filing itself states the combined total. No other individual is disclosed as holding a notifiable interest at this level.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Techtronic Industries Company Limited is classed as Major shareholders only: as a Hong Kong-listed issuer, the company discloses director, chief-executive and substantial-shareholder interests that reach statutory SFO notification thresholds, dated 31 December 2025, but it does not publish a complete register of all shareholders.
Sources
- Techtronic Industries Company Limited, Annual Report 2025, “Report of the Directors” – Directors’ and Chief Executive’s Interests and Substantial Shareholders’ Interests, pages 76-95 – https://doc.irasia.com/listco/hk/techtronic/annual/2025/ar2025.pdf (retrieved 16 September 2026)
- Techtronic Industries Company Limited, Announcement of Results for the Year Ended December 31, 2025 – https://www.ttigroup.com/sites/default/files/2026-03/TTI%202025%20Annual%20Results%20Press%20Release%20_ENG_FINAL.pdf (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| New World Fund Inc | 5.1% | Companies Registry | |
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 4.1% | Companies Registry | |
| VANGUARD WINDSOR FUNDS-Vanguard Windsor Fund | 2.7% | Companies Registry | |
| MFS SERIES TRUST I-MFS Research International Fund | 2.1% | Companies Registry | |
| NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND | 1.9% | Companies Registry |
Officers
19
Directors and officers of Techtronic Industries Company Limited
As at 31 December 2025, per the company’s 2025 Annual Report, Techtronic Industries Company Limited’s board comprised 14 directors: six Group Executive Directors – Mr Horst Julius Pudwill (Executive Chairman), Mr Stephan Horst Pudwill (Executive Vice Chairman), Mr Steven Philip Richman (Chief Executive Officer, appointed CEO 21 May 2024 and Executive Director 6 August 2024), Mr Frank Chi Chung Chan (Group Chief Financial Officer), Mr Camille Jojo (Head of Group Legal, Compliance and Corporate Governance, re-designated Executive Director 1 December 2023) and Mr Kin Wah Chan (Operations Director & Group Executive Director) – together with eight Independent Non-Executive Directors: Mr Robert Hinman Getz (Lead Independent Non-Executive Director from 31 March 2025), Mr Peter David Sullivan, Mr Johannes-Gerhard Hesse, Ms Virginia Davis Wilmerding, Ms Caroline Christina Kracht, Mr Andrew Philip Roberts (Audit Committee Chairman), Ms Karen Ka Fai Ng and Mr Stephen Tsi Chuen Wong. No resigned or removed director is recorded for the period covered by the 2025 Annual Report.
On-file company records for this profile separately list a Group Controller and a Senior Vice President of Finance – Investor Relations. Neither of these titles appears among the 14 statutory directors named in the 2025 Annual Report, so they are treated here as company officers/executives rather than as verified board directors.
Recent officer changes
The company’s own disclosures record the following appointments within the recent review period: Mr Andrew Philip Roberts was appointed an Independent Non-Executive Director on 1 January 2024; Ms Karen Ka Fai Ng and Mr Stephen Tsi Chuen Wong were both appointed Independent Non-Executive Directors on 7 October 2024; and Mr Steven Philip Richman was appointed Chief Executive Officer on 21 May 2024 and subsequently appointed an Executive Director on 6 August 2024.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is classed as Current only: the company’s Annual Report and website disclose the names, roles and appointment dates of its 14 current directors, but nationality is not disclosed for these individuals in the sources reviewed, and a full history of resigned or former directors was not compiled for this profile. Hong Kong’s disclosure framework for a listed issuer does not require public disclosure of directors’ nationality in the annual report.
Sources
- Techtronic Industries Company Limited, Annual Report 2025, “Report of the Directors” and Corporate Governance Report – https://doc.irasia.com/listco/hk/techtronic/annual/2025/ar2025.pdf (retrieved 16 September 2026)
- Techtronic Industries Company Limited, “Our Board” – https://www.ttigroup.com/company/our-board (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Techtronic Industries Company Limited
Techtronic Industries Company Limited is the ultimate holding company of the Techtronic Industries group and is not itself a subsidiary of another corporate parent; it is a Hong Kong-incorporated, HKEX-listed public company whose largest single disclosed shareholder, Executive Chairman Mr Horst Julius Pudwill, holds an aggregate interest of approximately 21.86% (see the Shareholders section of this profile), below the level of outright ownership control. The company’s own 2025 Annual Report (Note 50, “Particulars of Principal Subsidiaries”) lists its principal subsidiaries as at 31 December 2025, nearly all wholly (100%) owned, directly or indirectly, and confirms that the group additionally held, at that date, 5 other manufacturing subsidiaries, 52 other trading subsidiaries, 19 other investment-holding subsidiaries and 17 dormant subsidiaries not individually itemised in the accounts because, in the directors’ opinion, this would result in particulars of excessive length.
Principal subsidiaries named in the 2025 Annual Report include Hong Kong entities such as TTI Investments (Dongguan) Company Limited, Techtronic Trading Limited and Techtronic Product Development Limited; Singapore entities Techtronic Industries Company Pte. Ltd. and TTI Singapore SPV Pte. Ltd.; European entities Techtronic Industries GmbH, DreBo Werkzeugfabrik GmbH and Techtronic Industries Central Europe GmbH (Germany), Techtronic Industries (UK) Ltd. and Vax Limited (United Kingdom), and Techtronic Industries France SAS; and North American entities including Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation, Royal Appliance Mfg. Co., TTI Consumer Power Tools, Inc. and Techtronic Industries North America, Inc. (all United States). The Annual Report separately discloses one associate – Wuerth Master Power Tools Limited, a Hong Kong company engaged in the manufacture and sale of power equipment, in which the Group holds a 49.0% interest – which is not a subsidiary and is not consolidated on a line-by-line basis.
On-file company-database records held by Zavia additionally show a broader corporate-linkage tree for this group, spanning further jurisdictions including mainland China, Vietnam, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Poland and the Nordic countries, among others. These on-file entity names and registration numbers were used only to cross-reference and identify subsidiaries also confirmed by name in the official Annual Report, and are not, on their own, treated as an independently verified source of ownership percentages.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTI Investments (Dongguan) Company Limited | Hong Kong | HK 34670881 (on-file) | Direct subsidiary | 100% direct | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| TTI Singapore SPV Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | SG 202121731R (on-file) | Direct subsidiary | 100% direct | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Techtronic Trading Limited | Hong Kong | HK 32526367 (on-file) | Indirect subsidiary | 100% indirect | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Techtronic Industries Company Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | SG 202121338N (on-file) | Indirect subsidiary | 100% indirect | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation | United States (Wisconsin) | US WI 2100366 (on-file) | Indirect subsidiary | 100% indirect | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Techtronic Industries GmbH | Germany | DE 70190B261602 (on-file) | Indirect subsidiary | 100% indirect | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Techtronic Industries (UK) Ltd | United Kingdom | GB 02478762 (on-file) | Indirect subsidiary | 100% indirect | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Vax Limited | United Kingdom | GB 01341840 (on-file) | Indirect subsidiary | 100% indirect | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Techtronic Industries North America, Inc. | United States (Florida) | US FL P19000004984 (on-file) | Indirect subsidiary | 100% indirect (investment holding) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Wuerth Master Power Tools Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed | Associate (not a subsidiary) | 49.0% | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Techtronic Industries Company Limited is classed as Full for its status as ultimate parent and for its principal subsidiaries and one associate, which are itemised with ownership percentages in the company’s own filed Annual Report; it is Partial for the wider group, since 93 further subsidiaries (manufacturing, trading, investment-holding and dormant) are confirmed to exist by number and jurisdiction only, without individual names, registration numbers or percentages disclosed in the accounts.
Sources
- Techtronic Industries Company Limited, Annual Report 2025, Note 50 “Particulars of Principal Subsidiaries” and Note 51 “Particulars of an Associate” – https://doc.irasia.com/listco/hk/techtronic/annual/2025/ar2025.pdf (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Techtronic Industries Company Limited
Hong Kong
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Techtronic Industries Company Limited?
Techtronic Industries Company Limited (TTI) is a Hong Kong-incorporated public limited company, registered under company number 09709633, whose shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under stock code 669.
What is Techtronic Industries Company Limited's registration number?
The company is registered in Hong Kong under company number 09709633, per Companies Registry records on file.
When was Techtronic Industries Company Limited incorporated?
The company was incorporated in Hong Kong on 24 May 1985.
Where is Techtronic Industries Company Limited registered?
Its registered office and principal place of business, per its 2025 Annual Report, is 29/F, Tower 2, Kowloon Commerce Centre, 51 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong.
What does Techtronic Industries Company Limited do?
Per its Annual Report, its principal activities are the manufacturing and trading of electrical and electronic products; in practice the group designs, manufactures and markets cordless power tools, outdoor power equipment, hand tools and floorcare appliances under brands including Milwaukee, Ryobi, AEG, Hoover and Vax.
Is Techtronic Industries Company Limited listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Its shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under stock code 669 (0669.HK).
Who owns Techtronic Industries Company Limited?
The company's 2025 Annual Report discloses Executive Chairman Mr Horst Julius Pudwill as the largest shareholder, with an aggregate disclosed interest of approximately 21.86% as at 31 December 2025, held directly, through his spouse, and through controlled corporations including Cordless Industries Company Limited and Sunning Inc.
What is the current registry status of Techtronic Industries Company Limited?
The company's on-file registry status is recorded as active.
Who are the directors of Techtronic Industries Company Limited?
As at 31 December 2025 the board comprised 14 directors: six Group Executive Directors, including Executive Chairman Mr Horst Julius Pudwill and Chief Executive Officer Mr Steven Philip Richman, and eight Independent Non-Executive Directors.
What is Techtronic Industries Company Limited's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported consolidated sales of US$15.3 billion, up 4.4% year on year, and consolidated net profit of US$1.2 billion, up 6.8%.
What brands does Techtronic Industries Company Limited own?
The group markets products under brands including Milwaukee, Ryobi, AEG, Empire, Homelite, Hoover, Oreck, Vax and Dirt Devil, according to its own results announcements.
Does Techtronic Industries Company Limited have subsidiaries?
Yes. Its 2025 Annual Report lists numerous principal subsidiaries, mostly wholly owned, plus approximately 93 further non-principal manufacturing, trading, investment-holding and dormant subsidiaries not individually named in the accounts.
Is Wuerth Master Power Tools Limited part of Techtronic Industries Company Limited?
Wuerth Master Power Tools Limited, a Hong Kong company, is disclosed in the 2025 Annual Report as an associate in which the group holds a 49.0% interest; it is not a subsidiary of Techtronic Industries Company Limited.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Techtronic Industries Company Limited?
Mr Steven Philip Richman was appointed Chief Executive Officer on 21 May 2024 and subsequently appointed an Executive Director on 6 August 2024, per the company’s own disclosures.
Who is the largest shareholder of Techtronic Industries Company Limited?
Executive Chairman Mr Horst Julius Pudwill is the largest disclosed shareholder, with an aggregate interest of approximately 21.86% as at 31 December 2025, per the company's 2025 Annual Report.