Skip links
Companies
› Germany › HelloFresh SE
HelloFresh SE logo

HelloFresh SE

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 182382 B Charlottenburg (Berlin)
Incorporation Date
2016-12-14
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Berlin, Germany
Website
www.hellofresh.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Company overview

HelloFresh SE is a German public company incorporated in the legal form of a Societas Europaea (SE), an EU-wide public company form. It is registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin) under registration number HRB 182382 B. Register-derived sources (online-handelsregister.de and Northdata company extracts) show the entity registered on 14 December 2016, consistent with the group’s operating holding company converting into SE form ahead of its stock-exchange listing; this date is corroborated independently of the internal registry field and is not merely restated from it. The registered office address is Prinzenstraße 89, 10969 Berlin.

HelloFresh SE is the parent company of the HelloFresh Group, an international provider of meal-kit and ready-to-eat food delivery services. The group designs pre-portioned recipe boxes and prepared meals that are shipped directly to consumers, and operates across markets in Europe, North America, Australia and New Zealand under brands including HelloFresh, Green Chef, EveryPlate, Factor and Chef’s Plate. Its principal activities are e-commerce food retail, meal-kit subscription logistics and, more recently, ready-to-eat meal production.

HelloFresh SE shares (ISIN DE000A161408) have been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Regulated Market, Prime Standard) since November 2017 and are constituents of Deutsche Börse’s MDAX index. As a listed issuer, the company is subject to the disclosure and major-shareholding notification requirements of the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG) and is supervised by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin).

For the 2025 financial year, HelloFresh Group reported consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 6.8 billion, down from approximately EUR 7.7 billion in 2024, alongside a 14% year-on-year increase in adjusted EBITDA to approximately EUR 422.8 million. These figures are consolidated Group results published by HelloFresh SE as the reporting parent and should not be read as the standalone financial position of the legal entity HelloFresh SE. In its FY2025 reporting the company also disclosed continued execution of a cost-efficiency programme and a return to positive free cash flow. These figures are sourced from the company’s own FY2025 preliminary and annual results announcements (published via EQS News/company investor-relations channel) and are dated to that reporting period; they should be treated as the latest reported scale rather than a current-status indicator.

Sources: Handelsregister-derived company extracts (online-handelsregister.de, Northdata); HelloFresh Group FY2025 preliminary results and annual report, published via the company’s investor-relations site (https://ir.hellofreshgroup.com) and EQS News.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of HelloFresh SE

HelloFresh SE is a listed public company. Under the German Securities Trading Act (WpHG), shareholders that reach, exceed or fall below statutory thresholds (starting at 3% of voting rights) must notify the company and BaFin; HelloFresh SE republishes these notifications through the officially designated disclosure channel (EQS News) and its investor-relations site. This means the disclosed shareholder record only ever captures major holders above those thresholds, not the company’s full shareholder register, which is not publicly available for a listed company of this size.

Recent WpHG-based voting-rights notifications identified for the company include The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (total voting position reported at 5.63% as of 6 October 2025) and Morgan Stanley (position change reported 15 May 2026, exact resulting percentage not confirmed from the source reviewed). A separate notification regarding Bank of America reported voting rights via instruments moving to 4.44% following a threshold crossing dated 14 July 2026, published 16 July 2026. Co-founder Dominik Richter, the company’s Group CEO, is also reported as a shareholder; third-party compiled shareholder data (MarketScreener, undated snapshot) shows a holding in the order of 6% of shares, but this figure has not been independently confirmed against a specific dated BaFin/WpHG notification during this review and should be treated as indicative only.

Rocket Internet SE, which co-founded and initially majority-financed HelloFresh, fully divested its remaining stake (reported at 28.9% shortly before exit) in May 2019 and has held no reported stake since. No current WpHG notification identifies Rocket Internet as a shareholder.

The company’s own postmeta record additionally stores a small sample of four institutional/fund-level holding records (e.g. funds managed by Vanguard, American Century and Rhumbline, sourced from fund-disclosure data dated 4 September 2026). These percentages are calculated relative to that four-record sample only, not to HelloFresh SE’s total share capital, and one entry (a Vanguard index fund shown at approximately 23.8%) is implausible as an actual outstanding-share percentage and should not be published or relied upon as a real ownership stake. This is a known data-quality artifact of the underlying sampled dataset rather than a verified shareholding.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No single natural person has been verified, from an authoritative source reviewed in this update, as holding a beneficial interest at or above a standard UBO threshold (e.g. 25%) in HelloFresh SE. Founder shareholdings, which were more concentrated around the 2017 IPO, have been diluted substantially since through secondary sales (Rocket Internet’s full 2019 exit) and the company’s growth in free float; publicly available data does not currently support attributing UBO status to Dominik Richter, Thomas Griesel or any other individual at the applicable statutory threshold. Ownership is therefore best described as dispersed among institutional investors and the founder-CEO, with no confirmed controlling natural-person owner.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for HelloFresh SE is classified as major shareholders only: only holders that have crossed statutory WpHG notification thresholds are publicly identifiable, supplemented by a small, non-representative sample of fund-level records in the underlying dataset. This is not a complete shareholder register and percentages from the four-record fund sample must not be treated as company-wide ownership percentages.

Sources

  • BaFin, Major holdings of voting rights database — https://www.bafin.de/EN/die-bafin/publikationen-daten/datenbanken-uebersichten/Stimmrechte/stimmrechte_node_en.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • HelloFresh SE Investor Relations, Voting Rights Announcements — https://ir.hellofreshgroup.com/share (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • EQS News voting-rights disclosures for HelloFresh SE (Goldman Sachs, 6 October 2025; Morgan Stanley, 15 May 2026; Bank of America, 16 July 2026)
  • RetailDetail / Unquote / PitchBook reporting on Rocket Internet’s May 2019 HelloFresh exit

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 23.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Equity ETF 8.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Rhumbline Advisers 0% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Trust For Professional Managers-PMC Diversified Equity Fund 0% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

38

Directors and officers of HelloFresh SE

The underlying registry-sourced officer dataset for HelloFresh SE lists 39 historical records, reflecting significant duplication across name-spelling variants and repeated re-filings (for example, several near-identical records for Dominik Richter and Thomas Griesel across different roles and dates). After de-duplication, the record covers a small number of individuals who have held Management Board (Vorstand) or Board Member positions, together with a handful of individuals recorded only generically as “Officer” (consistent with holders of commercial power of attorney, i.e. Prokura, under German company law, though the dataset does not preserve that specific German-law label).

According to HelloFresh SE’s own investor-relations corporate governance page (reviewed 25 September 2026), the current four-member Management Board (Vorstand) comprises: Dominik Richter (Group CEO and Board Chair, co-founder), Fabien Simon (Chief Financial Officer), Edward Boyes (Chief Business Officer) and Assaf Ronen (Chief Operating Officer, appointed to the Management Board in May 2026). Co-founder and CEO International Thomas Griesel, who is still shown as an active Board Member in the Handelsregister-sourced dataset synced 8 September 2026, publicly announced (ad hoc disclosure) that he does not intend to extend his Management Board mandate beyond 30 April 2026 and no longer appears on the company’s current Management Board listing; this is a known lag between the underlying registry sync and the company’s own governance disclosures and should be treated as superseded. The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat), as elected at the Annual General Meeting of 6 June 2025 with terms running to 2027, is chaired by John H. Rittenhouse (member since 2015), with Michael Roth as Vice Chair, alongside Florian Schuhbauer, Oliver Tant, Arjan Dijk and Melissa Kirmayer Eamer.

Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in this update beyond what the company voluntarily publishes on its own leadership pages; it has not been inferred from names, addresses or country of residence. Correspondence/registered addresses in the underlying dataset are service addresses only and are not published here as personal or residential addresses.

Recent officer changes

  • Assaf Ronen appointed to the Management Board as Chief Operating Officer, effective May 2026 (source: HelloFresh SE Investor Relations, Corporate Governance page).
  • Thomas Griesel announced (ad hoc disclosure) that he will not extend his Management Board mandate beyond 30 April 2026 (source: EQS News ad hoc release).
  • Six Supervisory Board members re-elected or newly elected at the Annual General Meeting of 6 June 2025, with terms to 2027 (source: HelloFresh SE Investor Relations).

Data availability

Officer information for German stock corporations is publicly available through the Handelsregister, but register filings for board changes can lag the company’s own announcements by weeks or months; the stored dataset (synced 8 September 2026) does not yet reflect all changes visible on the company’s live investor-relations pages. Nationality and country-of-residence fields are not systematically disclosed in the underlying dataset and are marked “Not disclosed” where absent from an authoritative source.

Sources

  • HelloFresh SE Investor Relations, Corporate Governance — https://ir.hellofreshgroup.com/de/corporate-governance (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • EQS News, ad hoc disclosure on Thomas Griesel’s Management Board mandate — EQS News ad hoc release (published 2026)
  • Handelsregister-derived officer records (internal dataset, synced 8 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

DR
Dominik Richter ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

CR
Christian Ries ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TE
Tilman Eichstädt ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PC
Patrizio Caruso ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FS
FABIEN SIMON ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

RL
Richard Lieberenz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

EB
Edward Boyes ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

BB
Bjorn Brauer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BH
Benedict Hemeyer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TG
Thomas Griesel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

DS
Dominik Sebastian Richter RESIGNED

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Group Ceo & Member Of Management Board

TW
Thomas W. Griesel RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo Of International & Member Of Management Board

DS
Dominik S. Richter RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Group Ceo & Member Of Management Board

JV
Julia Vieth RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-06-22
Resigned
2015-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

TW
Thomas Wartmut Griesel RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-09-01
Resigned
2015-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

DR
Dominik Richter RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-09-01
Resigned
2015-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

SL
Saskia Leisewitz RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Director Of Global Corporat Communications

PG
Philipp Gunter Becker RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-09-01
Resigned
2018-10-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CG
Christian Gärtner RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

TW
Thomas Wartmut Griesel RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MB
Maximilian Backhaus RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-12-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TH
Tobias Hartmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-08-29
Resigned
2018-11-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MS
Michael Sturm RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-10-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MT
Markus Thomas Windisch RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-10-29
Resigned
2022-09-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

EP
Edward Peter Henry Boyes RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-01-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

DR
Dominik Richter RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-08-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

VW
Vanguard World Fund RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

MS
Morgan Stanley Investment Management Company RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2021-08-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

SN
Staat Norwegen RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-12-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

MS
Morgan Stanley RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-01-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

MS
Morgan Stanley RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-03-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

SN
Staat Norwegen RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-04-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

MS
Morgan Stanley RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-04-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

SN
Staat Norwegen RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Partner

CG
CHRISTIAN GAERTNER RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cfo & Member Of Management Board

FJ
Fabien J. J. Simon RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cfo & Member Of Management Board

DA
Daniel Alvarez RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Ir

TW
Tom Ward RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Ir

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of HelloFresh SE

HelloFresh SE is the ultimate parent company of the HelloFresh Group and is not, based on sources reviewed, itself a subsidiary of any other corporate entity; its shares are widely held by institutional and retail investors following its 2017 IPO. The underlying corporate-linkage dataset (dated 25 September 2026) lists HelloFresh SE at the top of a multi-level structure with verified-name direct and indirect subsidiaries spanning Germany, the Netherlands, the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Belgium, Spain, Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Poland, consistent with the Group’s known operating footprint in meal-kit and ready-to-eat delivery.

Notable entities in the structure include HelloFresh Deutschland Management GmbH and its subsidiary HelloFresh Deutschland SE & Co. KG (Germany, the domestic operating vehicle), Grocery Delivery E-Services USA Inc. and its US subsidiaries Factor75, LLC / Factor75 Inc and Green Chef Corporation (ready-to-eat and meal-kit brands acquired by the Group), GDE Grocery Delivery E-Services Canada Inc and Chef’s Plate Inc (Canada), Grocery Delivery E-Services UK Ltd and Fresh Grocery Delivery Services Limited (UK/Ireland), and HelloFresh New Ventures B.V. with Benelux and Nordic sub-entities (Netherlands, Denmark, Norway, Sweden). Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the source dataset; consistent with the applicable rule, no 100% ownership is assumed for any subsidiary in the absence of a stated percentage.

No verified ultimate parent above HelloFresh SE was identified. Rocket Internet SE, which co-founded HelloFresh, is not currently a shareholder (having fully exited in 2019) and has no verified current corporate-control relationship with HelloFresh SE.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
HelloFresh Deutschland Management GmbH DE DE 10623B169374B Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-25
HelloFresh Deutschland SE & Co. KG DE DE 10623A51246B Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-25
Grocery Delivery E-Services USA Inc. US US NY 5126583 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-25
Factor75, LLC / Factor75 Inc US US IL 6021770 / US IL 4725897 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-25
Green Chef Corporation US #0175061310 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-25
Grocery Delivery E-Services UK Ltd. GB GB 07893709 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-25
HelloFresh New Ventures B.V. NL NL 95592539 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-25

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for HelloFresh SE is classified as partial: entity names, jurisdictions and registration numbers are available for the main group companies, but ownership and voting percentages within the group are not disclosed in the reviewed dataset, and the structure may not capture every dormant or minor subsidiary.

Sources

  • Internal corporate-linkage dataset (registry-derived, dated 25 September 2026)
  • Company public disclosures on brand subsidiaries (Factor, Green Chef, Chef’s Plate) via HelloFresh Group investor relations — https://ir.hellofreshgroup.com

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
HelloFresh SE
Germany
HelloFreshGO GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B164665B

Chef's Plate Inc
Canada#0314675509

Grocery Delivery E-Services USA Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NY 5126583

FRESH GROCERY DELIVERY SERVICES LIMITED
IrelandIE 700589

GROCERY DELIVERY E-SERVICES UK LTD.
United KingdomGB 07893709

Cool Delivery Belgium
BelgiumBE BE0681678089

HelloFresh New Ventures B.V.+ subsidiaries
NetherlandsNL 95592539

GREEN CHEF ESPAÑA SL.
SpainES B67979575

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HelloFresh SE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does HelloFresh SE do?

HelloFresh SE is the Berlin-registered (Handelsregister HRB 182382 B) parent company of the HelloFresh Group, a meal-kit and ready-to-eat food delivery business operating brands including HelloFresh, Factor, Green Chef and EveryPlate across Europe, North America and Australia/New Zealand. Group revenue was approximately EUR 6.8 billion in FY2025 (consolidated, down from EUR 7.7 billion in FY2024).

Who owns HelloFresh SE?

As a listed company, HelloFresh SE discloses only shareholders that cross WpHG notification thresholds (from 3% upward), such as recent notifications involving Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and Bank of America. Rocket Internet, an early co-founding investor, fully exited its stake in May 2019 and holds no current position. A complete shareholder register is not publicly available.

Who is HelloFresh SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual has been verified from authoritative sources as meeting a standard UBO threshold (e.g. 25%) at HelloFresh SE. Founder Dominik Richter retains a reported minority shareholding (order of 6% per third-party compiled data, not independently confirmed against a dated BaFin filing in this review), but ownership is otherwise dispersed among institutional investors following the 2017 IPO and the founders' subsequent dilution.

What is HelloFresh SE's company registration number?

HelloFresh SE's registration number is HRB 182382 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HelloFresh SE still an active company?

HelloFresh SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was HelloFresh SE incorporated?

HelloFresh SE was incorporated on 14 December 2016, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is HelloFresh SE's registered address?

The registered address on file for HelloFresh SE is Berlin, Germany.

What is HelloFresh SE's revenue?

FY2025 consolidated Group revenue was approximately EUR 6.8 billion, with adjusted EBITDA of approximately EUR 422.8 million, per the company's FY2025 results announcement. These are Group-consolidated figures, not the standalone financials of the HelloFresh SE legal entity.

Is HelloFresh SE listed on a stock exchange?

HelloFresh SE shares (ISIN DE000A161408) have been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since November 2017 and are constituents of the MDAX index, making the company subject to WpHG disclosure rules and BaFin supervision.

Who are the officers/directors of HelloFresh SE?

The current Management Board (Vorstand), per the company's own investor-relations page, comprises Dominik Richter (Group CEO), Fabien Simon (CFO), Edward Boyes (CBO) and Assaf Ronen (COO, appointed May 2026). Co-founder Thomas Griesel does not intend to extend his mandate beyond 30 April 2026. The Supervisory Board is chaired by John H. Rittenhouse.

Does HelloFresh SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

HelloFresh SE is the ultimate parent of the HelloFresh Group, with verified direct and indirect subsidiaries across Germany, the US, Canada, the UK, Ireland, the Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Poland. No verified parent above HelloFresh SE exists; ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in reviewed sources.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HelloFresh SE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HelloFresh SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HelloFresh SE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like HelloFresh SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.