HEMA
HEMA is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered under SIREN 375 880 051 (SIRET 375 880 051 00012), with its registered office at 5 Rue Hervé Marchand, 29000 Quimper, France. INSEE records the company’s registration date as 1 January 1958, while commercial-court (RCS) sources show an original registration of 9 July 1948; HEMA is currently recorded as active. The company operates under NAF/APE code 2829A, manufacture of packaging, conditioning and weighing equipment.
According to its own published materials, HEMA designs and manufactures filling systems for liquid and semi-liquid food products, including meats, edible oils, sauces, dressings, dairy products and pâté, as well as filling equipment for cosmetics and other complex liquids, marketed under the “Hema Filler” brand. Its machines are reported to handle plastic, glass and metal containers at speeds of up to 40,000 containers per hour. HEMA should not be confused with the Dutch general-merchandise retailer of the same name; it is a distinct industrial equipment manufacturer with no verified connection to that retail business.
Registry-sourced financial filings for the year ended 30 September 2024 report revenue of approximately €21.0 million and a net result of approximately €2.0 million, on registered share capital of €2,129,178. HEMA’s reported workforce is in the range of 50–99 employees. HEMA’s shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of HEMA
HEMA is registered as a société par actions simplifiée (SAS); registry sources reviewed describe it as a single-member SAS (“SAS à associé unique”), consistent with public reporting since 2015 that identifies Barry-Wehmiller France Holdings SAS (SIREN 798 777 843) as HEMA’s parent company and, by inference, its controlling or sole shareholder. No official shareholder register, ownership-percentage filing or beneficial-ownership disclosure specific to HEMA was located during this research; the commercial data provider Pappers explicitly restricts shareholder-level data for this company to authorised subscriber access. The ownership percentage held by any shareholder in HEMA is therefore not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Classification: Restricted. French SAS entities are not required to file a complete public shareholder register with percentages at INPI/RCS in the way UK or listed companies must; a controlling parent relationship is corroborated by multiple public sources (see Group structure), but exact shareholding percentages and a full shareholder list could not be independently verified as at 24 September 2026.
Sources
- Pappers.fr – company overview, SIREN 375880051 (retrieved 24 September 2026)
- Société.com – company overview, SIREN 375880051, citing Barry-Wehmiller France Holdings SAS as parent (retrieved 24 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Chapman | 100% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) |
Officers
22
Directors and officers of HEMA
Registry-derived sources record three current corporate officers of HEMA and one statutory auditor. Jean-Félix Lesueur has served as Président (President) since April 2023. Patrick Petre and Cécile Marchadour both hold the role of Directeur Général (General Director), with appointments recorded from December 2019 and July 2013 respectively; minor date discrepancies (within days) exist between registry sources for these appointment dates. Ernst & Young Audit has served as Commissaire aux comptes (statutory auditor) since 31 March 2015. No resignations or removals of current officers were identified. French registry sources reviewed for this profile do not disclose the nationality, country of residence or occupation of HEMA’s officers; only their legal role and appointment date are published. This overview reflects registry data retrieved 24 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Jean-Félix Lesueur appointed Président, effective April 2023 (source: registry data).
- Patrick Petre appointed Directeur Général, effective December 2019 (source: registry data).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. French commercial-registry sources publish current officer roles and appointment dates for HEMA but do not disclose nationality, country of residence or occupation, and historical (resigned) officer records were not comprehensively reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- Pappers.fr – company overview and dirigeants, SIREN 375880051 (retrieved 24 September 2026)
- Société.com – company overview and dirigeants, SIREN 375880051 (retrieved 24 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of HEMA
HEMA is not an independent company. Public company records and Barry-Wehmiller’s own announcements confirm that HEMA, previously an independent subsidiary of Sidel (the PET liquid-packaging specialist), was divested to Barry-Wehmiller, a US-based packaging and manufacturing-technology group, in a transaction completed on 31 March 2015. Since that transaction, French commercial-registry sources have repeatedly cited Barry-Wehmiller France Holdings SAS (SIREN 798 777 843) as HEMA’s parent company. Barry-Wehmiller’s own corporate communications identify Barry-Wehmiller Companies, Inc., a privately held US corporation headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri and majority-owned by the Chapman family, as the wider group’s ultimate parent; this could not be independently confirmed through a French or US filing showing an exact ownership percentage in HEMA. Trade-press and Barry-Wehmiller announcements also describe HEMA as operating alongside Synerlink (Puiseux-Pontoise, France), another Barry-Wehmiller Packaging Systems business, though the precise corporate-ownership chain linking the two entities was not confirmed. Information reflects sources retrieved 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry-Wehmiller France Holdings SAS | France | 798 777 843 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Cited in registry sources, 2015–2023 |
| Barry-Wehmiller Companies, Inc. | United States | Not disclosed | Possible relationship (reported ultimate parent; not confirmed by a filed ownership percentage) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Company communications, 2015–2026 |
| Sidel | France | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (former parent, until 31 March 2015) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Divested | 31 March 2015 |
| Synerlink | France | Not disclosed | Affiliate (common Barry-Wehmiller Packaging Systems business alignment; corporate-ownership chain not confirmed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2022 |
Recent structural changes
- Divestment of HEMA by Sidel to Barry-Wehmiller, transaction completed 31 March 2015 (source: Sidel press release; Barry-Wehmiller announcements).
- Alignment of HEMA with Synerlink under Barry-Wehmiller Packaging Systems’ rigid-packaging offering, announced 2022 (source: Barry-Wehmiller and trade press).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. HEMA’s immediate parent, Barry-Wehmiller France Holdings SAS, is corroborated by multiple French commercial-registry citations, but no source reviewed discloses an exact shareholding or voting-control percentage; the identification of Barry-Wehmiller Companies, Inc. as ultimate parent relies on public company communications rather than a filed ownership chain.
Sources
- Sidel – press release, “Sidel announces divestment of Hema,” sidel.com (retrieved 24 September 2026)
- Barry-Wehmiller – “BW Packaging Systems aligns Hema fillers with Synerlink,” barrywehmiller.com (retrieved 24 September 2026)
- Société.com – company overview, SIREN 375880051, citing Barry-Wehmiller France Holdings SAS as parent (retrieved 24 September 2026)
- Pappers.fr – company overview, SIREN 375880051 (retrieved 24 September 2026)
BARRY-WEHMILLER FRANCE HOLDINGS SAS
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HEMA do?
HEMA (SIREN 375 880 051) is a French SAS based in Quimper that manufactures filling systems for liquid and semi-liquid food and cosmetic products, registered under NAF code 2829A for packaging, conditioning and weighing equipment; it is unrelated to the Dutch HEMA retail chain.
Who owns HEMA?
One shareholder is currently on record for HEMA, held on the statuts (articles of association) and filed corporate acts, filed under the Code de commerce. The largest of these is Robert Chapman, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.
Who is HEMA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for HEMA is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
How many shareholders does HEMA have on record?
1 shareholder is shown on record for HEMA.
What is HEMA's company registration number?
HEMA's registration number is 37588005100012, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HEMA still an active company?
HEMA's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.
What is HEMA's registered address?
The registered address on file for HEMA is QUIMPER, France.
What legal structure is HEMA registered as?
HEMA is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.
What is HEMA's revenue?
For the year ended 30 September 2024, HEMA reported revenue of approximately €21.0 million and a net result of approximately €2.0 million, according to registry-sourced financial filings.
Is HEMA listed on a stock exchange?
HEMA's shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange; it is a privately held company.
Who are the officers/directors of HEMA?
Current officers of HEMA include Jean-Félix Lesueur as Président (since April 2023) and Patrick Petre and Cécile Marchadour as Directeurs Généraux, per French commercial-registry sources.
Does HEMA have a parent company or subsidiaries?
HEMA was divested by Sidel to Barry-Wehmiller in a transaction completed 31 March 2015; French registry sources since then cite Barry-Wehmiller France Holdings SAS as its parent company.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HEMA's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HEMA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HEMA's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like HEMA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.