HSBC HOLDINGS PLC
HSBC Holdings plc is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales under Companies House registration number 00617987. The company’s registered office is at 8 Canada Square, London E14 5HQ, and its current registry status is active; an active status does not by itself indicate that the company is currently trading.
HSBC Holdings plc is the ultimate parent holding company of the HSBC Group. It does not itself carry out banking business directly but holds, through a network of subsidiary undertakings, interests in banks, insurers and securities firms operating principally under the HSBC and Hang Seng brands. Through these subsidiaries the Group provides retail banking and wealth management, commercial banking, global banking and markets, and international wealth and premier banking services to personal, commercial, corporate and institutional customers. HSBC describes its network as covering around 60 countries and territories across Europe, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, Africa and the Americas.
The company’s ordinary shares carry a primary listing on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker HSBA and are also listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (stock code 5), on Euronext Paris (ticker HSB) and on the Bermuda Stock Exchange. American Depositary Shares representing HSBC Holdings plc ordinary shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker HSBC.
HSBC Holdings plc prepares the HSBC Group’s consolidated financial statements in its own Annual Report and Accounts and, for US reporting purposes, in an annual Form 20-F filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission; these are company-level consolidated figures rather than figures for a single operating subsidiary. For the year ended 31 December 2025, HSBC Holdings plc reported consolidated total assets of approximately US$3,233 billion, revenue of US$71.0 billion and profit before tax of US$36.6 billion, both excluding notable items (a reported profit before tax of US$29.9 billion including those items), and a common equity tier 1 capital ratio of 14.9%.
Recent developments reported by the company include the appointment of Georges Elhedery as Group Chief Executive with effect from 2 September 2024, succeeding Noel Quinn; the appointment of Pam Kaur as Group Chief Financial Officer with effect from 1 January 2025; and, in the Board, the retirement of Sir Mark Tucker as Group Chairman on 30 September 2025, followed by Brendan Nelson’s appointment first as interim Group Chair from 1 October 2025 and then, on 3 December 2025, as permanent Group Chair.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
HSBC Holdings plc is a UK-incorporated public company whose shares are widely held and traded on the London Stock Exchange, The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong, Euronext Paris, the Bermuda Stock Exchange and, as American Depositary Shares, the New York Stock Exchange. As a listed company of this size, the publicly available shareholder information is limited to major shareholders only: holdings that individual investors are required to disclose once they cross statutory notification thresholds, rather than a complete register of every shareholder.
Under the UK Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, investors must notify HSBC Holdings plc once their holding of voting rights crosses 3% and each subsequent 1% threshold. Ping An Asset Management Co., Ltd. has for several years been reported as HSBC Holdings plc’s largest notified shareholder, with disclosed holdings that have fluctuated in the region of 8% to 9% of voting rights across successive TR-1 notifications since 2017; BlackRock, Inc. has also been a long-standing major notified holder, historically reported in a broadly similar range. Because these percentages change with each new notification and this review did not locate a specific, dated TR-1 filing current as of the time of writing, the exact present-day percentage for either holder is not stated here; the applicable filing or effective date should be confirmed against HSBC Holdings plc’s own regulatory news announcements or the FCA National Storage Mechanism before being relied upon.
No verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for HSBC Holdings plc: as the ultimate parent of the HSBC Group, it is not itself beneficially owned by any single controlling person, and none of its disclosed major shareholders has been identified in an official source as exercising the degree of control associated with beneficial ownership.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. Full ownership details of HSBC Holdings plc are not publicly available; only holdings above the statutory notification threshold are disclosed. The shareholder data already synced to this profile from company registry sources lists a small number of institutional holders with associated shareholding percentages; those percentages are not consistent with the number of shares also shown against each holder relative to HSBC Holdings plc’s approximately 17.18 billion total voting rights, and do not correspond to the largest holders reported in TR-1 disclosures (Ping An Asset Management and BlackRock). This appears to be a data-quality issue in that synced dataset rather than a verified current shareholder register, and it should not be treated as authoritative pending correction.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 28.9% | Companies House | |
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 18% | Companies House | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF | 5.3% | Companies House | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Series Global ex U.S. Index Fund | 3.7% | Companies House | |
| Edgar Lomax Co/VA | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
105
HSBC Holdings plc’s Board comprises executive and independent non-executive directors, together with a Group Company Secretary. As at the time of this review, the reported executive leadership comprises Georges Elhedery as Group Chief Executive Officer and Pam Kaur as Group Chief Financial Officer, under Brendan Nelson as Group Chairman. Independent non-executive directors reported on the Board include Geraldine Buckingham, Wei Sun Christianson, Rachel Duan, Dame Carolyn Fairbairn, James (Jamie) Forese, Steven Guggenheimer, Dr José Antonio Meade Kuribreña, Richard Meddings, Kalpana Morparia, Eileen Murray (Senior Independent Non-Executive Director) and Swee Lian Teo. Angela McEntee is reported as Group Company Secretary.
The company registry data already synced to this profile instead reflects a much longer historical run of directors drawn from Companies House officer filings, including a number of directors appointed and resigned between the early 1990s and 2018 (for example Hon Lee, Colin Marshall, Sharon Hintze, Sir Mark Moody-Stuart and Stuart Gulliver), and does not yet include the current Board composition described above.
Recent Board changes reported by the company include Georges Elhedery’s appointment as Group Chief Executive effective 2 September 2024, succeeding Noel Quinn; Pam Kaur’s appointment as Group Chief Financial Officer and executive director effective 1 January 2025; and the Group Chair succession in which Sir Mark Tucker retired as Chairman and director on 30 September 2025, Brendan Nelson served as interim Group Chair from 1 October 2025, and Brendan Nelson was confirmed as permanent Group Chair on 3 December 2025.
Recent officer changes
- Georges Elhedery appointed Group Chief Executive, effective 2 September 2024 (HSBC Holdings plc company announcement, 17 July 2024).
- Pam Kaur appointed Group Chief Financial Officer and executive director, effective 1 January 2025 (HSBC Holdings plc company announcement, 22 October 2024).
- Sir Mark Tucker retired as Group Chairman on 30 September 2025; Brendan Nelson served as interim Group Chair from 1 October 2025 and was confirmed as permanent Group Chair on 3 December 2025 (HSBC Holdings plc company announcements, 2025).
Data availability
Partial. Current, board-level officer information for HSBC Holdings plc is published by the company itself; nationality is not stated on the pages reviewed, and has therefore not been reported here for any individual. The company registry data synced to this profile is comprehensive for historical Companies House officer filings but has not yet been refreshed with current appointments; readers should treat the current Board list above, drawn from HSBC’s own website, as more current than the synced registry officer records.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
HSBC Holdings plc is the ultimate parent holding company of the HSBC Group and has no parent company above it. HSBC’s own investor disclosures describe HSBC Holdings plc as “our principal holding company,” incorporated in England, which owns, directly or indirectly, a number of operating subsidiaries regulated and supervised as banks, insurers or securities firms. HSBC has also stated that it maintains three resolution entities within the Group: HSBC Holdings plc itself, HSBC North America Holdings Inc. and HSBC Asia Holdings Ltd, alongside seven principal subsidiaries that take regional oversight responsibility for Group companies.
Major operating subsidiaries named in HSBC’s own annual reporting and regulatory filings include HSBC Bank plc and HSBC UK Bank plc (England and Wales), HSBC Continental Europe (France), The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited and Hang Seng Bank Limited (Hong Kong), HSBC Bank (China) Company Limited (mainland China), HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad (Malaysia), HSBC Life (International) Limited (Bermuda), and, in the United States, HSBC North America Holdings Inc. together with HSBC Bank USA, National Association. This is not a complete subsidiary list; HSBC Holdings plc’s own annual report states that the Group comprises several hundred subsidiary undertakings worldwide, most of which are not individually material to the Group.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC Bank plc | United Kingdom | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed | Active | 2025 Annual Report and Accounts |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | United Kingdom | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed | Active | 2025 Annual Report and Accounts |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | Hong Kong | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed | Active | 2025 Annual Report and Accounts |
| Hang Seng Bank Limited | Hong Kong | Indirect, non-wholly-owned subsidiary | Majority interest; precise current percentage not independently confirmed in this review | Active | 2025 Annual Report and Accounts |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | United States | Indirect subsidiary; Group resolution entity | Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed | Active | HSBC Group structure disclosure |
| HSBC Asia Holdings Ltd | Hong Kong | Indirect subsidiary; Group resolution entity | Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed | Active | HSBC Group structure disclosure |
Data availability
Parent only, with major subsidiaries partially disclosed. HSBC Holdings plc has no verified parent company. HSBC identifies its principal subsidiaries and resolution entities at a summary level in its own investor disclosures and annual report, but a complete subsidiary register, with ownership percentages for every entity, is not published; HSBC Holdings plc’s annual report states that the Group has several hundred subsidiaries in total. The corporate-linkage data previously synced to this profile from registry sources (a large dataset of related-entity records) has not been individually re-verified against primary sources in this review and should be treated with the same caution as any unverified aggregator data.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is HSBC Holdings plc?
HSBC Holdings plc is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales (Companies House number 00617987) that acts as the ultimate parent holding company of the HSBC Group, one of the world's largest banking and financial services organisations.
What is HSBC Holdings plc's current registry status?
HSBC Holdings plc's status on the UK Companies House register is active. An active status does not by itself indicate that the company is currently trading or financially sound.
When did HSBC Holdings plc become the HSBC Group's parent company?
HSBC Holdings plc was established as the HSBC Group's new holding company on 2 April 1991, with its shares beginning to trade on the London and Hong Kong stock exchanges on 8 April 1991, ahead of the Group's acquisition of Midland Bank.
What was HSBC originally called and when was it founded?
The HSBC Group traces its origin to The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation, founded by Thomas Sutherland and established on 3 March 1865 in Hong Kong, with a Shanghai branch opening shortly afterwards. HSBC Holdings plc was created later, in 1991, as the Group's new parent company.
On which stock exchanges is HSBC Holdings plc listed?
HSBC Holdings plc has a primary listing on the London Stock Exchange (ticker HSBA) and is also listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (stock code 5), Euronext Paris (ticker HSB) and the Bermuda Stock Exchange. Its American Depositary Shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker HSBC.
Who is the current Group Chief Executive of HSBC Holdings plc?
Georges Elhedery has been Group Chief Executive of HSBC Holdings plc since 2 September 2024, succeeding Noel Quinn.
Who is the current Chairman of HSBC Holdings plc?
Brendan Nelson is Group Chairman of HSBC Holdings plc. He served as interim Group Chair from 1 October 2025, following Sir Mark Tucker's retirement on 30 September 2025, and was confirmed as permanent Group Chair on 3 December 2025.
Who is the current Group Chief Financial Officer of HSBC Holdings plc?
Pam Kaur has been Group Chief Financial Officer of HSBC Holdings plc since 1 January 2025.
Who are HSBC Holdings plc's major shareholders?
HSBC Holdings plc discloses major shareholders only, in line with UK notification thresholds. Ping An Asset Management Co., Ltd. has for several years been reported as the largest notified shareholder, with holdings that have fluctuated around 8% to 9% of voting rights; BlackRock, Inc. has also been a long-standing major notified holder. A complete shareholder register is not publicly available for a company of this size.
What is HSBC Holdings plc's parent company?
HSBC Holdings plc has no parent company; it is the ultimate parent holding company of the HSBC Group.
What are HSBC Holdings plc's main subsidiaries?
HSBC Holdings plc's principal operating subsidiaries include HSBC Bank plc and HSBC UK Bank plc in the United Kingdom, HSBC Continental Europe in France, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited and Hang Seng Bank Limited in Hong Kong, and HSBC North America Holdings Inc. in the United States, among several hundred subsidiaries worldwide.
How large is HSBC Holdings plc?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, HSBC Holdings plc reported consolidated total assets of approximately US$3,233 billion, revenue of US$71.0 billion and profit before tax of US$36.6 billion (both excluding notable items), and a common equity tier 1 capital ratio of 14.9%.
What recent leadership changes has HSBC Holdings plc announced?
Recent leadership changes include Georges Elhedery becoming Group Chief Executive on 2 September 2024, Pam Kaur becoming Group Chief Financial Officer on 1 January 2025, and Brendan Nelson becoming Group Chairman, first on an interim basis from 1 October 2025 and then permanently from 3 December 2025, following Sir Mark Tucker's retirement.
What is HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's company registration number?
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's registration number is 00617987, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HSBC HOLDINGS PLC still an active company?
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
What is HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for HSBC HOLDINGS PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is HSBC HOLDINGS PLC registered as?
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like HSBC HOLDINGS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.