Infineon Technologies AG
Infineon Technologies AG is registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Munich Local Court (Amtsgericht München) under registration number HRB 126492, with an incorporation date on file of 14 July 1999, and its registry status is currently listed as active.
The company is a German semiconductor manufacturer headquartered in Neubiberg, near Munich, in the German state of Bavaria. It was created as a separate legal entity when Siemens AG spun off its semiconductor division in 1999, and it was listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange in March 2000. Infineon Technologies AG has since become a constituent of Germany’s DAX blue-chip index, trading under the ticker symbol IFX (ISIN DE0006231004).
Infineon Technologies AG designs, develops, manufactures and markets semiconductors and semiconductor-based solutions. For the 2025 fiscal year it reported its business across four operating segments: Automotive, Green Industrial Power, Power & Sensor Systems, and Connected Secure Systems. Its product range includes microcontrollers, power semiconductors, sensors and security controllers used in passenger and commercial vehicles, industrial power conversion and renewable-energy systems, consumer and Internet-of-Things devices, and secure identification and payment applications.
On a consolidated Group basis, Infineon Technologies AG reported total revenue of 14,662 million euros for the 2025 fiscal year (ended 30 September 2025), down from 14,955 million euros in fiscal 2024, with an operating profit of 1,515 million euros and 57,077 employees worldwide as of 30 September 2025, according to the company’s own published financial data. Greater China was the group’s largest reporting region by revenue in fiscal 2025, ahead of Europe/Middle East/Africa, the Americas and Japan. These figures represent consolidated Group results and should not be read as the standalone financial position of Infineon Technologies AG as an unconsolidated legal entity.
Material recent developments include the completion, on 16 April 2020, of Infineon’s acquisition of US chipmaker Cypress Semiconductor Corporation for approximately 10 billion US dollars, at the time the largest acquisition in the company’s history, and the completion on 14 August 2025 of Infineon’s 2.5 billion US dollar all-cash acquisition of Marvell Technology’s Automotive Ethernet business. In February 2026, Infineon’s Supervisory Board announced an extension of Management Board members’ contracts, including that of CEO Jochen Hanebeck.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Infineon Technologies AG
Infineon Technologies AG is a DAX-listed, widely held public company with no majority or controlling shareholder identified in this profile. Ownership disclosure for the company follows the notification-threshold regime under the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG), under which investors must publicly notify Infineon and Germany’s BaFin only once their voting-rights stake crosses the 3%, 5%, 10% and higher thresholds; there is no requirement to disclose smaller holdings, so no complete shareholder register exists for a company of this size. Based on such threshold notifications and subsequent institutional-ownership reporting, BlackRock, Inc. has been reported as Infineon’s largest single disclosed shareholder, with a stake of approximately 7% of voting rights, followed by The Vanguard Group, Inc. (approximately 3 to 4%) and Norges Bank (Norway’s central bank, acting as manager of the Government Pension Fund Global), which filed a WpHG notification disclosing that its holding crossed the 3% voting-rights threshold on 29 July 2026. Public sources describe Infineon’s free float as close to 100% of shares outstanding, consistent with a management- and family-free ownership structure since its 1999 spin-off from Siemens AG.
The registry snapshot on file in this system for Infineon Technologies AG lists six holders, each recorded only as a fund product (for example, two separate iShares Trust fund entries and a Vanguard World Fund entry) rather than as the parent asset-management group, with individual percentages of between roughly 4.8% and 9.5% attributed to a single index-fund product each. These figures are not consistent with the company’s actual, publicly reported ownership structure: a single index-tracking ETF sub-fund holding more than 9% of a DAX company of Infineon’s size would itself be independently reportable and widely covered, and no such notification was found. This on-file shareholder data should be treated as unreliable pending correction; see the data-availability note below.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified. Every discloser identified for Infineon Technologies AG in the sources reviewed for this profile, including BlackRock, Vanguard and Norges Bank, holds shares in a fiduciary or asset-management capacity on behalf of underlying fund investors or, in Norges Bank’s case, the Norwegian state pension fund, rather than as a natural person exercising beneficial control, and Infineon has had no reported controlling family or founder shareholder since its 1999 spin-off from Siemens AG.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is major-shareholders-only: German and EU law requires public notification only once a holding crosses a percentage threshold, so the names in this profile represent a partial slice of Infineon’s full institutional and retail shareholder base rather than a complete register. The shareholder data on file in this system for Infineon Technologies AG (six fund-level holdings with percentages in the high single digits, most recently verified 2 August 2026) could not be reconciled with independently reported ownership figures and should be treated with caution pending re-verification against a primary WpHG-notification source.
Sources
- Deutsches Handelsregister / Amtsgericht München, registration record HRB 126492, data on file
- Infineon Technologies AG, Financial Data 2021-2025, published by Infineon Technologies AG at infineon.com/investor, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Norges Bank WpHG voting-rights notification, threshold crossing dated 29 July 2026, reported via company-disclosure aggregators, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Secondary institutional-ownership reporting aggregating public WpHG-style disclosures on BlackRock, Inc. and The Vanguard Group, Inc. holdings in Infineon Technologies AG, retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 9.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 9.4% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard International Growth Fund | 5.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 4.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Hantz Financial Services, Inc. | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
98
Directors and officers of Infineon Technologies AG
Infineon Technologies AG has a two-tier board structure under German stock-corporation law, comprising a Management Board (Vorstand) responsible for day-to-day management and a Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) responsible for oversight. As of this profile’s information date, the Management Board is reported to comprise four members: Jochen Hanebeck, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Management Board (a Management Board member since 2016, CEO since April 2022, with his mandate recently extended by the Supervisory Board to 31 March 2032); Dr. Sven Schneider, Chief Financial Officer (Management Board member since 2019); Elke Reichart, Chief Digital and Sustainability Officer (Management Board member since 2023); and Alexander Gorski, Chief Operating Officer (Management Board member effective 1 October 2025). The Supervisory Board has been chaired by Dr. Herbert Diess since February 2023, when he and Klaus Helmrich succeeded outgoing chairman Dr. Wolfgang Eder and Hans-Ulrich Holdenried; the full remaining current membership of the Supervisory Board was not independently re-verified for this profile. Nationality has not been confirmed from an explicit primary-source statement for any of these individuals reviewed here, so it is recorded as not disclosed rather than inferred from name, residence or correspondence address.
Recent officer changes
- Alexander Gorski joined the Management Board as Chief Operating Officer, effective 1 October 2025.
- In February 2026, Infineon’s Supervisory Board announced an extension of Management Board members’ contracts, including that of CEO Jochen Hanebeck, whose mandate is now reported to run to 31 March 2032.
- Dr. Herbert Diess and Klaus Helmrich joined the Supervisory Board in February 2023, succeeding Dr. Wolfgang Eder (outgoing chairman) and Hans-Ulrich Holdenried, with Diess becoming Chairman.
Data availability
The German commercial register discloses Management Board members, Supervisory Board members and holders of a registered power of attorney (Prokura), but it does not require disclosure of an individual’s nationality, so this profile records nationality as not disclosed for every person named rather than inferring it. The officer data on file in this system’s own registry record for Infineon Technologies AG (98 entries in total, of which a sample of 5 was reviewed for this profile) does not reflect the company’s current Management Board: the five sampled entries are historical, three with resignation dates between 2008 and 2020 for individuals plausibly holding a registered Prokura, and the other two entries in that sample are evidently misfiled: one record splits the name of Nanya Technology Corporation, a Taiwanese semiconductor manufacturer, across separate first name/last name fields with the job title Owner, and another splits Staat Norwegen, German for State of Norway, across the same fields with the job title Partner. Both read as corporate or state shareholding relationships rather than natural-person officer appointments, and neither should be treated as evidence of a director or officer role. Current Management Board and Supervisory Board membership shown above was instead independently verified from Infineon’s own investor-relations disclosures and official press releases, not from this on-file registry sample.
Sources
- Infineon Technologies AG, official press release, New elections for Infineon Supervisory Board, February 2023, infineon.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Infineon Technologies AG, official press release confirming extension of Management Board contracts, February 2026, infineon.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Infineon Technologies AG leadership-team pages, infineon.com/about/company/leadership-team, retrieved 11 September 2026
- Deutsches Handelsregister / Amtsgericht München, registration record HRB 126492, officer data on file, reviewed for comparison
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Infineon Technologies AG
Infineon Technologies AG sits at the top of its own corporate group; no parent company is shown for it in the data reviewed for this profile, consistent with its position as an independent, DAX-listed public company. The registry-linked corporate-structure data on file for this profile lists well over 100 subsidiaries spanning more than 20 countries, most operating under the Infineon Technologies name, for example Infineon Technologies Americas Corp., Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Infineon Technologies (China) Co., Ltd., Infineon Technologies UK Limited, and Infineon Technologies Holding B.V., a Dutch intermediate holding company beneath which most of the group’s European, Latin American and Asia-Pacific operating subsidiaries sit. The structure also includes the sub-group formed by Infineon’s 2020 acquisition of Cypress Semiconductor Corporation, which remains identifiable with its own subsidiaries (including Cypress Semiconductor (Switzerland) Sarl, Spansion LLC and Cypress Semiconductor Technology Ltd.) alongside entities that have since been renamed into the Infineon naming convention (for example Infineon Technologies Semiconductor GmbH and Infineon Technologies Semiconductor Ireland Limited, previously part of the Cypress group). This is consistent with independently confirmed facts about Infineon’s corporate history and should be regarded as a plausible, though not directly Annual-Report-verified, reflection of the group’s structure; ownership percentages are not disclosed for individual entities in the data reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon Technologies Americas Corp. | United States | US CA 0881421 | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | On file | 11 September 2026 |
| Infineon Technologies Austria AG | Austria | AT FN144991y | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | On file | 11 September 2026 |
| Infineon Technologies Holding B.V. | Netherlands | NL 27178800 | Direct or indirect subsidiary (intermediate holding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | On file | 11 September 2026 |
| Infineon Technologies UK Limited | United Kingdom | GB 03782938 | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | On file | 11 September 2026 |
| Cypress Semiconductor Corporation | United States | US CA 2102750 | Direct or indirect subsidiary (acquired 16 April 2020) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | On file | 11 September 2026 |
| Infineon Technologies (China) Co., Ltd. | China | CN 310000400348121 | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | On file | 11 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Cypress Semiconductor Corporation, completed 16 April 2020, for approximately 10 billion US dollars, at the time the largest acquisition in Infineon’s history.
- Acquisition of Marvell Technology’s Automotive Ethernet business, completed 14 August 2025, for 2.5 billion US dollars in cash.
- Acquisition of GaN Systems Inc., completed in 2023, reported at approximately 830 million US dollars, adding gallium-nitride power semiconductor technology to the group.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this group is partial: the registry-linked data on file confirms the identity, country and registration number of a large number of subsidiaries but does not disclose the ownership tier or ownership percentage for any individual entity, and it was not cross-checked line-by-line against Infineon’s own Annual Report list of shareholdings, which was not available in machine-readable form for this profile. The subsidiary names and relationships shown should therefore be regarded as consistent with, but not a verified transcription of, the company’s official Annual Report disclosures.
Sources
- Deutsches Handelsregister-linked corporate-group data on file for Infineon Technologies AG (HRB 126492), reviewed 11 September 2026
- Infineon Technologies AG, official press release confirming completion of the Cypress Semiconductor acquisition, 16 April 2020, infineon.com
- Marvell Technology, Inc. and Infineon Technologies AG, official press releases confirming completion of the Automotive Ethernet business transfer, 14 August 2025
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Infineon Technologies AG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Infineon Technologies AG's registration number?
Infineon Technologies AG is registered with the commercial register at the Munich Local Court (Amtsgericht Munchen) under number HRB 126492. Its registry status on file is currently active.
When was Infineon Technologies AG incorporated?
The on-file incorporation date is 14 July 1999, the year Siemens AG spun off its semiconductor division to form Infineon as an independent company.
Where is Infineon Technologies AG headquartered?
Infineon Technologies AG is headquartered in Neubiberg, near Munich, in the German state of Bavaria.
What does Infineon Technologies AG do?
Infineon Technologies AG designs, develops, manufactures and markets semiconductors and semiconductor-based solutions, reporting its FY2025 business across four segments: Automotive, Green Industrial Power, Power & Sensor Systems, and Connected Secure Systems, serving automotive, industrial power, IoT/consumer and security/payment applications.
Is Infineon Technologies AG publicly listed?
Yes. Infineon has been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since March 2000 and is a constituent of Germany's DAX index, trading under the ticker symbol IFX (ISIN DE0006231004).
What was Infineon Technologies AG's revenue in its most recent fiscal year?
On a consolidated Group basis, Infineon reported total revenue of 14,662 million euros for the 2025 fiscal year, which ended 30 September 2025, down from 14,955 million euros in fiscal 2024, per the company's own published Financial Data 2021-2025 report.
How many employees does Infineon Technologies AG have?
Infineon reported 57,077 employees worldwide (Group basis) as of 30 September 2025, the end of its 2025 fiscal year.
Who owns Infineon Technologies AG?
Infineon is a widely held, DAX-listed company with no majority or controlling shareholder identified. Reported major holders include BlackRock, Inc. (approximately 7% of voting rights), The Vanguard Group, Inc. (approximately 3 to 4%), and Norges Bank, which crossed the 3% voting-rights notification threshold on 29 July 2026 under German WpHG rules. Free float is reported as close to 100% of shares outstanding.
Who is the CEO of Infineon Technologies AG?
Jochen Hanebeck is Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Management Board. He has been a Management Board member since 2016 and CEO since April 2022; his mandate was extended by the Supervisory Board in February 2026 to run to 31 March 2032.
Who chairs Infineon Technologies AG's Supervisory Board?
Dr. Herbert Diess has chaired the Supervisory Board since February 2023, when he and Klaus Helmrich succeeded outgoing chairman Dr. Wolfgang Eder and Hans-Ulrich Holdenried.
Did Infineon Technologies AG acquire Cypress Semiconductor?
Yes. Infineon completed its acquisition of US chipmaker Cypress Semiconductor Corporation on 16 April 2020 for approximately 10 billion US dollars, at the time the largest acquisition in the company's history.
What subsidiaries are part of the Infineon Technologies AG group?
The registry-linked group structure on file lists well over 100 subsidiaries across more than 20 countries, including Infineon Technologies Americas Corp. (US), Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Infineon Technologies Holding B.V. (Netherlands), Infineon Technologies UK Limited, Infineon Technologies (China) Co., Ltd., and the Cypress Semiconductor Corporation sub-group acquired in 2020.
Is the shareholder data on file for Infineon Technologies AG reliable?
Not fully. The on-file registry snapshot lists six holdings, each attributed to a single index-fund product (for example two separate iShares Trust entries) at percentages between roughly 4.8% and 9.5%, which is not consistent with Infineon's independently reported ownership structure and should be treated with caution pending re-verification against a primary WpHG-notification source.
Does the on-file officer data for Infineon Technologies AG reflect its current board?
No. The on-file registry sample of officer records is historical, and two of the five sampled entries are misfiled corporate/state shareholder records (Nanya Technology Corporation and Staat Norwegen, German for State of Norway) rather than natural-person officers. Current Management Board and Supervisory Board membership was independently verified from Infineon's own investor-relations disclosures and press releases instead.