Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › JHP GROUP LIMITED
JHP GROUP LIMITED logo

JHP GROUP LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Inactive

in

Registration No.
01729661
Incorporation Date
1983-06-07
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
SHEFFIELD, United Kingdom
Website
www.learndirect.com/
Source: Companies House

JHP Group Limited was a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01729661, with its most recent registered office at 9a Wainsford Road, Pennington, Lymington, Hampshire, SO41 8GD (previously registered at 32 Eyre Street, Sheffield, S1 4QZ). Incorporated on 7 June 1983, the company was dissolved on 3 October 2023 following a compulsory strike-off and is no longer an active or trading legal entity.

Companies House classifies the company’s activity under SIC code 85590, “other education not elsewhere classified,” consistent with its position within the vocational and further-education training sector. It began life as Mightyworld Limited and Hugh Pitman Training Limited, was renamed JHP Training Limited in August 1983, and adopted its final name, JHP Group Limited, in June 1994 – an origin reflecting an independent Sheffield training business later absorbed into a larger training-sector group.

Its most recent filed accounts, prepared under the small companies regime, covered the year to 27 April 2021, and a confirmation statement was last filed in 2020. A first gazette notice for compulsory strike-off was published on 13 December 2022, briefly discontinued in January 2023, before the company was formally dissolved on 3 October 2023.

The web domain associated with this record, learndirect.com, is linked to the wider vocational-training group the company was historically associated with rather than to a standalone JHP Group Limited web presence; no independent corporate website for the company could be verified from official sources.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of JHP Group Limited

JHP Group Limited’s internal share register shows three shareholdings as of its most recent recorded snapshot: Learndirect Ltd holding 11,254 Ordinary shares (92.52% of share capital), and Learndirect Training Limited holding 900 Ordinary C shares (7.40%) and 10,000 Ordinary B shares (0.08% of capital, reflecting that class’s far smaller nominal value). Companies House’s Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register shows that control of the company changed on 27 January 2022, when Dimensions Training Topco Limited (company number 13792236) was notified as holding 75% or more of both shares and voting rights. This later change is not reflected in the share-register snapshot above, which corresponds to the earlier ownership structure under the Learndirect group – Learndirect Ltd and Learndirect Training Limited are earlier names of the entity now called LD Training Limited, company number 03980770. The share-register data should therefore be treated as historical rather than current.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The most recent PSC of record, Dimensions Training Topco Limited, is a corporate entity rather than a natural person, and it was itself dissolved on 17 January 2023 – before JHP Group Limited’s own dissolution on 3 October 2023 – so no verified natural-person UBO can be identified for the company’s final period from public filings. The last individual PSC on record was Mr Wayne Janse Van Rensburg, disclosed as holding 75% or more of voting rights directly from 23 June 2018 until this entry ceased on 27 January 2022, when control passed to Dimensions Training Topco Limited.

Data availability

Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for this company is classified as Historical: JHP Group Limited was dissolved in October 2023, its internal share-register snapshot predates its final ownership change, and its last-known corporate PSC has itself since been dissolved, so no current shareholding position can be confirmed.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 01729661 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview and previous names, company number 01729661 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview, Dimensions Training Topco Limited, company number 13792236 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview and previous names, LD Training Limited, company number 03980770 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
LEARNDIRECT LTD 92.5% Companies House
LEARNDIRECT TRAINING LIMITED 7.4% Companies House
LEARNDIRECT TRAINING LIMITED 0.1% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

31

Directors and officers of JHP Group Limited

At the time of its dissolution, Companies House recorded two directors without a resignation date: Andrew Niedzwiecki and Pamela Mary Rae-Welsh, both appointed on 27 January 2022 and both disclosed as British nationals resident in the United Kingdom. Because JHP Group Limited was dissolved via compulsory strike-off on 3 October 2023 rather than through individual resignations, these appointments ended with the company’s dissolution rather than being formally closed out on the officer register. A further 31 officers are recorded as resigned, with appointments and resignations spanning the company’s history from the 1980s to 2022, including company secretaries and directors connected with its earlier names (Hugh Pitman Training Limited, JHP Training Limited) and its later period within the Learndirect training group.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment of Andrew Niedzwiecki as director, effective 27 January 2022.
  • Appointment of Pamela Mary Rae-Welsh as director, effective 27 January 2022.
  • Resignation of Wayne Janse Van Rensburg as director, effective 27 January 2022, coinciding with the change of controlling shareholder.

Data availability

Officer information for this dissolved company is classified as Full: Companies House retains the complete current and historical officer record. Nationality is officially disclosed as British for the two most recent directors; nationality is not independently confirmed here for the earlier resigned officers and should not be assumed from their names or addresses. Country of residence (United Kingdom / England) and correspondence addresses are recorded separately from nationality and are not treated as equivalent to it.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 01729661 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Filing history, company number 01729661 (retrieved 11 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AN
Andrew Niedzwiecki ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PR
Pamela Rae-welsh ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RP
Rosemary Pitman RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-09-29
Resigned
1996-04-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WC
William Charteris RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-09-29
Resigned
2000-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WP
William Pitman RESIGNED

Appointed
1995-06-22
Resigned
2010-01-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DP
David Peters RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-02-12
Resigned
1998-07-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SR
Stuart Roberts RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-11-29
Resigned
1999-11-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BS
Brian Sherlock RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-10-18
Resigned
2000-11-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SW
Stephen Williams RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-02-14
Resigned
2000-10-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JP
John Pitman RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-05-31
Resigned
2010-01-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JC
James Chambers RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-01-07
Resigned
2014-01-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DL
Derek Lewis RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-02-11
Resigned
2010-01-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TP
Thomas Pitman RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-12-24
Resigned
2010-01-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HP
Henry Pitman RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-12-24
Resigned
2010-01-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HR
Helen Richardson RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-08
Resigned
2010-06-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
Ralph Harris RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-08
Resigned
2010-12-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JS
John Swarbrick RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-08
Resigned
2012-11-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KH
Kristian Henderson-morrow RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-08
Resigned
2013-05-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JD
John Deaville RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-08
Resigned
2013-05-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TG
Tracie Greenhalgh RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-08
Resigned
2014-07-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GK
Gregory Koral RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-07-27
Resigned
2012-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SJ
Sarah Jones RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-11-30
Resigned
2014-08-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RP
Roger Peace RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-11-30
Resigned
2016-05-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KH
Kenneth Hills RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-03-03
Resigned
2018-06-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WJ
Wayne Janse Van Rensburg RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-06-23
Resigned
2022-01-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DH
Doreen Henderson RESIGNED

Appointed
1989-09-29
Resigned
1989-09-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

MA
Margaret Anderson RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-09-29
Resigned
2000-11-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

HP
Helen Pitman RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-11-06
Resigned
2010-01-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RH
Ralph Harris RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-08
Resigned
2010-12-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

GK
Greg Koral RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-07-27
Resigned
2012-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

LW
Lesley Ward RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-11-30
Resigned
2015-05-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of JHP Group Limited

JHP Group Limited was not an independent company: Companies House’s PSC register shows it was majority-controlled from 27 January 2022 by Dimensions Training Topco Limited (company number 13792236, England and Wales), which held 75% or more of both shares and voting rights. Dimensions Training Topco Limited was itself dissolved on 17 January 2023, roughly nine months before JHP Group Limited’s own dissolution on 3 October 2023, so the last verified controlling parent no longer exists as a legal entity and no further ultimate parent could be confirmed from public filings. Before 2022, control passed through Learndirect Limited (renamed LD Training Limited, company number 03980770; briefly PSC in June 2018), Pimco (Holdings) Limited (April 2016 to June 2018, recorded as having “significant influence or control”), and an individual, Wayne Janse Van Rensburg (June 2018 to January 2022). No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of JHP Group Limited itself were identified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Dimensions Training Topco Limited GB 13792236 Immediate parent (PSC) 75% or more of shares and voting rights Historical – parent dissolved 17 Jan 2023 27 Jan 2022
LD Training Limited (formerly Learndirect Limited / Learndirect Training Limited) GB 03980770 Former immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed by PSC filing Historical – dissolved 22-23 Jun 2018
Pimco (Holdings) Limited GB Not disclosed Former PSC (“significant influence or control”) Ownership percentage not disclosed Historical 6 Apr 2016 – 22 Jun 2018

Recent structural changes

  • 27 January 2022 – Controlling PSC changed from the individual Wayne Janse Van Rensburg to the corporate entity Dimensions Training Topco Limited.
  • 17 January 2023 – Dimensions Training Topco Limited, JHP Group Limited’s last recorded parent, was itself dissolved.
  • 3 October 2023 – JHP Group Limited was dissolved via compulsory strike-off.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is classified as Historical: both JHP Group Limited and its last-recorded parent are now dissolved, so the group position described here reflects the final position on the public record rather than a current structure. Internal Zavia records for this entity list a broader worldwide group tree headed by Dimensions Group Holdings Limited (company number 04623401) descending through Dimensions Training Solutions Limited, Pimco 2909 Limited and LD Training Limited. This tree does not include Dimensions Training Topco Limited, the entity Companies House confirms as the actual controlling PSC from 2022 onward, and could not be verified against the PSC register during this review; it is treated as superseded rather than current and is not repeated here as verified.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 01729661 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview, Dimensions Training Topco Limited, company number 13792236 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview and previous names, LD Training Limited, company number 03980770 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
Ultimate HQ
DIMENSIONS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on JHP GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does JHP GROUP LIMITED do?

JHP Group Limited (formerly JHP Training Limited, Hugh Pitman Training Limited and Mightyworld Limited) was a UK vocational training provider, SIC 85590 (other education not elsewhere classified), historically linked to the Learndirect training group. It was dissolved via compulsory strike-off on 3 October 2023 and is no longer a trading entity.

Who owns JHP GROUP LIMITED?

The internal share register (Learndirect Ltd 92.52%, Learndirect Training Limited 7.40% and 0.08% across two share classes) predates the company's final ownership change and should be treated as historical. Companies House PSC filings show control passed to Dimensions Training Topco Limited on 27 January 2022, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights.

Who is JHP GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person UBO is confirmed for the company's final period: its last corporate PSC, Dimensions Training Topco Limited, was itself dissolved on 17 January 2023. The last individual PSC on record was Mr Wayne Janse Van Rensburg, holding 75% or more of voting rights directly from June 2018 until January 2022.

What is JHP GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?

JHP GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 01729661, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is JHP GROUP LIMITED still an active company?

JHP GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was JHP GROUP LIMITED incorporated?

JHP GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 7 June 1983, according to Companies House.

What is JHP GROUP LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for JHP GROUP LIMITED is SHEFFIELD, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is JHP GROUP LIMITED registered as?

JHP GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of JHP GROUP LIMITED?

Two directors, Andrew Niedzwiecki and Pamela Mary Rae-Welsh, were on record without a resignation date at dissolution, both appointed 27 January 2022 and disclosed as British nationals. A further 31 officers are recorded as resigned across the company's history since 1983.

Does JHP GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

JHP Group Limited was majority-controlled by Dimensions Training Topco Limited (75% or more of shares and voting rights) from 27 January 2022. That parent was itself dissolved 17 January 2023, before JHP Group Limited's own dissolution on 3 October 2023, so no current ultimate parent exists. Earlier controllers included Learndirect Limited/LD Training Limited, Pimco (Holdings) Limited and an individual PSC.

Can Zavia monitor changes to JHP GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JHP GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access JHP GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like JHP GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.