NMC HEALTH PLC
NMC Health Plc is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 20 July 2011 under company number 07712220. Companies House records the company’s current status as “In Administration,” a status that has applied since 9 April 2020, and its registered office as Suite 3, Avery House, 69 North Street, Brighton, BN41 1DH.
Historically, NMC Health Plc was the London-listed holding company for the NMC Healthcare group, a private healthcare, hospital and fertility-treatment operator active mainly in the United Arab Emirates and elsewhere in the Gulf Cooperation Council region. The company’s recorded activity is classified under UK SIC code 86101, hospital activities, reflecting a group that ran a network of hospitals, clinics and specialty and fertility care centres.
NMC Health Plc’s ordinary shares were admitted to trading on the main market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker NMC and, for a period, the company was a constituent of the FTSE 100 index. Trading in the shares was suspended at the end of February 2020 after the company disclosed material uncertainty over its financial position, including previously undisclosed debt. The company requested cancellation of its listing on 27 April 2020 and its shares were subsequently delisted. Joint administrators Mark Firmin, Richard Fleming and Benjamin Cairns of Alvarez & Marsal were appointed on 9 April 2020 and have managed the company’s affairs since that date. Companies House filing history shows the company’s last full statutory accounts on public record cover the year ended 31 December 2018, with later accounts and confirmation statements recorded as overdue.
Recent developments
- 9 April 2020: NMC Health Plc entered administration in England and Wales.
- March 2022: The group’s former UAE hospital and clinic operations were restructured through the Abu Dhabi Global Market courts under a Deed of Company Arrangement, with ownership of the restructured operating business passing to a consortium of creditors.
- May 2026: The company’s administrators reported that a claim against former auditor Ernst & Young, alleging audit negligence between 2012 and 2018, had been settled for £105.5 million, with no admission of liability, as set out in the administrators’ progress report filed with Companies House.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of NMC Health Plc
NMC Health Plc’s share ownership was historically disclosed through TR-1 major shareholding notifications filed under the FCA’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules while its shares were admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange, rather than through the UK People with Significant Control (PSC) register. Companies House records that, from 20 July 2018, the company was exempt from the PSC regime because its voting shares were admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, and no PSC entries are currently recorded for the company.
The most recent publicly reported major shareholdings date from around January and February 2020, shortly before the shares were suspended. Founder Bavaguthu Raghuram Shetty was reported to hold approximately 19.4% of voting rights, and Centurion Investments Holding LLC, a vehicle associated with Dr Shetty, was reported to hold approximately 40.3%, together representing roughly 59.8% of issued share capital. Then-directors Khaleefa Butti Omair Al Muhairi and Saeed Mohamed Al Qebaisi were separately reported to hold approximately 15.8% and 7.7% respectively. These figures should be treated with caution: contemporaneous reporting and the company’s own statements indicated that several of these holdings had previously been misreported, were subject to legal review, and in some cases had been pledged as loan security, so the precise ownership position could not be independently confirmed even by the company at the time.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably confirmed for NMC Health Plc. The disclosed pre-suspension shareholdings were disputed and partly unverifiable even by the company itself, and no complete, undisputed ownership chain is available from which an effective percentage could be calculated.
Data availability
Shareholder information for NMC Health Plc is Historical: it reflects major-shareholding notifications from January and February 2020, is limited to reportable stakes above regulatory disclosure thresholds rather than the complete shareholder register, and predates the company’s delisting and entry into administration. No shareholder recovery is currently anticipated from the administration process.
Sources
- Companies House, persons with significant control filing — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/07712220/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Khaleej Times, “UAE’s NMC Health becomes takeover target; BR Shetty’s stake under legal review” — khaleejtimes.com/business/uaes-nmc-health-becomes-takeover-target-br-shettys-stake-under-legal-review — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Proactive Investors, “NMC Health still confused over who controls major shareholdings” — proactiveinvestors.co.uk/companies/news/913417 — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Gulf News, “B.R. Shetty’s shares at heart of NMC problem” — gulfnews.com/business/br-shettys-shares-at-heart-of-nmc-problem-1.69800742 — retrieved 11 September 2026
Officers
26
Directors and officers of NMC Health Plc
Companies House records 26 officer appointments for NMC Health Plc, all of which have since ended through resignation, removal or formal termination; the company currently has no active director or company secretary on the public register, consistent with its status as a company in administration since 9 April 2020. Historically, recorded roles were limited to Director and Company Secretary. On 11 April 2020, the day administration began, the pre-existing board resigned and three new directors, Eli Chahin, Phillip Gore-Randall and Christopher Hall, were appointed. Gore-Randall and Hall resigned on 28 May 2020, leaving Chahin as the company’s sole remaining director. Companies House filings indicate that nationality and country of residence are recorded for most directors appointed before 2020, but this information is generally unavailable for officers appointed since administration began.
Recent officer changes
- 10 March 2024 (filed 5 August 2025): Director Eli Chahin’s appointment was formally terminated (Companies House form TM01), leaving the company with no active registered director.
- 28 May 2020: Directors Phillip Gore-Randall and Christopher Hall, both appointed on 11 April 2020, resigned.
- 30 June 2020: Company Secretary Simon Andrew Watkins resigned; no successor secretary has since been appointed.
Data availability
Officer information for NMC Health Plc is drawn from the Companies House officer register, which is Full for the period before the company’s 2020 administration but Partial thereafter, since nationality is not disclosed for the directors appointed in 2020 and the register has shown no active officer since March 2024.
Sources
- Companies House, officers filing — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/07712220/officers — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Companies House, filing history — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/07712220/filing-history — retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of NMC Health Plc
NMC Health Plc functioned as the ultimate UK holding company of a wider corporate group prior to its 2020 collapse and the subsequent 2022 restructuring of its UAE operations. Companies House confirms NMC Health Plc as the controlling corporate PSC, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights, in two UK subsidiaries: NMC Health Holdco Limited and NMC Eugin UK Limited. Both of these subsidiaries have since been dissolved. Public liquidation notices further confirm that NMC Health (Jersey) Limited operated as a wholly owned financing subsidiary that issued convertible bonds on the company’s behalf; it is now in liquidation under the same Alvarez & Marsal insolvency practitioners who administer NMC Health Plc. The group’s former principal operating business, N.M.C Healthcare LLC in Abu Dhabi, was widely reported for many years as NMC Health Plc’s main trading subsidiary, but this relationship could not be verified against a UAE company registry from the sources reviewed, and it was in any case severed by a March 2022 court-approved restructuring that placed the UAE operating business under new, creditor-led ownership unconnected to NMC Health Plc.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMC Health Holdco Limited | United Kingdom | 07713373 | Direct subsidiary (historical) | 75% or more of shares (PSC filing; exact percentage not disclosed) | Dissolved 28 November 2023 | 6 April 2016 (PSC notified) |
| NMC Eugin UK Limited | United Kingdom | 11612319 | Direct subsidiary (historical) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights (PSC filing; exact percentage not disclosed) | Dissolved 6 January 2023 | 9 October 2018 (PSC notified) |
| NMC Health (Jersey) Limited | Jersey | 126210 | Direct subsidiary (historical, financing vehicle) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | In liquidation | 3 August 2021 (creditors’ meeting) |
| N.M.C Healthcare LLC (NMC Healthcare Ltd) | United Arab Emirates | 1028112 | Possible relationship (historical operating subsidiary; link ended in 2022 restructuring) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Restructured under new, unrelated ownership since March 2022 | March 2022 |
Recent structural changes
- March 2022: The UAE operating business was restructured under an Abu Dhabi Global Market Deed of Company Arrangement; ownership passed to a consortium of creditors led by Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank, ending its link to NMC Health Plc.
- 6 January 2023: NMC Eugin UK Limited was dissolved.
- 28 November 2023: NMC Health Holdco Limited was dissolved.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for NMC Health Plc is Historical. Two directly verified UK subsidiaries have since been dissolved, a third confirmed subsidiary is in liquidation, and the group’s former principal UAE operating entity is no longer part of the same corporate group following a 2022 court-approved restructuring. No current, in-force parent or subsidiary relationship is evidenced in the public record as of the information date.
Sources
- Companies House, persons with significant control — NMC Health Holdco Limited — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/07713373/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Companies House, persons with significant control — NMC Eugin UK Limited — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11612319/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
- States of Jersey Gazette, creditors’ meeting notices for NMC Health (Jersey) Limited — gov.je/gazette/pages/creditorsnmchealth.aspx and gov.je/gazette/pages/NMCHealthLimited.aspx — retrieved 11 September 2026
- Gulf News, “Abu Dhabi hospital operator NMC Healthcare comes under new ownership led by ADCB” — gulfnews.com/business/markets/abu-dhabi-hospital-operator-nmc-healthcare-comes-under-new-ownership-led-by-adcb-1.1648206903686 — retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
NMC HEALTH PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does NMC HEALTH PLC do?
NMC Health Plc (company number 07712220) was the England and Wales-incorporated holding company of the NMC Healthcare group, a private hospital, clinic and fertility-treatment operator based mainly in the United Arab Emirates. The company has been in administration since 9 April 2020.
Who owns NMC HEALTH PLC?
NMC Health Plc is exempt from the UK PSC register as a former UK-listed issuer. The last disclosed major shareholders, reported around January to February 2020 shortly before the shares were suspended, were founder Bavaguthu Raghuram Shetty, at roughly 19.4%, and Centurion Investments, at roughly 40.3%, though the company itself later said these figures were uncertain and disputed.
Who is NMC HEALTH PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be confirmed. Pre-suspension shareholding disclosures for NMC Health Plc were disputed and, in the company's own words, some holdings had historically been misreported.
What is NMC HEALTH PLC's company registration number?
NMC HEALTH PLC's registration number is 07712220, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is NMC HEALTH PLC still an active company?
NMC HEALTH PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was NMC HEALTH PLC incorporated?
NMC HEALTH PLC was incorporated on 20 July 2011, according to Companies House.
What is NMC HEALTH PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for NMC HEALTH PLC is Brighton, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is NMC HEALTH PLC registered as?
NMC HEALTH PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is NMC HEALTH PLC's revenue?
No current trading revenue is reported. NMC Health Plc has been in administration since April 2020, and its last full statutory accounts on public record cover the year ended 31 December 2018.
Is NMC HEALTH PLC listed on a stock exchange?
NMC Health Plc's ordinary shares were formerly listed on the main market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker NMC and were, for a period, a FTSE 100 constituent. Trading was suspended in February 2020 and the listing was cancelled in 2020 following the company's collapse.
Who are the officers/directors of NMC HEALTH PLC?
NMC Health Plc currently has no active director or company secretary on the Companies House register. All 26 recorded officers have resigned or had their appointments terminated, most recently Eli Chahin, whose directorship was formally terminated effective 10 March 2024.
Does NMC HEALTH PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House confirms NMC Health Plc as the controlling, 75%-plus shareholder of NMC Health Holdco Limited and NMC Eugin UK Limited, both now dissolved, and of NMC Health (Jersey) Limited, now in liquidation. Its former main UAE operating subsidiary was separated from the group under a 2022 court-approved restructuring.
Can Zavia monitor changes to NMC HEALTH PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NMC HEALTH PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access NMC HEALTH PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like NMC HEALTH PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.