Skip links
Companies
› United States › Johnson & Johnson
Johnson & Johnson logo

Johnson & Johnson

Inactive

in

Registration No.
5473118
Incorporation Date
2023-01-27
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.jnj.com/
Source: California Secretary of State — bizfile Online

Johnson & Johnson is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 5473118, and its current status with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is inactive. The company was incorporated on 27 January 2023 and lists its registered address as United States. No shareholders are recorded for Johnson & Johnson; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Johnson & Johnson; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of Johnson & Johnson

One officer is currently on record for Johnson & Johnson, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Scott Harris serves as Manager Facilities, Ehs&s And Security. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SH
Scott Harris ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Manager Facilities, Ehs&s And Security

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Johnson & Johnson

Johnson & Johnson has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 214 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 53 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc. (United States)
  • AMO Development, LLC (United States)
  • Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (United States)
  • AMO Sales & Service, Inc. (United States)
  • Johnson & Johnson (Trinidad) Limited (Trinidad & Tobago)
  • JOHNSON & JOHNSON ROMANIA SRL (Romania)
  • Hansen Medical International, Inc. (United States)
  • PT. JOHNSON AND JOHNSON INDONESIA TWO (Indonesia)
  • Cotherix, Inc. (United States)
  • Janssen Cilag, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico)

Data availability

Those 214 subsidiaries span United States, Trinidad & Tobago, Romania, Indonesia, Mexico, Spain, and 47 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 51 of the 214 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Johnson & Johnson
United States
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NJ 221922092

AMO Development, LLC
United StatesUS CA 2763596

Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NJ 0000681308

AMO Sales & Service, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 4372450

Johnson & Johnson (Trinidad) Limited
Trinidad & TobagoTT J39 (C)

JOHNSON & JOHNSON ROMANIA SRL
RomaniaRO 27452199

Hansen Medical International, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United States#0229578875

PT. JOHNSON AND JOHNSON INDONESIA TWO
IndonesiaID AHU-AH.01.09-012

+206 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Johnson & Johnson?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Johnson & Johnson's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Johnson & Johnson; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Johnson & Johnson's company registration number?

Johnson & Johnson's registration number is 5473118, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is Johnson & Johnson still an active company?

Johnson & Johnson's status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was Johnson & Johnson incorporated?

Johnson & Johnson was incorporated on 27 January 2023, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

What is Johnson & Johnson's registered address?

The registered address on file for Johnson & Johnson is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Johnson & Johnson?

One officer is currently on record for Johnson & Johnson, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Scott Harris serves as Manager Facilities, Ehs&s And Security.

Does Johnson & Johnson have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Johnson & Johnson has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 214 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 53 jurisdictions. Those 214 subsidiaries span United States, Trinidad & Tobago, Romania, Indonesia, Mexico, Spain, and 47 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 51 of the 214 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Johnson & Johnson's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Johnson & Johnson's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Johnson & Johnson's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Johnson & Johnson's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.