Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.
Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. is a private limited company (kabushiki gaisha) registered in Japan under corporate number 3370103000741, with its registered address in Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo, and an active registry status. The company traces its origins to a limited liability entity founded in Sendai in September 2011 under the name Forte, which was converted into a joint-stock corporation and renamed Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. in 2015.
Kasumigaseki Capital operates as a real estate revitalization and asset-light development company, describing itself as a developer that does not hold real estate long term, combined with a fund and asset management business. Its principal business segments cover logistics facility development, hotel and apartment-hotel investment and development, healthcare and elderly-care facility development, and an overseas business centred on the Middle East and, more recently, the United States.
The company is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 3498. It listed on the TSE Mothers market in November 2018 and moved to the TSE Prime Market in October 2023. For the consolidated fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, Kasumigaseki Capital reported net sales of approximately ¥96.5 billion, up 46.9% year on year, with operating profit of approximately ¥18.9 billion, ordinary profit of approximately ¥17.1 billion and net profit of approximately ¥10.2 billion, all record highs, and stated that it had achieved the targets of its first mid-term management plan (covering the fiscal years 2022 to 2026) one year ahead of schedule.
Recent developments include the August 13, 2025 Tokyo Stock Exchange listing of Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT Investment Corporation, a real estate investment corporation sponsored by the group, and the company’s first entry into the United States real estate market in April 2026, when it acquired the Block C East development site at Miami Worldcenter in downtown Miami for approximately $89 million.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.
Japan’s corporate registry does not publish shareholder registers for kabushiki gaisha companies, which is why no shareholders are recorded on the registry card above. As a Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market-listed company, however, Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. discloses its major shareholders in its statutory securities report (yuho).
According to the corrected securities report covering the 14th fiscal period (September 1, 2024 to August 31, 2025), the largest disclosed shareholder held 23.28% of shares outstanding, and the combined holding of the four largest disclosed shareholders was 42.97%. As is standard for listed companies, this disclosure covers only major or reportable shareholders rather than the complete shareholder base; smaller holdings are not individually disclosed.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. is best described as major shareholders only: large holdings are disclosed through TSE-listed company filings, but the full shareholder register is not public. No ultimate beneficial owner has been officially designated in the sources reviewed, and the largest disclosed holding (23.28%) is below commonly used beneficial-ownership thresholds, so no UBO conclusion is presented here.
Sources
- Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. securities report (yuho), 14th fiscal period, fiscal year ended August 31, 2025
- Tokyo Stock Exchange corporate disclosure records for code 3498
Officers
13
Directors and officers of Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.
Beyond the officer cards shown above, the company’s own corporate website identifies Koshiro Komoto as Representative Director, President and CEO, a role he has held since August 2015 after joining the company in December 2014. The company’s executive team also includes an Executive Chairman, two Vice President/Chief Operating Officer roles, a Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, and a Chief Creative Director, supported by a number of senior executive officers.
At the 14th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders held on November 27, 2025, shareholders approved a revised board structure comprising 13 directors excluding audit-committee-member directors, plus 4 directors who are audit-committee members, including outside directors Masahiko Hara, Shogo Hayakawa, Yasuto Hamanishi and Ryoko Munetsugu. This information reflects the board composition disclosed at that meeting and may not capture changes made after that date.
Recent officer changes
- November 27, 2025: New board and officer structure approved at the 14th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders, comprising 13 directors (excluding audit-committee-member directors) and 4 audit-committee-member directors, with four outside directors joining the board. Source: company disclosure filed via TDnet, November 27, 2025.
Data availability
Officer information for Japanese listed companies is disclosed through statutory securities reports and stock-exchange (TDnet) filings, which generally give names, roles and appointment dates. Nationality and country of residence for individual officers are not disclosed in these sources and are reported here as not disclosed.
Sources
- Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. official website, company outline and executive officer listing
- Corporate disclosure (TDnet), “Notice Regarding New Officer Structure,” Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd., November 27, 2025
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.
No verified parent company has been identified for Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.; it sits at the top of its own corporate group. Beyond the subsidiaries already listed above, verified company disclosures identify a majority-owned professional sports subsidiary in Japan and a wholly dedicated subsidiary established for the company’s first venture into the United States market. The group’s main jurisdictions of operation are Japan and, since April 2026, the United States. This information is partial: it reflects entities confirmed through company and stock-exchange disclosures rather than a complete consolidated ownership chart.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sendai 89ERS | Japan | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 83.5% (share capital) | Active | November 10, 2023 |
| Kasumigaseki Florida LLC | United States | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | April 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- November 10, 2023: Acquired an 83.5% stake in Sendai 89ERS, a professional basketball team operator, making it a consolidated subsidiary.
- August 13, 2025: Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT Investment Corporation, a real estate investment corporation sponsored by the group, listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. The REIT is a separately incorporated investment vehicle and is not itself presented here as a subsidiary of Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.
- April 2026: Established Kasumigaseki Florida LLC and entered the United States real estate market for the first time, acquiring the Block C East development site at Miami Worldcenter, downtown Miami, for approximately $89 million.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. is partial: some subsidiaries and ownership percentages are confirmed through company and exchange disclosures, but a complete list of all group entities and their registration numbers is not publicly available from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. official corporate disclosures and press announcements
- Tokyo Stock Exchange / Japan Exchange Group disclosure records, August 2025
- ProfileMiami, “Kasumigaseki Capital Launches First Project in the United States at Miami Worldcenter,” April 6, 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. do?
Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. is a Japan-registered real estate revitalization and development company that develops and manages logistics facilities, hotels, and healthcare/elderly-care facilities, and provides real estate fund and asset management services, without holding real estate long term.
Is Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. publicly listed?
Yes. Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 3498, having moved from the TSE Mothers market (listed November 2018) to the TSE Prime Market in October 2023.
What was Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s latest reported revenue?
For the consolidated fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. reported net sales of approximately ¥96.5 billion, up 46.9% year on year, with net profit of approximately ¥10.2 billion, both record highs.
Who are the main disclosed shareholders of Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.?
Per the securities report for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, the largest disclosed shareholder held 23.28% of shares, with the top four disclosed shareholders holding a combined 42.97%. This reflects major shareholders only, not the full shareholder register.
Does Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. have subsidiaries?
Verified subsidiaries include Sendai 89ERS, a professional basketball team operator acquired at 83.5% ownership in November 2023, and Kasumigaseki Florida LLC, a United States subsidiary established in April 2026 for the company's first US real estate project at Miami Worldcenter.
What is Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?
Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 3370103000741, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. still an active company?
Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.
When was Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. incorporated?
Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
What is Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. is Chiyoda Ward, Japan.
What legal structure is Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. registered as?
Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Japan.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.