Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Kennametal GmbH
Kennametal GmbH logo

Kennametal GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 10257 Fürth
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Fürth, Germany
Website
www.kennametal.com/us/en/home.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Kennametal GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 10257 Fürth, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Fürth, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Kennametal GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Kennametal GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Kennametal GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Silke Stöckert (appointed 2016-09-16) and Simon Weber (appointed 2023-01-04) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Maike Peters (appointed 2023-01-04) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Walter Sumer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 26 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SS
Silke Stöckert ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SW
Simon Weber ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MP
Maike Peters ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WS
Walter Sumer RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-07-13
Resigned
2023-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SW
Simon Weber RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-12-16
Resigned
2023-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Kennametal GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Kennametal Inc., registered in United States. 14 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 11 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Kennametal Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Kennametal GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 14 subsidiaries span Germany, Czechia, Slovakia, United Kingdom, Turkey, Poland, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 14 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Kennametal Inc.
United States
Kennametal GmbH, organizacní slozka
CzechiaCZ 28920180

Kennametal GmbH, organizacna zlozka, Slovensko
SlovakiaSK 36305197

Kennametal Deutschland GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 61352B7492

KENNAMETAL UK LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 03425094

KENNAMETAL KESICI TAKIMLAR SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI
TurkeyTR 418380

KENNAMETAL POLSKA SP Z O O
PolandPL 9542087982

KENNAMETAL FRANCE
FranceFR 96020182000144

Kennametal GmbH
AustriaAT FN349510k

+6 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Kennametal GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Kennametal GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Kennametal GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Kennametal GmbH's company registration number?

Kennametal GmbH's registration number is HRB 10257 Fürth, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Kennametal GmbH still an active company?

Kennametal GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Kennametal GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kennametal GmbH is Fürth, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Kennametal GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Kennametal GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Silke Stöckert (appointed 2016-09-16) and Simon Weber (appointed 2023-01-04) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Maike Peters (appointed 2023-01-04) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Walter Sumer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Does Kennametal GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kennametal GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Kennametal Inc., registered in United States. 14 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 11 jurisdictions. Those 14 subsidiaries span Germany, Czechia, Slovakia, United Kingdom, Turkey, Poland, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 14 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kennametal GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kennametal GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kennametal GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Kennametal GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.