Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Kennametal Holding GmbH
Kennametal Holding GmbH logo

Kennametal Holding GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 7924 Fürth
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Fürth, Germany
Website
www.kennametal.com/us/en/home.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Kennametal Holding GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 7924 Fürth, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Fürth, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Kennametal Holding GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Kennametal Holding GmbH

One shareholder is currently on record for Kennametal Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Kennametal Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Kennametal Holding GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Kennametal Holding GmbH

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Kennametal Holding GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Simon Weber (appointed 2014-10-30) and Silke Stöckert (appointed 2016-09-16) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Maike Peters (appointed 2023-01-03) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Thomas Ludwig Lask and Siegfried Drawell) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Kennametal Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 17 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SW
Simon Weber ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-10-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SS
Silke Stöckert ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MP
Maike Peters ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TL
Thomas Ludwig Lask RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-09-27
Resigned
2023-01-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SD
Siegfried Drawell RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-09-27
Resigned
2016-07-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Kennametal Holding GmbH

Kennametal Holding GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Kennametal Inc., registered in United States. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Kennametal Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Kennametal Holding GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Kennametal Sintec Keramik GmbH (Germany)
  • Widia GmbH (Germany)
  • Kennametal GmbH (Germany)
  • Kennametal Shared Services GmbH (Germany)
  • Kennametal Hungaria Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltató Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag (Hungary)
  • Kennametal Logistics GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany, Hungary jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Kennametal Inc.
United States
Kennametal Sintec Keramik GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B171987

Widia GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 45130B5190

Kennametal GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 90762B10257

Kennametal Shared Services GmbH
GermanyDE 90762B10171

Kennametal Hungaria Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltató Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag
HungaryHU 12678426208

Kennametal Logistics GmbH
GermanyDE 90762B10194

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Kennametal Holding GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Kennametal Holding GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Kennametal Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Kennametal Holding GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Kennametal Holding GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Kennametal Holding GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Kennametal Holding GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Kennametal Holding GmbH.

What is Kennametal Holding GmbH's company registration number?

Kennametal Holding GmbH's registration number is HRB 7924 Fürth, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Kennametal Holding GmbH still an active company?

Kennametal Holding GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Kennametal Holding GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kennametal Holding GmbH is Fürth, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Kennametal Holding GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Kennametal Holding GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Simon Weber (appointed 2014-10-30) and Silke Stöckert (appointed 2016-09-16) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Maike Peters (appointed 2023-01-03) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Thomas Ludwig Lask and Siegfried Drawell) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Kennametal Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Kennametal Holding GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kennametal Holding GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Kennametal Inc., registered in United States. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany, Hungary jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kennametal Holding GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kennametal Holding GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kennametal Holding GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Kennametal Holding GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.