Skip links
Companies
› Germany › KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH
KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH logo

KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 79744 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Website
www.kfw-ipex-bank.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 79744 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankfurt am Main, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH, holding 67.6% — a majority holding — followed by KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH at 31.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH 67.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH 31.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH 0.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 372 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

YV
Yvonne Vornhusen ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-10-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TW
Thomas Weigl ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-10-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SG
Stefan Glink ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CD
Christopher Dall ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SE
Stefan Eitel ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesrepublik Deutschland, registered in Germany. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Immediately above KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH is KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH, holding 100% as filed in KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesrepublik Deutschland sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom, India, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Germany
AIKENGALL II COMMUNITY WIND COMPANY LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC457920

AIK2A SUSTAINABLE ENERGY LTD
United KingdomGB SC488512

KFW IPEX-BANK GMBH
United KingdomGB FC028705

DALRY COMMUNITY WIND FARM LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC374557

MILLOUR HILL COMMUNITY WIND CO LTD
United KingdomGB SC352941

KFW IPEX-BANK GMBH
India#0984713538

SANQUHAR COMMUNITY WIND COMPANY LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC459230

AIKENGALL COMMUNITY WIND COMPANY LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC313596

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH, holding 67.6% — a majority holding — followed by KfW Beteiligungsholding GmbH at 31.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH.

What is KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's company registration number?

KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's registration number is HRB 79744 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH still an active company?

KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH?

Five officers are currently on record for KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesrepublik Deutschland, registered in Germany. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom, India, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.