Skip links
Companies
› France › KILOUTOU

KILOUTOU

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
31768606101033
Incorporation Date
2001-06-05
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
LA VALETTE-DU-VAR, France
Website
kiloutou.fr/agences/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/var/la-valette-du-var/0515/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

KILOUTOU is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered with the French business registry (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle / Registre National des Entreprises) under SIREN 317 686 061, with its head-office establishment registered under SIRET 317 686 061 05166. The company was first registered in 1980 (19 May 1980, per registry-linked filing data) and its current registry status is active. Its registered office is at 1 Rue des Précurseurs, 59491 Villeneuve-d’Ascq, France; this is a registered address rather than a confirmed operational headquarters.

KILOUTOU’s principal business activity is registered under NAF/APE code 77.29Z, "location et location-bail d’autres biens personnels et domestiques" (rental and leasing of other personal and domestic goods). In practice, the company operates as an equipment-rental business, renting construction, industrial and events equipment to professional and business customers through a national network of rental branches (agences) across France. Baseline company data associated with this profile references one such branch at La Valette-du-Var (Var, 83160), one of several hundred local agencies operating under the KILOUTOU name.

KILOUTOU is not listed on any stock exchange or securities market; no ticker symbol applies.

Registry-linked filing data reviewed for this profile, via commercial company-information aggregators drawing on official French filings, show KILOUTOU reporting revenue of approximately €688 million for the 2024 financial year, €684 million for 2023 and €638 million for 2022, with a workforce in the banded range of 2,000-4,999 employees as of 2023 filings and a more recent aggregator estimate of around 3,960 employees in 2025. These figures are as reported by third-party filing aggregators rather than confirmed directly against a primary annual-accounts filing for this specific legal entity, and have not been distinguished here as company-level versus consolidated group figures.

Registry data also records recent registration activity for KILOUTOU, including a new establishment registered in May 2026 at Trappes (Yvelines), consistent with continued expansion of its branch network.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of KILOUTOU

KILOUTOU (SIREN 317 686 061) has one directly identifiable corporate shareholder relationship from the sources reviewed: since early 2018, KILOUTOU has been majority-owned by Dentressangle, the Dentressangle family’s investment holding company (France, SIREN 492 792 973), which lists KILOUTOU as one of its current holdings on its own corporate website. The acquisition, carried out through the HLDI and HLD Europe investment vehicles associated with the Dentressangle family and the HLD investment group, was announced in November 2017 and cleared by the French competition authority (Autorité de la concurrence) in January 2018, when the previous owners, private equity firms PAI Partners and Sagard, sold their stakes for a reported total consideration of approximately €1.5 billion. No officially filed ownership percentage for Dentressangle’s current stake in KILOUTOU could be verified from the sources reviewed; registry-linked shareholder data for KILOUTOU indicates that access to the underlying bénéficiaires effectifs (beneficial-ownership) filings is restricted rather than showing a percentage directly. Prior to the 2018 transaction, KILOUTOU had been controlled by PAI Partners (from 2011, having purchased its stake from Sagard for a reported €535 million) and, before that, by Sagard Private Equity (from 2005). These are historical relationships and no longer reflect current ownership.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is verified for KILOUTOU from the sources reviewed. Dentressangle is a family investment holding company rather than a natural person, and its own ownership structure was not researched as part of this profile, so no ownership chain to a named natural-person UBO could be traced or calculated. France’s Registre des Bénéficiaires Effectifs was not accessible through the free sources used for this research, and registry-linked data for this entity explicitly flags beneficial-ownership access as restricted.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for KILOUTOU is Restricted: the identity of the majority shareholder (Dentressangle) is corroborated by multiple independent sources, including the shareholder’s own website and financial-press reporting of the 2017-2018 transaction, but the precise current shareholding percentage and any minority co-investors are not disclosed in the sources available for this research, and formal beneficial-ownership register data is not accessible.

Sources

  • Pappers.fr company profile, KILOUTOU (317686061) — https://www.pappers.fr/entreprise/kiloutou-317686061 — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Dentressangle, company portfolio page "Kiloutou" — https://www.dentressangle.com/fr/kiloutou/ — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • HLD, portfolio page "Kiloutou" — https://groupehld.com/participations/kiloutou — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Kiloutou Group, press release "HLDI and HLD Europe enters exclusive negotiations with PAI Partners and Sagard to acquire Kiloutou" — https://www.kiloutou.com/group/en/press-releases/hldi-hld-europe-enters-exclusive-negotiations-pai-partners-sagard-acquire-kiloutou/ — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • L’Usine Nouvelle, "La famille Dentressangle va prendre le contrôle de Kiloutou" — https://www.usinenouvelle.com/article/la-famille-dentressangle-va-prendre-le-controle-de-kiloutou.N616763 — retrieved 23 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of KILOUTOU

Registry-linked filing data show one active company officer and two active statutory auditors for KILOUTOU. Olivier Colleau has held the role of Président (President), the company’s legal representative under French SAS governance, since 15 February 2018. Two firms hold the statutory-auditor (commissaire aux comptes titulaire) role: KPMG S.A. (SIREN 775 726 417), appointed 9 April 2019, and PricewaterhouseCoopers Audit (SIREN 672 006 483), appointed 30 June 2018. Nationality is not disclosed in French company-registry filings and could not be verified for Mr Colleau from the sources reviewed. Any correspondence address shown in the registry is a service address associated with the company and should not be treated as a residential address.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Olivier Colleau appointed Président, effective 15 February 2018, replacing DB’Invest, a corporate entity that had held the Président role from 19 October 2016 to 19 March 2018.
  • Appointment: KPMG S.A. appointed statutory auditor (commissaire aux comptes titulaire), effective 9 April 2019, succeeding KPMG Audit Nord (in office 19 October 2016 to 23 July 2019).
  • Appointment: PricewaterhouseCoopers Audit appointed statutory auditor, effective 30 June 2018, around the same time as the resignation of Deloitte & Associés (in office 19 October 2016 to 23 July 2019).

Data availability

Officer information for KILOUTOU is Partial: registry-linked filing data show role, appointment date and, for corporate officers, registration details, but do not disclose nationality or country of residence for individual officers. French company registries do not generally publish director nationality, and none could be verified for Olivier Colleau from the sources used. The internal registry-linked officer lookup cached for this profile returned an access-limit error rather than officer records, so external sources were relied on instead.

Sources

  • Pappers.fr company profile, KILOUTOU (317686061) — https://www.pappers.fr/entreprise/kiloutou-317686061 — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Société.com company profile, KILOUTOU (317686061) — https://www.societe.com/societe/kiloutou-317686061.html — retrieved 23 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of KILOUTOU

KILOUTOU (SIREN 317 686 061) is not an independent company. It has been majority-owned since early 2018 by Dentressangle, the Dentressangle family’s investment holding company (France, SIREN 492 792 973), following its acquisition from private equity firms PAI Partners and Sagard. This relationship is corroborated by the shareholder’s own published company portfolio and by contemporaneous financial-press reporting, though the exact current ownership percentage is not disclosed in the sources reviewed. No entity beyond Dentressangle could be verified as an ultimate parent from the sources used for this research.

Separately, registry-linked filing data show that KILOUTOU itself acts as a controlling partner of at least one related French entity: it has been the managing partner (gérant) and an indefinitely-liable partner (associé indéfiniment responsable) of KILOUTOU IMMOBILIER, a société civile immobilière (SIREN 381 959 394) registered at the same address, since 20 October 2017. Registry aggregators also list several other similarly named entities, including KILOUTOU MODULE, KILOUTOU PROJECT and KILOUTOU SIGNALISATION, with possible governance links to KILOUTOU, but their ownership percentages and precise relationship to KILOUTOU were not independently verified for this profile and are not presented as confirmed here.

This reflects registry-linked data retrieved in September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Dentressangle France SIREN 492792973 Immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per own published sources) 2026-09
KILOUTOU IMMOBILIER France SIREN 381959394 Affiliate (managing / indefinitely-liable partner) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2017-10-20

Recent structural changes

  • Change of parent: Dentressangle (via the HLDI and HLD Europe investment vehicles) acquired majority control of KILOUTOU from PAI Partners and Sagard; announced November 2017, cleared by the French competition authority in January 2018, reported total consideration approximately €1.5 billion.

Data availability

Group-structure information for KILOUTOU is Partial: the identity of the current majority parent (Dentressangle) is corroborated by multiple independent sources, but the exact ownership percentage, any minority co-investors, and a complete map of subsidiaries and sister companies are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Registry-linked "groups" data cached for this profile prior to this research reported no parent or subsidiary linkage at all; this research found that reading to be incomplete.

Sources

  • Pappers.fr company profile, KILOUTOU (317686061) — https://www.pappers.fr/entreprise/kiloutou-317686061 — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Pappers.fr company profile, KILOUTOU IMMOBILIER (381959394) — https://www.pappers.fr/entreprise/kiloutou-immobilier-381959394 — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Dentressangle, company portfolio page "Kiloutou" — https://www.dentressangle.com/fr/kiloutou/ — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • HLD, portfolio page "Kiloutou" — https://groupehld.com/participations/kiloutou — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Kiloutou Group, press release "HLDI and HLD Europe enters exclusive negotiations with PAI Partners and Sagard to acquire Kiloutou" — https://www.kiloutou.com/group/en/press-releases/hldi-hld-europe-enters-exclusive-negotiations-pai-partners-sagard-acquire-kiloutou/ — retrieved 23 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KILOUTOU?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does KILOUTOU do?

Equipment-rental company registered under NAF/APE code 77.29Z (rental and leasing of other personal and domestic goods), operating a national network of branches (agences) across France renting construction, industrial and events equipment to professional customers.

Who owns KILOUTOU?

Majority-owned since early 2018 by Dentressangle (France, SIREN 492792973), the Dentressangle family holding company, following acquisition from PAI Partners and Sagard; exact current ownership percentage not disclosed.

Who is KILOUTOU's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Not disclosed; France Registre des Bénéficiaires Effectifs not accessible via available sources, and Dentressangle is a holding company rather than a natural person.

What is KILOUTOU's company registration number?

KILOUTOU's registration number is 31768606101033, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KILOUTOU still an active company?

KILOUTOU's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

When was KILOUTOU incorporated?

KILOUTOU was incorporated on 5 June 2001, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

What is KILOUTOU's registered address?

The registered address on file for KILOUTOU is LA VALETTE-DU-VAR, France.

What legal structure is KILOUTOU registered as?

KILOUTOU is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

What is KILOUTOU's revenue?

Registry-linked filing aggregators report revenue of approximately €688 million for the 2024 financial year (€684 million in 2023, €638 million in 2022), with a workforce banded at 2,000-4,999 employees as of 2023 filings; not confirmed as company-level versus consolidated figures.

Is KILOUTOU listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; privately held.

Who are the officers/directors of KILOUTOU?

Olivier Colleau has served as Président since 15 February 2018; statutory auditors are KPMG S.A. (since 2019) and PricewaterhouseCoopers Audit (since 2018); nationality not disclosed in registry filings.

Does KILOUTOU have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is Dentressangle (France); KILOUTOU also acts as managing / indefinitely-liable partner of KILOUTOU IMMOBILIER (SCI, SIREN 381959394); wider group mapping not fully verified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KILOUTOU's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KILOUTOU's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KILOUTOU's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like KILOUTOU's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.