SMART SAND, INC.
Smart Sand, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, incorporated in July 2011, with its principal executive office at 1000 Floral Vale Boulevard, Suite 225, Yardley, Pennsylvania 19067, per its SEC filings and official website. Its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol SND.
Smart Sand describes itself as a fully integrated frac and industrial sand supply and services company. It mines, processes and delivers Northern White sand used as proppant in the hydraulic fracturing of oil and natural gas wells, and also supplies sand for industrial applications such as glassmaking, metal casting, building products, filtration and recreational uses. The company operates through two reporting segments: a Sand segment, covering frac and industrial sand production from mines in Oakdale, Wisconsin, Ottawa, Illinois and Blair, Wisconsin, with combined annual processing capacity of approximately 10 million tons; and a SmartSystems segment, which rents patented wellsite proppant-handling equipment, including portable storage silos and conveyor systems, to oil and gas customers. Since late 2021 the company has also expanded its Industrial Product Solutions (IPS) business, supplying sand to glass, foundry and building-products manufacturers.
Smart Sand serves oil and gas operators and oilfield service companies across major U.S. shale basins, delivering sand mine-to-wellsite using rail, trucking and its SmartSystems logistics network, with access to four Class I rail lines from its mine sites.
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Smart Sand reported consolidated revenue of $330.2 million, a 5% increase over the prior year driven by higher sand sales volumes, with gross profit of $44.8 million and operating income of $3.0 million, according to the company’s fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announcement dated February 26, 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Smart Sand, Inc.
Smart Sand, Inc. is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market and discloses share ownership through SEC filings. As of the record date for its 2026 annual meeting (April 10, 2026), the company had 42,985,681 shares of common stock outstanding. The largest disclosed holder was Keystone Cranberry, LLC, an entity associated with Chief Executive Officer Charles E. Young, holding 5,842,700 shares (13.6%) with shared voting and dispositive power, per the company’s 2026 DEF 14A proxy statement. Tontine Capital Overseas Master Fund II, L.P., an investment vehicle managed by Jeffrey L. Gendell, held 2,668,908 shares (6.2%) as of the same date; related Gendell-affiliated Tontine entities reported an aggregate stake of approximately 7% in a Schedule 13G/A filing. Among institutional 13F filers, Vanguard Group Inc reported holding approximately 1,355,094 shares (roughly 3% of shares outstanding) in aggregated Q4 2025 institutional-ownership data; other reported institutional holders include Acadian Asset Management LLC, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP, Sprott Inc. and Geode Capital Management LLC, each holding under 2% individually. This is a major-shareholders-only disclosure, not a complete beneficial-ownership register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person is disclosed as meeting a majority or sole-control beneficial-ownership threshold. Charles E. Young, CEO and a director, beneficially owned 7,864,423 shares (18.3%) as of April 10, 2026, combining shares held directly, restricted shares, and shares held through Keystone Cranberry, LLC, per the company’s DEF 14A. This is disclosed as beneficial ownership under SEC rules rather than as a confirmed ultimate-beneficial-owner designation, and it falls below typical 25%/50% UBO control thresholds.
Data availability
Ownership information is major shareholders only: Smart Sand is a U.S. Nasdaq-listed public company subject to SEC beneficial-ownership disclosure (Schedule 13D/13G, Section 16, and proxy-statement) requirements, which capture holders above reporting thresholds (generally 5%) and company insiders, but not the full public shareholder register.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Smart Sand, Inc. DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1529628/000152962826000025/snd-20260421.htm, retrieved 2026-09-23
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A filings (Tontine Capital / Jeffrey L. Gendell), sec.gov, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Aggregated institutional 13F data for Q4 2025 (Vanguard Group Inc and other holders), retrieved 2026-09-23
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 10.9% | Pennsylvania Department of State |
Officers
9
Directors and officers of Smart Sand, Inc.
Smart Sand, Inc.’s board and executive officers are disclosed in its SEC filings, including the 2026 DEF 14A proxy statement (record date April 10, 2026). The board has five directors organized in three classes: Class I – Sharon Spurlin (Audit Committee Chair) and Timothy J. Pawlenty (Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee Chair), both standing for re-election at the 2026 annual meeting; Class II – Andrew Speaker (Board Chairman) and Frank Porcelli (Compensation Committee Chair); and Class III – Charles E. Young, who is also Chief Executive Officer. Named executive officers include Charles E. Young (Chief Executive Officer, director since 2011, CEO since July 2014), Lee E. Beckelman (Chief Financial Officer) and William John Young (Chief Operating Officer). Other senior officers named in company filings are Robert Kiszka (EVP of Operations), Ronald P. Whelan (EVP of Last Mile Solutions) and James D. Young (EVP, General Counsel and Secretary). No resigned or terminated officers are addressed in this overview, as the reviewed filing reports only current appointments.
Recent officer changes
At the 2026 annual meeting (scheduled June 2, 2026), stockholders are being asked to elect Sharon Spurlin and Timothy J. Pawlenty as Class I directors for a term expiring in 2029, per the DEF 14A filed in 2026.
Data availability
Officer and director information for this Nasdaq-listed company is full for current appointments, sourced from SEC filings that disclose role and appointment status. Nationality and country of residence are not separately disclosed for directors and executive officers in the reviewed source and are therefore not disclosed here.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Smart Sand, Inc. DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1529628/000152962826000025/snd-20260421.htm, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Smart Sand Investor Relations, Board of Directors page, ir.smartsand.com/Board-of-Directors, retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Pennsylvania Department of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Smart Sand, Inc.
Smart Sand, Inc. is the top reporting entity of its corporate group; no parent company is disclosed in its SEC filings. The company disclosed 21 direct and indirect operating subsidiaries in Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, the great majority organized in Delaware, with one organized in Wisconsin (Fairview Cranberry, LLC) and one in Pennsylvania (Will Logistics, LLC). These subsidiaries are individual mining, logistics and holding entities generally named for their operating location or function, including Smart Sand Oakdale LLC, Smart Sand Hixton LLC, Smart Sand Reagan County LLC, Smart Sand Tom Green County LLC, Smart Sand Live Oak LLC, Smart Sand Fayette County LLC, Smart Sand Blair LLC, SSI Permian I LLC, SSI Permian II LLC, SSI Bakken I LLC, SSI Marcellus I LLC, SSI Logistics LLC, SSI Oil and Gas Proppants LLC, SSI Oil and Gas Proppants Holdings LLC, Bakken Silo Servicing LLC, CRS Proppants LLC, Northern White Sand LLC, Smart Sand Holdings LLC, Quickthree Technology LLC, Fairview Cranberry, LLC and Will Logistics, LLC. Intercompany ownership percentages are not separately disclosed in the exhibit.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Sand Holdings LLC | US (DE) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| CRS Proppants LLC | US (DE) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| SSI Logistics LLC | US (DE) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Fairview Cranberry, LLC | US (WI) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Will Logistics, LLC | US (PA) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
(Remaining disclosed subsidiaries are listed in the narrative above.)
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this entity is subsidiaries only: SEC filings disclose the full subsidiary list but do not report intercompany ownership percentages, and no parent or affiliate of Smart Sand, Inc. is identified in the reviewed filings.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Smart Sand, Inc. Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, List of Subsidiaries as of December 31, 2025, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1529628/000152962826000006/a2025q410kex211.htm, retrieved 2026-09-23
SMART SAND, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SMART SAND, INC. do?
Fully integrated frac and industrial sand supply and services company; mines, processes and delivers Northern White sand as proppant for oil and gas hydraulic fracturing, plus industrial sand, wellsite proppant-handling equipment (SmartSystems), and Industrial Product Solutions (IPS).
Who owns SMART SAND, INC.?
Per 2026 DEF 14A (record date April 10, 2026): Keystone Cranberry, LLC 13.6%; Tontine Capital Overseas Master Fund II, L.P. 6.2% (Gendell-affiliated entities ~7% per 13G/A); Vanguard Group Inc approx. 1.36M shares (~3%) per Q4 2025 institutional data. Major shareholders only disclosed.
Who is SMART SAND, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No confirmed UBO above standard control thresholds; CEO Charles E. Young beneficially owned 18.3% (7,864,423 shares, including via Keystone Cranberry, LLC) as of April 10, 2026 per DEF 14A.
Is SMART SAND, INC. still an active company?
SMART SAND, INC.'s status on Pennsylvania Department of State is listed as active.
What is SMART SAND, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for SMART SAND, INC. is Yardley, United States.
What legal structure is SMART SAND, INC. registered as?
SMART SAND, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is SMART SAND, INC.'s revenue?
FY2025 consolidated revenue of $330.2 million, up 5% year over year, with gross profit of $44.8 million, per results announced February 26, 2026.
Is SMART SAND, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Nasdaq Global Select Market, ticker SND; Delaware corporation incorporated July 2011.
Who are the officers/directors of SMART SAND, INC.?
CEO Charles E. Young; CFO Lee E. Beckelman; COO William John Young; Board Chairman Andrew Speaker; directors Frank Porcelli, Sharon Spurlin, Timothy J. Pawlenty (per 2026 DEF 14A).
Does SMART SAND, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
21 disclosed subsidiaries (mostly Delaware LLCs) per FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1, incl. Smart Sand Holdings LLC, CRS Proppants LLC, SSI Logistics LLC, Smart Sand Oakdale LLC; no parent company disclosed; intercompany ownership percentages not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SMART SAND, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Pennsylvania Department of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SMART SAND, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SMART SAND, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like SMART SAND, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Pennsylvania Department of State and was last synced on 25 September 2026.