Skip links
Companies
› Germany › KONE GmbH
KONE GmbH logo

KONE GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 56581 Hannover
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hannover, Germany
Website
www.kone.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

KONE GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 56581 Hannover, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Hannover, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for KONE GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of KONE GmbH

One shareholder is currently on record for KONE GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is KONE Oyj, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
KONE Oyj 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of KONE GmbH

Five officers are currently on record for KONE GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at KONE GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 24 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MP
Michael Probst ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-09-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ME
Mehmet Edip Kaci ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CB
Christian Baunach ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LM
Lars Menzel ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JK
Jochen Kramer ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of KONE GmbH

KONE GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, KONE Oyj, registered in Finland. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above KONE GmbH is KONE Oyj, holding 100% as filed in KONE GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Weymann Aufzuge GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • EDUC GmbH (Germany)
  • Matthias Schernikau GmbH (Germany)
  • KONE GARANT Aufzug GmbH (Germany)
  • ATH Aufzuge GmbH (Germany)
  • Aufzugstechnik Rhein Ruhr GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
KONE Oyj
Finland
Weymann Aufzuge GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 49074A6524

EDUC GmbH
GermanyDE 33098B5149

Matthias Schernikau GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 23568B1058SB

KONE GARANT Aufzug GmbH
GermanyDE 09112B1543

ATH Aufzuge GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B108662

Aufzugstechnik Rhein Ruhr GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 44787B9561

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KONE GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns KONE GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for KONE GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is KONE Oyj, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is KONE GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for KONE GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does KONE GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for KONE GmbH.

What is KONE GmbH's company registration number?

KONE GmbH's registration number is HRB 56581 Hannover, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KONE GmbH still an active company?

KONE GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is KONE GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for KONE GmbH is Hannover, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of KONE GmbH?

Five officers are currently on record for KONE GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at KONE GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does KONE GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

KONE GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, KONE Oyj, registered in Finland. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 6 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KONE GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KONE GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KONE GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like KONE GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.