Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH
Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH logo

Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 11054 Hanau
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Gelnhausen, Germany
Website
www.kreiswerke-main-kinzig.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 11054 Hanau, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Gelnhausen, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 35.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by EAM Beteiligungen GmbH at 16.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 8 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig Beteiligungen GmbH 35.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EAM Beteiligungen GmbH 16.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig Beteiligungen GmbH 15.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig Beteiligungen GmbH 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EAM Beteiligungen GmbH 7.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Oliver Habekost serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Bernd Knüttel (appointed 2021-10-19) serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Bernd Schneider and Oliver Dieter Habekost) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

OH
Oliver Habekost ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BK
Bernd Knüttel ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BS
Bernd Schneider RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-02-24
Resigned
2021-10-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OD
Oliver Dieter Habekost RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-10-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OD
Oliver Dieter Habekost RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-11-25
Resigned
2021-10-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hessen, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH is Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 61% as filed in Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Hessen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Hessen
Germany
Kreiswerke-Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 63450B94023

Versorgungsservice Main-Kinzig GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 63450B92712

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 35.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by EAM Beteiligungen GmbH at 16.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH. The register reports 8 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's company registration number?

Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's registration number is HRB 11054 Hanau, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH still an active company?

Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH is Gelnhausen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Oliver Habekost serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Bernd Knüttel (appointed 2021-10-19) serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Bernd Schneider and Oliver Dieter Habekost) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hessen, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Kreiswerke Main-Kinzig GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.