Liberty Global Operations B.V.
Liberty Global Operations B.V. is a Dutch company entered in the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) trade register under number 34167270, registered at Schiphol-Rijk, postcode 1119 PE. The registry data on this profile records it as Inactive.
The legal form on the information card, "Private limited company (Ltd.)", is a generic label. Liberty Global Operations B.V. is a besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid, a B.V.; Dutch law has no "Ltd." form, and the template FAQ line on this page repeats the same error.
No business activity, activity code, turnover or employee figure is recorded against the company, and none could be verified. The stored website upc.nl redirected on 28 September 2026 to a Ziggo Zakelijk page, a broadband brand operated by a different company; it is not evidence about this legal entity.
What "Inactive" stands for here could not be established, and no date for the change was obtained. Deregistration after liquidation, disappearance in a legal merger, a change of registered name and continued registration while dormant all remain open. A KvK extract and the Handelsregister Historie product are paid; KvK’s free search returns no register content to an automated request; no Dutch official publication names the company; and it has no LEI, so the GLEIF entity-event data that records a completed juridische fusie holds nothing for it. Each of those nil results was confirmed with a positive control through the same query form.
Data availability
The registry facts on this page come from a KvK-sourced provider feed last synchronised on 25 September 2026, not from a register read directly, and the shareholder, officer and corporate-linkage fields all hold the provider’s own "no data" message rather than records.
The stored incorporation date of 12 December 2001 is not one of the 1-January year-only placeholders common in this dataset, and it is consistent with the register: KvK dossier numbers immediately around 34167270 carry KvK-validated registration dates clustered between 14 December 2001 and 2 January 2002 in GLEIF Level 1 data, and a Dutch notarial deed of incorporation normally precedes registration by days or weeks. Treat that as corroboration of the year and month, not as a filed date read from the register.
Dutch insolvency and litigation checks were not possible and no statement is made about them in either direction: insolventies.rechtspraak.nl serves only a shell page to automated requests, and the case search at data.rechtspraak.nl silently ignores its keyword parameter, returning the same total of 3,768,131 decisions for this company’s name and for an unrelated control term alike.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Handelsregister, https://www.kvk.nl — the register entry for KvK 34167270 is not retrievable free of charge; the Handelsregister extract and Handelsregister Historie are paid products and the free search returns no register content to an automated request. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF Level 1 API, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records — filter entity.registeredAs 34167270 returns 0 records; positive control KvK 33011433 (Heineken N.V.) returns 1 record through the identical query form. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF Level 1 API, neighbour sweep of KvK numbers 34166970 to 34167570, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records — 15 KvK-validated (RA000463) creation dates, clustered 14 December 2001 to 2 January 2002 with two later outliers; non-KvK records discarded. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Dutch official publications repository (KOOP), SRU interface, https://repository.overheid.nl/sru — phrase "Liberty Global Operations" returns 1 record, an unrelated 2014 parliamentary annex; positive controls through the same phrase form: "Liberty Global" 88 records, "Heineken" 1,410 records. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) notice search API, https://api.ted.europa.eu/v3/notices/search — full-text "Liberty Global Operations" returns 0 notices; positive control "Liberty Global" returns 4. The registration-number query form was not relied on because its own control (KvK 33011433) also returns 0. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- upc.nl, https://www.upc.nl/ — redirected to a Ziggo Zakelijk page. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Zavia.ai stored registry record for this company; provider feed last synchronised 25 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Liberty Global Operations B.V.
No shareholder of Liberty Global Operations B.V. (KvK 34167270) is disclosed, and none could be identified from any free official source. The shareholder field on this record does not hold a truncated or corrupted list: it holds the data provider’s own message stating that Dutch shareholder information is filed with the Chamber of Commerce and the UBO Register and that none is being returned. Zero rows are stored, and no ownership percentage, share class, holding date or filing date exists on the record to report.
That is a limitation of what the Netherlands publishes, not a finding about the company. A Dutch B.V. keeps its own shareholders’ register; the Handelsregister publishes a shareholder only in the single-shareholder case, and even then only in a paid extract. No conclusion can be drawn from the absence of data, and in particular it must not be read as meaning the company has, or had, no shareholders.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified, and none could be. The Dutch UBO register has been closed to the general public since the Court of Justice of the European Union’s judgment of 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, so UBO entries are now available only to competent authorities, financial intelligence units and parties with a demonstrated legitimate interest. No ownership chain that would allow an effective percentage to be calculated was obtained, and no percentage is stated or inferred here. This section makes no claim that the company has no beneficial owner.
Data availability
Shareholder information: Not public. Beneficial ownership information: Restricted. Neither field can be filled for this company from free sources, and the entity holds no LEI, so the GLEIF parent and reporting-exception records that sometimes substitute for a share register in closed jurisdictions are also empty for it.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Handelsregister, https://www.kvk.nl — the register entry for KvK 34167270 is not retrievable free of charge; the Handelsregister extract and Handelsregister Historie are paid products and the free search returns no register content to an automated request. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF Level 1 API, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records — filter entity.registeredAs 34167270 returns 0 records; positive control KvK 33011433 (Heineken N.V.) returns 1 record through the identical query form. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Court of Justice of the European Union, judgment of 22 November 2022, Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20 (WM and Sovim SA v Luxembourg Business Registers), https://curia.europa.eu — the ruling that closed public access to EU beneficial-ownership registers, applied in the Netherlands from 22 November 2022. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Zavia.ai stored gd_shareholders field for this company — provider "no data" message, 0 rows, feed last synchronised 25 September 2026.
Officers
Directors and officers of Liberty Global Operations B.V.
No director or officer of Liberty Global Operations B.V. (KvK 34167270) is disclosed on this profile, and none could be established from a free official source. As with the shareholder field, the officer field holds the data provider’s own message saying that officer data is not available for this jurisdiction, rather than a list of people. Zero officer rows are stored, so there is no appointment date, resignation date, role, nationality or country of residence on the record, and no recent officer change can be reported.
This is not evidence that the company has or had no directors. A Dutch besloten vennootschap must have a bestuur, and the Handelsregister does record its bestuurders, together with the extent of their authority to represent the company, whether that authority is sole or joint, and any procuratiehouders. That information exists; it is simply sold rather than published. It is delivered in a paid Handelsregister extract, and the historical sequence of appointments and resignations only in the separately priced Handelsregister Historie.
Because the company’s registry status is recorded as Inactive and the date and nature of that change could not be established, nothing on this page should be read as implying that any person currently holds an office in this entity.
Data availability
Officer information: Restricted. The Netherlands does record and hold directors and their representation authority, but publishes them only in paid register products; KvK’s free search returns no register content to an automated request. Nationality is not published at all in the free Dutch sources consulted, so nationality is Not disclosed for any person connected with this company. No natural person is named on this page.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Handelsregister, https://www.kvk.nl — the register entry for KvK 34167270 is not retrievable free of charge; the Handelsregister extract and Handelsregister Historie are paid products and the free search returns no register content to an automated request. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF Level 1 API, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records — filter entity.registeredAs 34167270 returns 0 records; positive control KvK 33011433 (Heineken N.V.) returns 1 record through the identical query form. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Zavia.ai stored gd_officers field for this company — provider "no data" message, 0 rows, feed last synchronised 25 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Liberty Global Operations B.V.
No corporate relationship involving Liberty Global Operations B.V. (KvK 34167270) is verified here, and no parent, subsidiary, sister company or branch is presented as established. The corporate-linkage field on this record holds the provider’s own message saying no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage is available, not a tree; zero linked entities are stored. The company holds no LEI, so GLEIF’s relationship records, which carry direct and ultimate parents with a corroboration level and are the usual free substitute for a register in a jurisdiction that publishes no ownership data, return nothing for it. That nil was confirmed with a positive control through the same query form.
One dated piece of evidence does exist, and it is worth stating precisely because of what it is not. Liberty Global plc filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, as Exhibit 21 to each Form 10-K, a list of its subsidiaries at each 31 December. A Netherlands company named Liberty Global Operations B.V. appears on those lists for year-ends 2012 through 2017, the last time in the exhibit filed on 14 February 2018. It does not appear on the list for 31 December 2018, filed on 27 February 2019, nor on the list for 31 December 2019. That is not an artefact of the Dutch section being dropped: the same 2018 exhibit still names 37 Netherlands companies, among them Liberty Global Holding B.V., Liberty Global Services B.V., Liberty Global Europe Holding B.V. and Liberty Global Ventures Holding BV, and adds five new Dutch entities, one of them Liberty Global Communication Services BV.
These exhibits identify subsidiaries by name and country only. They carry no registration number, so the link between the company named there and KvK 34167270 rests on an exact legal-name and jurisdiction match, which is weaker than a registry link and is the very basis this page refuses to treat as proof elsewhere. It is recorded as a possible relationship. Nothing here establishes who owned the company, in what proportion, or whether the disappearance from the 2018 list reflects a disposal, an internal reorganisation, a legal merger, a change of name or merely the exercise of the exhibit’s discretion to omit an insignificant subsidiary.
Two things follow that a reader should not take from this page. First, no ownership percentage is stated or implied anywhere, and none is assumed; a parent is not assumed to hold 100% of anything. Second, Liberty Global Ltd., the separately listed company that heads the Liberty Global group today and is registered in Bermuda under number 202201590, is a different legal person from the subject of this page. Its revenue, employee numbers, market capitalisation and listing are group figures and are not figures for Liberty Global Operations B.V.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information: Not found. The Netherlands does not publish a free ownership register, the KvK extract that would show a sole shareholder is a paid product, and the beneficial-ownership register has been closed to the public since 22 November 2022. Nothing was found in the Dutch official publications either: a phrase search of the national publications repository returns no notice naming this company, which rules out a cross-border legal-merger announcement of the kind the Staatscourant does publish, but says nothing about a purely domestic Dutch merger, which is announced in a national newspaper rather than in an official gazette. The address on the record is corroborated as a Liberty Global office location, though not for this specific entity: municipal planning notices published by the Gemeente Haarlemmermeer in 2014 and 2016 record Liberty Global Services B.V. and Liberty Global Holding B.V. at Boeingavenue 53, 1119 PE Schiphol-Rijk, the postcode stored on this record.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Handelsregister, https://www.kvk.nl — the register entry for KvK 34167270 is not retrievable free of charge; the Handelsregister extract and Handelsregister Historie are paid products and the free search returns no register content to an automated request. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF Level 1 API, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records — filter entity.registeredAs 34167270 returns 0 records; positive control KvK 33011433 (Heineken N.V.) returns 1 record through the identical query form. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Liberty Global, Inc., Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2012, filed 13 February 2013, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1316631/000131663113000030/ex21listofsubsidiaries.htm — names Liberty Global Operations B.V., Netherlands. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Liberty Global plc, Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2017, filed 14 February 2018, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1570585/000157058518000065/ex21-subsidiarieslist1.htm — names Liberty Global Operations B.V., Netherlands. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Liberty Global plc, Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2018, filed 27 February 2019, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1570585/000157058519000039/ex21-subsidiarieslist1.htm — does not name Liberty Global Operations B.V.; 37 other Netherlands companies are listed. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Liberty Global plc, Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2019, filed 13 February 2020, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1570585/000157058520000023/ex21-subsidiarieslist1.htm — does not name Liberty Global Operations B.V. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- SEC EDGAR full-text search, https://efts.sec.gov/LATEST/search-index — the phrase "Liberty Global Operations" returns 8 filings in total, of which the six Exhibit 21 lists for year-ends 2012 to 2017 are the only Liberty Global subsidiary lists; positive control "Liberty Global" returns 663 filings. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF Level 1 API, https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records — full-text "Liberty Global" restricted to Netherlands legal addresses returns 8 LEI records, none of them registered as KvK 34167270; positive control "Heineken" restricted the same way returns 12. Liberty Global Ltd., Bermuda registration 202201590, LEI 213800HRMKKTYH7SKA24, is recorded there as direct and ultimate parent of four of those eight. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Dutch official publications repository (KOOP), SRU interface, https://repository.overheid.nl/sru — phrase "Liberty Global Operations" returns no relevant record; positive control "Liberty Global" 88 records. The same interface returns Staatscourant notices headed "Juridische fusie" for other companies, confirming that the publication type exists in the index. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Gemeente Haarlemmermeer, Gemeenteblad, omgevingsvergunning notices for Boeingavenue 53, 1119 PE Schiphol-Rijk, published 21 July 2014 and 22 August 2014 (Liberty Global Services B.V.) and 15 July 2016 (Liberty Global Holding B.V.), https://zoek.officielebekendmakingen.nl. Retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Zavia.ai stored gd_groups field for this company — provider "no data" message, 0 linked entities, feed last synchronised 25 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Liberty Global Operations B.V. do?
No business activity is recorded for Liberty Global Operations B.V. (KvK 34167270) and none could be verified from a free official source. The record holds no activity code, activity description, products or markets. The website stored against it, upc.nl, redirected on 28 September 2026 to a Ziggo Zakelijk page belonging to a different company, so it is not evidence of what this entity did. The registry status on the record is Inactive; what that status represents, and the date it changed, could not be established from any freely available filing.
Who owns Liberty Global Operations B.V.?
None is disclosed. Zero shareholder rows are stored against this company; the field holds the data provider's own message saying Dutch shareholder information is filed with the Chamber of Commerce and the UBO Register and that none is being returned. The Netherlands publishes no free share register: a Dutch B.V. keeps its own shareholders' register, and the Handelsregister records a shareholder only where there is a single one, and then only in a paid extract. The absence of data is a disclosure limitation and is not evidence that the company has, or had, no shareholders.
Who is Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified for Liberty Global Operations B.V., and none could be. The Dutch UBO register has been closed to the general public since the Court of Justice of the European Union's judgment of 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, and is now open only to competent authorities, financial intelligence units and parties able to demonstrate a legitimate interest. No ownership chain was obtained from which an effective percentage could be calculated, so no person is named and no percentage is stated. This is a disclosure limitation, not a finding that the company has no beneficial owner.
What is Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s company registration number?
Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s registration number is 34167270, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is Liberty Global Operations B.V. still an active company?
Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was Liberty Global Operations B.V. incorporated?
Liberty Global Operations B.V. was incorporated on 12 December 2001, according to Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).
What is Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Liberty Global Operations B.V. is Schiphol-Rijk, Netherlands.
What legal structure is Liberty Global Operations B.V. registered as?
Liberty Global Operations B.V. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.
What is Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s revenue?
No revenue figure is available for Liberty Global Operations B.V. at entity level. None is held on the record, and Dutch annual accounts deposited with the Chamber of Commerce are sold rather than published, so no free source gives a turnover, profit or balance-sheet figure for KvK 34167270. No group figure is substituted here, and none should be read across from the Liberty Global group.
Is Liberty Global Operations B.V. listed on a stock exchange?
No. Liberty Global Operations B.V. is not a listed company. It is a Dutch besloten vennootschap (B.V.), it has no securities admitted to trading on any exchange, and it makes no filing in its own name with a securities regulator. Liberty Global Ltd., the separately listed company that heads the Liberty Global group and is registered in Bermuda under number 202201590, is a different legal person: its Nasdaq listing, revenue, market capitalisation and employee numbers are that company's group figures and are not figures for this entity.
Who are the officers/directors of Liberty Global Operations B.V.?
No director or officer is disclosed. Zero officer rows are stored; the field holds the data provider's own message that officer data is not available for this jurisdiction. That is not evidence that the company has or had no directors. A Dutch besloten vennootschap must have a bestuur, and the Handelsregister does record its bestuurders together with the extent and form of their authority to represent the company, but it sells that information in a paid extract, with the dated history of appointments and resignations only in the separately priced Handelsregister Historie. No natural person is named on this page, and nationality is Not disclosed.
Does Liberty Global Operations B.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No corporate relationship is verified. The corporate-linkage field holds the provider's own message saying no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage is available, and the company holds no LEI, so GLEIF's relationship records are empty for it as well; both nils were confirmed against positive controls. The one dated piece of evidence is that a Netherlands company named Liberty Global Operations B.V. appears in Liberty Global plc's SEC-filed Exhibit 21 subsidiary lists for year-ends 2012 through 2017, last in the exhibit filed 14 February 2018, and does not appear in the list for 31 December 2018 filed 27 February 2019 or in any later one. Those exhibits identify subsidiaries by name and country only and carry no registration number, so the match to KvK 34167270 rests on the legal name and jurisdiction alone and is recorded as a possible relationship, not a verified one. No ownership percentage is stated or assumed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Liberty Global Operations B.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.