Skip links
Companies
France › MAISONS DU MONDE
MAISONS DU MONDE logo

MAISONS DU MONDE

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
79390672800035
Incorporation Date
2013-06-24
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
VERTOU, France
Website
corporate.maisonsdumonde.com/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

MAISONS DU MONDE is a French société anonyme (public limited company with a board of directors) registered in France under SIREN 793906728, with its registered office at 8 Rue Marie Curie, Vertou (44120). The company was incorporated in June 2013 and its registry status is currently listed as active. It is the listed holding company of the Maisons du Monde group and trades on Euronext Paris under the ticker MDM (ISIN FR0013153541).

Through subsidiaries — chiefly MAISONS DU MONDE FRANCE and a network of country-level operating companies across Western Europe, Vietnam and India — the group designs, sources and retails home furnishings, decorative items and homeware, selling through stores and online in France and other European markets.

For the 2025 financial year, MAISONS DU MONDE reported consolidated group revenue of €947.3 million, a decline of 5.4% compared with the prior year, and a consolidated net loss of €405.9 million, widening sharply from a €115.3 million loss in 2024. The company stated that most of this deterioration was non-cash, comprising approximately €296 million of impairments, including a full write-off of its historical €246 million goodwill and a €50 million impairment of the Maisons du Monde brand.

Alongside the 2025 results, the group disclosed a significant financial restructuring. Facing constrained liquidity, MAISONS DU MONDE entered conciliation proceedings before the Nantes Specialized Commercial Court on 14 January 2026 to negotiate with creditors and seek new investors. A conciliation agreement was signed on 18 June 2026 with a consortium of Alteri Investors and Eicos Investment Group and the company’s bank creditors, providing for a debt-for-equity conversion of approximately €218.4 million of bank debt, new secured bond financing of up to €25 million (with a potential further €7 million tranche) and €15 million of additional guarantee facilities. The plan was approved by the Nantes court and by shareholders at a combined general meeting on 27 July 2026, and a reserved capital increase in favour of TIROX S.à r.l., a Luxembourg investment vehicle established by the consortium, completed on 30 July 2026. As a result, bank debt was reduced from roughly €250 million to about €41 million, and the Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF) waived the consortium’s obligation to launch a mandatory tender offer, with the consortium stating it did not intend to delist the company within twelve months.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of MAISONS DU MONDE

The company’s registry card in France does not display an itemised shareholder list, since French shareholder and beneficial-ownership filings are held separately with the Greffe du Tribunal de Commerce and the Registre des Bénéficiaires Effectifs rather than published on the standard company extract. As a company listed on Euronext Paris, MAISONS DU MONDE is subject to shareholding-disclosure rules under AMF regulations, and its major shareholders are disclosed through regulated announcements.

Following completion of a reserved capital increase on 30 July 2026, the company’s share capital was held as follows: TIROX S.à r.l., a Luxembourg investment vehicle established by a consortium of Alteri Investors LLP and Eicos Investment Group Ltd, held approximately 95.22% of the capital and 95.3% of voting rights; Teleios Capital Partners LLC held approximately 1.38%; Majorelle Investments SARL held approximately 1.27%, down from a previously reported stake of around 26.49% before the dilution; FMR LLC (Fidelity) held approximately 0.47%; Holgespar Luxembourg held approximately 0.33%; and the remaining approximately 1.33% was held by the public (free float). These percentages were disclosed by the company on 31 July 2026 following the reserved capital increase, and reflect only the major, reportable shareholders rather than the full shareholder register.

Data availability

Shareholder information for MAISONS DU MONDE is best described as major shareholders only: percentages are disclosed for significant holders under AMF regulatory-disclosure rules, but the full shareholder register held with the French Greffe / Registre des Bénéficiaires Effectifs was not accessible from the sources reviewed.

Sources

GlobeNewswire (company regulatory disclosure), “Maisons du Monde announces the final completion of its refinancing”, 31 July 2026, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/07/31/3336924/0/en/Maisons-du-Monde-announces-the-final-completion-of-its-refinancing.html, retrieved 15 September 2026.
GlobeNewswire, “Combined General Meeting of 27 July 2026”, 27 July 2026, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/07/27/3333764/0/en/COMBINED-GENERAL-MEETING-OF-27-JULY-2026.html, retrieved 15 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of MAISONS DU MONDE

The French company register lists 33 officer records associated with MAISONS DU MONDE, combining active and former appointments, though the extract reviewed does not provide consistent appointment or resignation dates for each entry. Among the officers returned, Majorelle Investments (a corporate administrator domiciled in Luxembourg) and Samira Zoghbar are recorded with an active status, while François-Melchior de Polignac (recorded in the role of Chief Executive Officer), Cécile Cloarec and Gilles Lemaire (Deputy CFO and Group Controlling Director) are recorded as resigned. This registry position should be treated with some caution: several 2026 corporate disclosures relating to the company’s financial restructuring, up to and including its end-July 2026 refinancing announcements, continued to refer to François-Melchior de Polignac in the Chief Executive Officer role, so his current status could not be independently confirmed from the sources reviewed. Following the 30 July 2026 reserved capital increase, the board of directors was expanded to seven members, including three independent directors.

Recent officer changes

Arnold Vos, representing Alteri Investors LLP, was appointed as a director of MAISONS DU MONDE effective 30 July 2026, following completion of the reserved capital increase (source: GlobeNewswire company disclosure, 31 July 2026).
Pierre de Chillaz, representing Eicos Investment Group Ltd, was appointed as a director of MAISONS DU MONDE effective 30 July 2026, on the same basis (source: GlobeNewswire company disclosure, 31 July 2026).

Data availability

Officer information for French companies is generally public, but the registry extract reviewed here is partial: it returns 33 total records without consistently populated appointment or resignation dates, and nationality is not disclosed for any of the individuals listed. Where the registry status could not be reconciled with company disclosures, as with the Chief Executive Officer role, this is noted above rather than resolved.

Sources

INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), company registry extract, retrieved 15 September 2026, https://data.inpi.fr.
GlobeNewswire, “Maisons du Monde announces the final completion of its refinancing”, 31 July 2026.
GlobeNewswire, “Combined General Meeting of 27 July 2026”, 27 July 2026.

FL
Francois-melchior Louis Marie De Polignac RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

MI
Majorelle Investments ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

CC
Cecile Cloarec RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

SZ
Samira Zoghbar ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

GL
GILLES LEMAIRE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Cfo & Group Controlling Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of MAISONS DU MONDE

MAISONS DU MONDE is the listed holding company of the Maisons du Monde group. Following a reserved capital increase completed on 30 July 2026, TIROX S.à r.l., a Luxembourg-registered investment vehicle established by a consortium of Alteri Investors LLP and Eicos Investment Group Ltd, was issued new shares representing approximately 95.22% of MAISONS DU MONDE’s capital, making it the company’s verified immediate parent as of that date; TIROX’s own registration details were not established from the sources reviewed. Beneath MAISONS DU MONDE, existing corporate-structure data shows six direct subsidiaries — including MAISONS DU MONDE FRANCE, MAISONS DU MONDE LUXEMBOURG S.à r.l. and MAISONS DU MONDE ALLEMAGNE GmbH — and a further layer of indirect subsidiaries operating in Austria, Spain, Switzerland, Belgium, Portugal, Italy and Vietnam, extending the group’s footprint across around eleven jurisdictions in Europe and Asia. This underlying subsidiary data is unchanged by the 2026 refinancing and is displayed separately on this profile.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
TIROX S.à r.l. Luxembourg Not disclosed Immediate parent (controlling shareholder) ~95.22% of capital / ~95.3% of voting rights Active 30 July 2026

Recent structural changes

On 30 July 2026, MAISONS DU MONDE completed a reserved capital increase in favour of TIROX S.à r.l., giving the Alteri Investors / Eicos Investment Group consortium a controlling stake of approximately 95.22% of the company’s capital, in settlement of approximately €218.4 million of acquired bank debt (source: GlobeNewswire, 31 July 2026).

Data availability

The subsidiary structure below the level of MAISONS DU MONDE is drawn from registry-linked corporate-structure data already shown on this profile and was not independently re-verified here; the immediate parent relationship with TIROX S.à r.l. is newly verified from the company’s own regulatory disclosures and reflects the position immediately following the July 2026 refinancing.

Sources

GlobeNewswire, “Maisons du Monde announces the final completion of its refinancing”, 31 July 2026.
GlobeNewswire, “Combined General Meeting of 27 July 2026”, 27 July 2026.

Ultimate HQ
MAISONS DU MONDE
France
SAVANE VISION
FranceFR 79473334500043

MAISONS DU MONDE LUXEMBOURG S.a r.l.
LuxembourgLU B144360

MAISONS DU MONDE FRANCE+ subsidiaries
FranceFR 38319665603601

MAISONS DU MONDE ALLEMAGNE GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B28280

MAISONS DU MONDE
IndiaIN RJJOD2074786000

INTERNATIONAL MAGNOLIA COMPANY
FranceFR 80879417600020

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MAISONS DU MONDE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MAISONS DU MONDE do?

MAISONS DU MONDE is the listed holding company of the Maisons du Monde group, a French home-furnishings and decoration retailer operating through subsidiaries including MAISONS DU MONDE FRANCE across stores and online channels in France and other European markets.

Who owns MAISONS DU MONDE?

As of 30 July 2026, TIROX S.à r.l. (the Luxembourg vehicle of Alteri Investors and Eicos Investment Group) holds approximately 95.22% of the capital; other disclosed holders include Teleios Capital Partners LLC (1.38%), Majorelle Investments SARL (1.27%), FMR LLC/Fidelity (0.47%) and Holgespar Luxembourg (0.33%).

Who is MAISONS DU MONDE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for MAISONS DU MONDE; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is MAISONS DU MONDE's company registration number?

MAISONS DU MONDE's registration number is 79390672800035, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MAISONS DU MONDE still an active company?

MAISONS DU MONDE's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

When was MAISONS DU MONDE incorporated?

MAISONS DU MONDE was incorporated on 24 June 2013, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

What is MAISONS DU MONDE's registered address?

The registered address on file for MAISONS DU MONDE is VERTOU, France.

What legal structure is MAISONS DU MONDE registered as?

MAISONS DU MONDE is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

What is MAISONS DU MONDE's revenue?

For the 2025 financial year, the group reported consolidated revenue of €947.3 million (down 5.4% year on year) and a consolidated net loss of €405.9 million, driven largely by non-cash goodwill and brand impairments.

Is MAISONS DU MONDE listed on a stock exchange?

MAISONS DU MONDE trades on Euronext Paris under ticker MDM (ISIN FR0013153541). Following a 2026 financial restructuring, a consortium of Alteri Investors and Eicos Investment Group took a controlling stake via a reserved capital increase completed 30 July 2026; the AMF waived the consortium's mandatory tender offer obligation.

Who are the officers/directors of MAISONS DU MONDE?

The French registry lists 33 officer records with mixed active/resigned statuses. Arnold Vos (Alteri Investors) and Pierre de Chillaz (Eicos Investment Group) were appointed as directors effective 30 July 2026, expanding the board to seven members including three independent directors.

Does MAISONS DU MONDE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

MAISONS DU MONDE is the group's listed parent; as of 30 July 2026 its own controlling shareholder is TIROX S.à r.l. (Luxembourg). It has six direct subsidiaries, including MAISONS DU MONDE FRANCE, plus further indirect subsidiaries spanning around eleven countries in Europe and Asia.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MAISONS DU MONDE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MAISONS DU MONDE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MAISONS DU MONDE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like MAISONS DU MONDE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.