Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Martinswerk GmbH
Martinswerk GmbH logo

Martinswerk GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 39941 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bergheim, Germany
Website
www.martinswerk.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Martinswerk GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 39941 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bergheim, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Martinswerk GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Martinswerk GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH, holding 18.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH at 18.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 18 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH 18.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH 18.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH 16.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH 13.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH 9.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Martinswerk GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Schulting (appointed 2016-02-29) and Douglas Smith both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Birgit Titze (appointed 2022-01-25) and Marco Varwig both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Ingo Heim) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Martinswerk GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MS
Martin Schulting ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-02-29
Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DS
Douglas Smith ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BT
Birgit Titze ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MV
Marco Varwig ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

IH
Ingo Heim RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-11
Resigned
2022-09-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Martinswerk GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, JMH Lux Holdings, registered in Luxembourg. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above Martinswerk GmbH is Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH, holding 75.5% as filed in Martinswerk GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). JMH Lux Holdings sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
JMH Lux Holdings
Luxembourg
MAGNIFIN Magnesiaprodukte GmbH
AustriaAT FN228996i

Breitenau Holding GmbH+ subsidiaries
AustriaAT FN228991b

Huber Engineered Materials Grundstucksholding GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 50670A25151

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Martinswerk GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Martinswerk GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Martinswerk GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH, holding 18.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Huber Engineered Materials Deutschland GmbH at 18.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Martinswerk GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Martinswerk GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Martinswerk GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Martinswerk GmbH. The register reports 18 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Martinswerk GmbH's company registration number?

Martinswerk GmbH's registration number is HRB 39941 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Martinswerk GmbH still an active company?

Martinswerk GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Martinswerk GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Martinswerk GmbH is Bergheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Martinswerk GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Martinswerk GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Schulting (appointed 2016-02-29) and Douglas Smith both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Birgit Titze (appointed 2022-01-25) and Marco Varwig both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Ingo Heim) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Martinswerk GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Martinswerk GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Martinswerk GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, JMH Lux Holdings, registered in Luxembourg. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Martinswerk GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Martinswerk GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Martinswerk GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Martinswerk GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.